Free Trial

VinFast Auto (VFS) Competitors

VinFast Auto logo
$3.89 -0.09 (-2.26%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.94 +0.05 (+1.29%)
As of 04:01 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VFS vs. HMC, STLA, LI, RIVN, and MGA

Should you buy VinFast Auto stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares VinFast Auto with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with VinFast Auto include Honda Motor (HMC), Stellantis (STLA), Li Auto (LI), Rivian Automotive (RIVN), and Magna International (MGA). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Honda Motor?

Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) and VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFS) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Honda Motor presently has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.75%. VinFast Auto has a consensus price target of $5.83, indicating a potential upside of 49.96%. Given VinFast Auto's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe VinFast Auto is more favorable than Honda Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
VinFast Auto
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Honda Motor had 10 more articles in the media than VinFast Auto. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Honda Motor and 1 mentions for VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Honda Motor's score of 0.01 indicating that VinFast Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Honda Motor Neutral
VinFast Auto Very Positive

Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VinFast Auto has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

5.3% of Honda Motor shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.2% of VinFast Auto shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Honda Motor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Honda Motor$142.43B0.28$5.52B$2.5110.24
VinFast Auto$3.60B2.53-$3.96B-$1.66N/A

Honda Motor has a net margin of 2.34% compared to VinFast Auto's net margin of -107.40%. Honda Motor's return on equity of 4.01% beat VinFast Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Honda Motor2.34% 4.01% 1.60%
VinFast Auto -107.40%N/A -55.03%

Summary

Honda Motor beats VinFast Auto on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Stellantis?

Stellantis (NYSE:STLA) and VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFS) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Stellantis presently has a consensus target price of $11.12, indicating a potential upside of 42.07%. VinFast Auto has a consensus target price of $5.83, indicating a potential upside of 49.96%. Given VinFast Auto's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VinFast Auto is more favorable than Stellantis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stellantis
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32
VinFast Auto
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Stellantis had 37 more articles in the media than VinFast Auto. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Stellantis and 1 mentions for VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Stellantis' score of 0.04 indicating that VinFast Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Stellantis Neutral
VinFast Auto Very Positive

Stellantis has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VinFast Auto has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

59.5% of Stellantis shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Stellantis shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.2% of VinFast Auto shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

VinFast Auto has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Stellantis. VinFast Auto is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stellantis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stellantis$155.83B0.19-$25.31B$0.2531.30
VinFast Auto$3.60B2.53-$3.96B-$1.66N/A

Stellantis has a net margin of 0.00% compared to VinFast Auto's net margin of -107.40%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StellantisN/A N/A N/A
VinFast Auto -107.40%N/A -55.03%

Summary

Stellantis beats VinFast Auto on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Li Auto?

Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) and VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFS) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Li Auto has higher revenue and earnings than VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Li Auto$16.06B1.28$160.79M$0.13148.23
VinFast Auto$3.60B2.53-$3.96B-$1.66N/A

Li Auto has a net margin of 0.99% compared to VinFast Auto's net margin of -107.40%. Li Auto's return on equity of 1.52% beat VinFast Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Li Auto0.99% 1.52% 0.70%
VinFast Auto -107.40%N/A -55.03%

9.9% of Li Auto shares are held by institutional investors. 48.5% of Li Auto shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.2% of VinFast Auto shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Li Auto had 5 more articles in the media than VinFast Auto. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Li Auto and 1 mentions for VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Li Auto's score of 0.82 indicating that VinFast Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Li Auto Positive
VinFast Auto Very Positive

Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VinFast Auto has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Li Auto presently has a consensus target price of $18.55, indicating a potential downside of 3.74%. VinFast Auto has a consensus target price of $5.83, indicating a potential upside of 49.96%. Given VinFast Auto's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VinFast Auto is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
VinFast Auto
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Li Auto beats VinFast Auto on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Rivian Automotive?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFS) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Rivian Automotive has higher revenue and earnings than VinFast Auto. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VinFast Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.34-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
VinFast Auto$3.60B2.53-$3.96B-$1.66N/A

Rivian Automotive has a net margin of -63.62% compared to VinFast Auto's net margin of -107.40%. VinFast Auto's return on equity of 0.00% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
VinFast Auto -107.40%N/A -55.03%

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.2% of VinFast Auto shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Rivian Automotive had 32 more articles in the media than VinFast Auto. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Rivian Automotive and 1 mentions for VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Rivian Automotive's score of 0.79 indicating that VinFast Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive Positive
VinFast Auto Very Positive

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VinFast Auto has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Rivian Automotive presently has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 27.90%. VinFast Auto has a consensus target price of $5.83, indicating a potential upside of 49.96%. Given VinFast Auto's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe VinFast Auto is more favorable than Rivian Automotive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
VinFast Auto
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Rivian Automotive beats VinFast Auto on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Magna International?

VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFS) and Magna International (NYSE:MGA) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, VinFast Auto and VinFast Auto both had 1 articles in the media. VinFast Auto's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Magna International's score of 0.70 indicating that VinFast Auto is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VinFast Auto Very Positive
Magna International Positive

67.5% of Magna International shares are held by institutional investors. 16.2% of VinFast Auto shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Magna International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

VinFast Auto currently has a consensus target price of $5.83, suggesting a potential upside of 49.96%. Magna International has a consensus target price of $63.13, suggesting a potential downside of 0.34%. Given VinFast Auto's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe VinFast Auto is more favorable than Magna International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VinFast Auto
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Magna International has higher revenue and earnings than VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magna International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VinFast Auto$3.60B2.53-$3.96B-$1.66N/A
Magna International$42.01B0.41$829M$2.3926.50

VinFast Auto has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magna International has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Magna International has a net margin of 1.60% compared to VinFast Auto's net margin of -107.40%. Magna International's return on equity of 14.01% beat VinFast Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VinFast Auto-107.40% N/A -55.03%
Magna International 1.60%14.01%5.53%

Summary

Magna International beats VinFast Auto on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VinFast Auto News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VFS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VFS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VFS vs. The Competition

MetricVinFast AutoAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$9.32B$75.75B$23.12B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.75%2.72%5.35%
P/E Ratio-2.3454.9323.1425.63
Price / Sales2.5333.3618.4276.59
Price / CashN/A24.5711.9356.33
Price / Book-2.483.372.746.97
Net Income-$3.96B-$494.35M$388.47M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-9.74%-0.63%1.17%1.09%
1 Month Performance-8.90%2.19%2.63%3.08%
1 Year Performance7.76%-17.01%3.59%35.68%

VinFast Auto Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VFS
VinFast Auto
2.7451 of 5 stars
$3.89
-2.3%
$5.83
+50.0%
+7.5%$9.32B$3.60BN/A17,823
HMC
Honda Motor
3.2448 of 5 stars
$23.90
-0.4%
$25.00
+4.6%
-12.9%$37.27B$142.43B9.51194,173
STLA
Stellantis
4.7755 of 5 stars
$7.42
-0.6%
$11.12
+49.9%
-27.7%$27.91B$173.64B29.66258,668
LI
Li Auto
2.2278 of 5 stars
$18.73
-0.8%
$18.55
-0.9%
-32.9%$19.92B$16.06B143.4730,728
RIVN
Rivian Automotive
3.5402 of 5 stars
$13.82
-1.9%
$18.57
+34.4%
-2.0%$17.13B$5.39BN/A15,232

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VFS) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners