Free Trial

Lucid Group (LCID) Competitors

Lucid Group logo
$6.04 -0.23 (-3.67%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.04 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LCID vs. RIVN, TSLA, F, GM, and UBER

Should you buy Lucid Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lucid Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lucid Group include Rivian Automotive (RIVN), Tesla (TSLA), Ford Motor (F), General Motors (GM), and Uber Technologies (UBER).

How does Lucid Group compare to Rivian Automotive?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and Lucid Group (NASDAQ:LCID) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Rivian Automotive had 23 more articles in the media than Lucid Group. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Rivian Automotive and 13 mentions for Lucid Group. Rivian Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Lucid Group's score of -0.01 indicating that Rivian Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive
18 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lucid Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Group has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Rivian Automotive presently has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 34.67%. Lucid Group has a consensus target price of $9.67, indicating a potential upside of 60.04%. Given Lucid Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lucid Group is more favorable than Rivian Automotive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Lucid Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82

Lucid Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.53B3.10-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
Lucid Group$1.40B1.68-$2.70B-$13.19N/A

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.2% of Lucid Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.0% of Lucid Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rivian Automotive has a net margin of -63.62% compared to Lucid Group's net margin of -248.09%. Rivian Automotive's return on equity of -75.65% beat Lucid Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
Lucid Group -248.09%-304.01%-41.43%

Summary

Rivian Automotive beats Lucid Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Group compare to Tesla?

Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) and Lucid Group (NASDAQ:LCID) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Tesla has a net margin of 3.95% compared to Lucid Group's net margin of -248.09%. Tesla's return on equity of 4.89% beat Lucid Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesla3.95% 4.89% 2.93%
Lucid Group -248.09%-304.01%-41.43%

66.2% of Tesla shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.2% of Lucid Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Tesla shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 64.0% of Lucid Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tesla has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Group has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tesla had 247 more articles in the media than Lucid Group. MarketBeat recorded 260 mentions for Tesla and 13 mentions for Lucid Group. Tesla's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Lucid Group's score of -0.01 indicating that Tesla is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tesla
121 Very Positive mention(s)
43 Positive mention(s)
42 Neutral mention(s)
26 Negative mention(s)
11 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lucid Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Tesla has higher revenue and earnings than Lucid Group. Lucid Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesla, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesla$94.83B16.72$3.79B$1.09387.38
Lucid Group$1.40B1.68-$2.70B-$13.19N/A

Tesla presently has a consensus target price of $395.20, indicating a potential downside of 6.40%. Lucid Group has a consensus target price of $9.67, indicating a potential upside of 60.04%. Given Lucid Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lucid Group is more favorable than Tesla.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.34
Lucid Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82

Summary

Tesla beats Lucid Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Group compare to Ford Motor?

Ford Motor (NYSE:F) and Lucid Group (NASDAQ:LCID) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

Ford Motor has a net margin of -3.22% compared to Lucid Group's net margin of -248.09%. Ford Motor's return on equity of 15.77% beat Lucid Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ford Motor-3.22% 15.77% 2.25%
Lucid Group -248.09%-304.01%-41.43%

58.7% of Ford Motor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.2% of Lucid Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ford Motor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 64.0% of Lucid Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ford Motor has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Group has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ford Motor had 17 more articles in the media than Lucid Group. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Ford Motor and 13 mentions for Lucid Group. Ford Motor's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Lucid Group's score of -0.01 indicating that Ford Motor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ford Motor
18 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lucid Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lucid Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ford Motor. Ford Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ford Motor$189.86B0.28-$8.18B-$1.55N/A
Lucid Group$1.40B1.68-$2.70B-$13.19N/A

Ford Motor presently has a consensus price target of $13.56, indicating a potential upside of 1.29%. Lucid Group has a consensus price target of $9.67, indicating a potential upside of 60.04%. Given Lucid Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lucid Group is more favorable than Ford Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ford Motor
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Lucid Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82

Summary

Ford Motor beats Lucid Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Group compare to General Motors?

Lucid Group (NASDAQ:LCID) and General Motors (NYSE:GM) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, General Motors had 56 more articles in the media than Lucid Group. MarketBeat recorded 69 mentions for General Motors and 13 mentions for Lucid Group. General Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Lucid Group's score of -0.01 indicating that General Motors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lucid Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
General Motors
24 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
18 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

75.2% of Lucid Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.7% of General Motors shares are owned by institutional investors. 64.0% of Lucid Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of General Motors shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

General Motors has higher revenue and earnings than Lucid Group. Lucid Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than General Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lucid Group$1.40B1.68-$2.70B-$13.19N/A
General Motors$185.02B0.37$2.70B$2.4830.21

Lucid Group has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, General Motors has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Lucid Group currently has a consensus price target of $9.67, indicating a potential upside of 60.04%. General Motors has a consensus price target of $94.65, indicating a potential upside of 26.33%. Given Lucid Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Lucid Group is more favorable than General Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lucid Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82
General Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

General Motors has a net margin of 1.38% compared to Lucid Group's net margin of -248.09%. General Motors' return on equity of 16.68% beat Lucid Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lucid Group-248.09% -304.01% -41.43%
General Motors 1.38%16.68%3.87%

Summary

General Motors beats Lucid Group on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Group compare to Uber Technologies?

Uber Technologies (NYSE:UBER) and Lucid Group (NASDAQ:LCID) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

Uber Technologies has a net margin of 15.91% compared to Lucid Group's net margin of -248.09%. Uber Technologies' return on equity of 41.40% beat Lucid Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Uber Technologies15.91% 41.40% 18.21%
Lucid Group -248.09%-304.01%-41.43%

Uber Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $105.11, indicating a potential upside of 39.72%. Lucid Group has a consensus price target of $9.67, indicating a potential upside of 60.04%. Given Lucid Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Lucid Group is more favorable than Uber Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Uber Technologies
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
31 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Lucid Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82

In the previous week, Uber Technologies had 80 more articles in the media than Lucid Group. MarketBeat recorded 93 mentions for Uber Technologies and 13 mentions for Lucid Group. Uber Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Lucid Group's score of -0.01 indicating that Uber Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Uber Technologies
49 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lucid Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Uber Technologies has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Group has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Uber Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Lucid Group. Lucid Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Uber Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Uber Technologies$52.02B2.94$10.05B$4.0118.76
Lucid Group$1.40B1.68-$2.70B-$13.19N/A

80.2% of Uber Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.2% of Lucid Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Uber Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.0% of Lucid Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Uber Technologies beats Lucid Group on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lucid Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LCID and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LCID and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LCID vs. The Competition

MetricLucid GroupAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.45B$75.52B$23.25B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A2.76%2.70%5.25%
P/E Ratio-0.4652.5722.7225.24
Price / Sales1.6829.9717.8182.47
Price / CashN/A24.6411.9556.04
Price / Book-6.713.262.656.90
Net Income-$2.70B-$494.35M$388.47M$334.66M
7 Day Performance-4.73%-3.30%-0.75%0.13%
1 Month Performance-21.56%-1.27%0.72%1.11%
1 Year Performance-78.73%-19.15%0.32%30.62%

Lucid Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LCID
Lucid Group
2.7703 of 5 stars
$6.04
-3.7%
$9.67
+60.0%
-77.5%$2.45B$1.40BN/A9,000
RIVN
Rivian Automotive
3.337 of 5 stars
$13.82
-1.9%
$18.57
+34.4%
-9.9%$17.14B$5.39BN/A15,232
TSLA
Tesla
2.99 of 5 stars
$426.47
-4.2%
$398.42
-6.6%
+23.2%$1.60T$94.83B391.26134,785
F
Ford Motor
4.2242 of 5 stars
$11.94
-1.0%
$13.56
+13.6%
+24.6%$47.56B$187.27BN/A169,000
GM
General Motors
4.7869 of 5 stars
$76.00
+0.9%
$94.65
+24.5%
+49.7%$68.53B$185.02B30.65156,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LCID) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners