Free Trial

Ferrari (RACE) Competitors

Ferrari logo
$332.80 +3.54 (+1.07%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$331.96 -0.84 (-0.25%)
As of 07:48 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RACE vs. TSLA, TM, HMC, STLA, and LI

Should you buy Ferrari stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ferrari with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ferrari include Tesla (TSLA), Toyota Motor (TM), Honda Motor (HMC), Stellantis (STLA), and Li Auto (LI). These companies are all part of the "auto/tires/trucks" sector.

How does Ferrari compare to Tesla?

Ferrari (NYSE:RACE) and Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Ferrari has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Tesla's net margin of 3.95%. Ferrari's return on equity of 42.13% beat Tesla's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ferrari22.22% 42.13% 16.52%
Tesla 3.95%4.89%2.93%

Ferrari currently has a consensus price target of $469.06, indicating a potential upside of 40.95%. Tesla has a consensus price target of $398.29, indicating a potential downside of 10.53%. Given Ferrari's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ferrari is more favorable than Tesla.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferrari
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.34

In the previous week, Tesla had 227 more articles in the media than Ferrari. MarketBeat recorded 247 mentions for Tesla and 20 mentions for Ferrari. Tesla's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Ferrari's score of 0.47 indicating that Tesla is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ferrari
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tesla
125 Very Positive mention(s)
44 Positive mention(s)
37 Neutral mention(s)
18 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ferrari has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tesla has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

66.2% of Tesla shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Tesla shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tesla has higher revenue and earnings than Ferrari. Ferrari is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesla, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferrari$8.08B9.63$1.81B$10.4231.94
Tesla$94.83B17.63$3.79B$1.09408.42

Summary

Tesla beats Ferrari on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrari compare to Toyota Motor?

Toyota Motor (NYSE:TM) and Ferrari (NYSE:RACE) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

Toyota Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Ferrari. Toyota Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferrari, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toyota Motor$336.70B0.72$25.56B$19.589.55
Ferrari$8.08B9.63$1.81B$10.4231.94

Ferrari has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Toyota Motor's net margin of 7.59%. Ferrari's return on equity of 42.13% beat Toyota Motor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toyota Motor7.59% 9.74% 3.82%
Ferrari 22.22%42.13%16.52%

Toyota Motor has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferrari has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Toyota Motor had 1 more articles in the media than Ferrari. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Toyota Motor and 20 mentions for Ferrari. Ferrari's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Toyota Motor's score of 0.29 indicating that Ferrari is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Toyota Motor
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ferrari
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Toyota Motor currently has a consensus target price of $290.00, suggesting a potential upside of 55.02%. Ferrari has a consensus target price of $469.06, suggesting a potential upside of 40.95%. Given Toyota Motor's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Toyota Motor is more favorable than Ferrari.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toyota Motor
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Ferrari
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

1.5% of Toyota Motor shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ferrari beats Toyota Motor on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrari compare to Honda Motor?

Ferrari (NYSE:RACE) and Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Ferrari has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Honda Motor's net margin of 2.34%. Ferrari's return on equity of 42.13% beat Honda Motor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ferrari22.22% 42.13% 16.52%
Honda Motor 2.34%4.01%1.60%

5.3% of Honda Motor shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Ferrari had 15 more articles in the media than Honda Motor. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Ferrari and 5 mentions for Honda Motor. Ferrari's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Honda Motor's score of -0.01 indicating that Ferrari is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ferrari
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Honda Motor
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ferrari presently has a consensus target price of $469.06, suggesting a potential upside of 40.95%. Honda Motor has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2.57%. Given Ferrari's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ferrari is more favorable than Honda Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferrari
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Ferrari. Honda Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferrari, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferrari$8.08B9.63$1.81B$10.4231.94
Honda Motor$142.43B0.27$5.52B$2.519.71

Ferrari has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ferrari beats Honda Motor on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrari compare to Stellantis?

Ferrari (NYSE:RACE) and Stellantis (NYSE:STLA) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Ferrari has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Stellantis' net margin of 0.00%. Ferrari's return on equity of 42.13% beat Stellantis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ferrari22.22% 42.13% 16.52%
Stellantis N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Stellantis had 16 more articles in the media than Ferrari. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Stellantis and 20 mentions for Ferrari. Ferrari's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Stellantis' score of 0.06 indicating that Ferrari is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ferrari
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stellantis
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
26 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ferrari has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stellantis has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

59.5% of Stellantis shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Stellantis shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ferrari has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stellantis. Stellantis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferrari, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferrari$8.08B9.63$1.81B$10.4231.94
Stellantis$173.64B0.16-$25.31B$0.2530.42

Ferrari presently has a consensus target price of $469.06, suggesting a potential upside of 40.95%. Stellantis has a consensus target price of $11.12, suggesting a potential upside of 46.18%. Given Stellantis' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stellantis is more favorable than Ferrari.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferrari
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Stellantis
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32

Summary

Ferrari beats Stellantis on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferrari compare to Li Auto?

Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) and Ferrari (NYSE:RACE) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Ferrari had 15 more articles in the media than Li Auto. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Ferrari and 5 mentions for Li Auto. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Ferrari's score of 0.47 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ferrari
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Li Auto currently has a consensus target price of $18.55, suggesting a potential downside of 7.34%. Ferrari has a consensus target price of $469.06, suggesting a potential upside of 40.95%. Given Ferrari's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ferrari is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ferrari
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Ferrari has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Li Auto's net margin of 0.99%. Ferrari's return on equity of 42.13% beat Li Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Li Auto0.99% 1.52% 0.70%
Ferrari 22.22%42.13%16.52%

9.9% of Li Auto shares are held by institutional investors. 48.5% of Li Auto shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ferrari has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Li Auto. Ferrari is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Li Auto$16.06B1.33$160.79M$0.13154.00
Ferrari$8.08B9.63$1.81B$10.4231.94

Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferrari has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ferrari beats Li Auto on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ferrari News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RACE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RACE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RACE vs. The Competition

MetricFerrariAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$77.03B$5.89B$22.79B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%2.74%4.07%
P/E Ratio31.9425.0823.2928.29
Price / Sales9.6326.8019.1425.21
Price / Cash30.1411.4111.6825.11
Price / Book16.413.182.744.73
Net Income$1.81B$183.33M$388.47M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.93%-0.71%0.69%-1.74%
1 Month Performance-6.34%3.37%2.33%2.05%
1 Year Performance-32.20%17.69%1.77%23.46%

Ferrari Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RACE
Ferrari
4.7988 of 5 stars
$332.80
+1.1%
$469.06
+40.9%
-32.4%$77.03B$8.08B31.945,718
TSLA
Tesla
3.0352 of 5 stars
$444.92
+3.9%
$398.42
-10.4%
+36.1%$1.67T$94.83B408.18134,785
TM
Toyota Motor
4.9004 of 5 stars
$183.71
-2.0%
$290.00
+57.9%
-5.5%$239.44B$336.70B9.38383,853
HMC
Honda Motor
3.2209 of 5 stars
$23.98
-2.2%
$25.00
+4.3%
-22.1%$37.42B$21.34T9.55194,173
STLA
Stellantis
4.7791 of 5 stars
$7.47
-3.6%
$11.12
+48.9%
-29.3%$28.10B$173.64B29.86258,668

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RACE) was last updated on 5/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners