Free Trial

QuantumScape (QS) Competitors

QuantumScape logo
$8.60 -0.06 (-0.69%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.46 -0.14 (-1.65%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QS vs. LCID, RIVN, CHPT, RRX, and FPS

Should you buy QuantumScape stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares QuantumScape with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with QuantumScape include Lucid Group (LCID), Rivian Automotive (RIVN), ChargePoint (CHPT), Regal Rexnord (RRX), and Forgent Power Solutions (FPS).

How does QuantumScape compare to Lucid Group?

Lucid Group (NASDAQ:LCID) and QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) are both mid-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and risk.

QuantumScape has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lucid Group's net margin of -248.09%. QuantumScape's return on equity of -39.90% beat Lucid Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lucid Group-248.09% -304.01% -41.43%
QuantumScape N/A -39.90%-35.31%

In the previous week, QuantumScape had 1 more articles in the media than Lucid Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for QuantumScape and 14 mentions for Lucid Group. QuantumScape's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Lucid Group's score of 0.17 indicating that QuantumScape is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lucid Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
QuantumScape
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

QuantumScape has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lucid Group. QuantumScape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lucid Group$1.35B1.81-$2.70B-$13.19N/A
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A

Lucid Group currently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 59.49%. QuantumScape has a consensus price target of $11.13, suggesting a potential upside of 29.46%. Given Lucid Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lucid Group is more favorable than QuantumScape.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lucid Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Lucid Group has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, suggesting that its share price is 157% more volatile than the broader market.

75.2% of Lucid Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.9% of QuantumScape shares are owned by institutional investors. 64.0% of Lucid Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

QuantumScape beats Lucid Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantumScape compare to Rivian Automotive?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.9% of QuantumScape shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

QuantumScape has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. QuantumScape's return on equity of -39.90% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
QuantumScape N/A -39.90%-35.31%

In the previous week, Rivian Automotive had 19 more articles in the media than QuantumScape. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Rivian Automotive and 15 mentions for QuantumScape. QuantumScape's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Rivian Automotive's score of 0.79 indicating that QuantumScape is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive
17 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QuantumScape
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

QuantumScape has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rivian Automotive. QuantumScape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rivian Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.34-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, suggesting that its stock price is 157% more volatile than the broader market.

Rivian Automotive currently has a consensus target price of $18.57, suggesting a potential upside of 27.90%. QuantumScape has a consensus target price of $11.13, suggesting a potential upside of 29.46%. Given QuantumScape's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe QuantumScape is more favorable than Rivian Automotive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Summary

QuantumScape beats Rivian Automotive on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantumScape compare to ChargePoint?

ChargePoint (NYSE:CHPT) and QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

QuantumScape has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ChargePoint's net margin of -53.55%. QuantumScape's return on equity of -39.90% beat ChargePoint's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ChargePoint-53.55% -276.06% -20.17%
QuantumScape N/A -39.90%-35.31%

In the previous week, QuantumScape had 13 more articles in the media than ChargePoint. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for QuantumScape and 2 mentions for ChargePoint. QuantumScape's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat ChargePoint's score of 0.00 indicating that QuantumScape is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ChargePoint
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
QuantumScape
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

37.8% of ChargePoint shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.9% of QuantumScape shares are held by institutional investors. 3.5% of ChargePoint shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ChargePoint has a beta of 1.69, suggesting that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, suggesting that its stock price is 157% more volatile than the broader market.

ChargePoint currently has a consensus target price of $8.63, suggesting a potential upside of 26.97%. QuantumScape has a consensus target price of $11.13, suggesting a potential upside of 29.46%. Given QuantumScape's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe QuantumScape is more favorable than ChargePoint.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ChargePoint
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

ChargePoint has higher revenue and earnings than QuantumScape. QuantumScape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ChargePoint, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ChargePoint$411.22M0.39-$220.20M-$9.33N/A
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A

Summary

QuantumScape beats ChargePoint on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantumScape compare to Regal Rexnord?

QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) and Regal Rexnord (NYSE:RRX) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

QuantumScape presently has a consensus target price of $11.13, suggesting a potential upside of 29.46%. Regal Rexnord has a consensus target price of $231.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.25%. Given QuantumScape's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe QuantumScape is more favorable than Regal Rexnord.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Regal Rexnord
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Regal Rexnord has higher revenue and earnings than QuantumScape. QuantumScape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Regal Rexnord, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A
Regal Rexnord$5.93B2.33$279.50M$4.3048.29

In the previous week, QuantumScape had 4 more articles in the media than Regal Rexnord. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for QuantumScape and 11 mentions for Regal Rexnord. QuantumScape's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Regal Rexnord's score of 0.60 indicating that QuantumScape is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuantumScape
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Regal Rexnord
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Regal Rexnord has a net margin of 4.78% compared to QuantumScape's net margin of 0.00%. Regal Rexnord's return on equity of 9.49% beat QuantumScape's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuantumScapeN/A -39.90% -35.31%
Regal Rexnord 4.78%9.49%4.65%

QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, suggesting that its share price is 157% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Regal Rexnord has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

29.9% of QuantumScape shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Regal Rexnord shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Regal Rexnord shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Regal Rexnord beats QuantumScape on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantumScape compare to Forgent Power Solutions?

Forgent Power Solutions (NYSE:FPS) and QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) are both electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Forgent Power Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than QuantumScape.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forgent Power Solutions$1.00B15.29N/AN/AN/A
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A

In the previous week, QuantumScape had 1 more articles in the media than Forgent Power Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for QuantumScape and 14 mentions for Forgent Power Solutions. QuantumScape's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Forgent Power Solutions' score of 0.14 indicating that QuantumScape is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forgent Power Solutions
1 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
QuantumScape
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

29.9% of QuantumScape shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Forgent Power Solutions' return on equity of 0.00% beat QuantumScape's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forgent Power SolutionsN/A N/A N/A
QuantumScape N/A -39.90%-35.31%

Forgent Power Solutions presently has a consensus target price of $43.40, suggesting a potential downside of 13.89%. QuantumScape has a consensus target price of $11.13, suggesting a potential upside of 29.46%. Given QuantumScape's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe QuantumScape is more favorable than Forgent Power Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forgent Power Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Summary

Forgent Power Solutions and QuantumScape tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get QuantumScape News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QS vs. The Competition

MetricQuantumScapeAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.33B$5.96B$23.12B$22.91B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%2.72%4.09%
P/E Ratio-10.6223.8520.9727.68
Price / SalesN/A26.8819.0424.98
Price / CashN/A11.6511.9325.31
Price / Book4.043.182.744.67
Net Income-$477.86M$183.33M$388.47M$1.06B
7 Day Performance17.21%2.37%2.45%-0.76%
1 Month Performance25.36%3.53%1.96%1.73%
1 Year Performance99.07%19.06%3.31%25.04%

QuantumScape Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QS
QuantumScape
2.9679 of 5 stars
$8.60
-0.7%
$11.13
+29.5%
+101.4%$5.33BN/AN/A850
LCID
Lucid Group
3.0507 of 5 stars
$6.05
-2.3%
$10.50
+73.6%
-75.9%$2.03B$1.35BN/A9,000
RIVN
Rivian Automotive
3.3584 of 5 stars
$14.19
-2.0%
$18.52
+30.5%
-4.0%$17.97B$5.39BN/A15,232
CHPT
ChargePoint
3.0468 of 5 stars
$6.17
-3.0%
$8.63
+39.8%
-53.5%$150.43M$411.22MN/A1,440
RRX
Regal Rexnord
4.2512 of 5 stars
$206.24
-10.9%
$231.00
+12.0%
+42.0%$15.40B$5.93B47.9629,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:QS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners