Free Trial

Autoliv (ALV) Competitors

Autoliv logo
$119.19 -1.34 (-1.11%)
As of 02:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ALV vs. GNTX, THRM, VC, ADNT, and APTV

Should you buy Autoliv stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Autoliv with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Autoliv include Gentex (GNTX), Gentherm (THRM), Visteon (VC), Adient (ADNT), and Aptiv (APTV). These companies are all part of the "auto/truck - orig" industry.

How does Autoliv compare to Gentex?

Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) and Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) are both mid-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and valuation.

Gentex currently has a consensus price target of $26.67, indicating a potential upside of 16.02%. Autoliv has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 13.26%. Given Gentex's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Gentex is more favorable than Autoliv.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gentex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62

In the previous week, Autoliv had 8 more articles in the media than Gentex. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Autoliv and 8 mentions for Gentex. Gentex's average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Autoliv's score of 0.78 indicating that Gentex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gentex
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Autoliv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gentex has a net margin of 14.75% compared to Autoliv's net margin of 6.45%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Gentex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gentex14.75% 16.27% 13.82%
Autoliv 6.45%29.03%8.75%

Gentex has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Autoliv has higher revenue and earnings than Gentex. Autoliv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gentex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gentex$2.53B1.93$384.84M$1.7812.91
Autoliv$10.82B0.83$735M$9.3012.82

Gentex pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Autoliv pays an annual dividend of $3.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Gentex pays out 27.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Autoliv pays out 37.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Autoliv has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Autoliv is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

86.8% of Gentex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.6% of Autoliv shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Gentex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Autoliv shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gentex and Autoliv tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autoliv compare to Gentherm?

Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) and Gentherm (NASDAQ:THRM) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Autoliv has higher revenue and earnings than Gentherm. Autoliv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gentherm, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autoliv$10.82B0.83$735M$9.3012.82
Gentherm$1.50B0.62$18.28M$0.7540.47

In the previous week, Autoliv had 14 more articles in the media than Gentherm. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Autoliv and 2 mentions for Gentherm. Gentherm's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Autoliv's score of 0.78 indicating that Gentherm is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autoliv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gentherm
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Autoliv currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.26%. Gentherm has a consensus price target of $37.20, suggesting a potential upside of 22.56%. Given Gentherm's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gentherm is more favorable than Autoliv.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62
Gentherm
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Autoliv has a net margin of 6.45% compared to Gentherm's net margin of 1.47%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Gentherm's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autoliv6.45% 29.03% 8.75%
Gentherm 1.47%11.25%5.77%

69.6% of Autoliv shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Gentherm shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Autoliv shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Gentherm shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gentherm has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Autoliv beats Gentherm on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autoliv compare to Visteon?

Visteon (NASDAQ:VC) and Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) are both mid-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Visteon currently has a consensus target price of $124.42, suggesting a potential upside of 9.17%. Autoliv has a consensus target price of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.26%. Given Autoliv's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Autoliv is more favorable than Visteon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Visteon
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62

Visteon has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Visteon pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Autoliv pays an annual dividend of $3.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Visteon pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Autoliv pays out 37.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Autoliv has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Autoliv is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Autoliv had 13 more articles in the media than Visteon. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Autoliv and 3 mentions for Visteon. Visteon's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Autoliv's score of 0.78 indicating that Visteon is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Visteon
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Autoliv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.7% of Visteon shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.6% of Autoliv shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Visteon shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Autoliv shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Autoliv has higher revenue and earnings than Visteon. Autoliv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Visteon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Visteon$3.79B0.80$201M$8.2113.88
Autoliv$10.82B0.83$735M$9.3012.82

Autoliv has a net margin of 6.45% compared to Visteon's net margin of 5.99%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Visteon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Visteon5.99% 15.93% 7.63%
Autoliv 6.45%29.03%8.75%

Summary

Autoliv beats Visteon on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autoliv compare to Adient?

Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) and Adient (NYSE:ADNT) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Autoliv presently has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.26%. Adient has a consensus price target of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 26.96%. Given Adient's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Adient is more favorable than Autoliv.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62
Adient
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

69.6% of Autoliv shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Adient shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Autoliv shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Adient shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Autoliv has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Adient. Autoliv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Adient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autoliv$10.82B0.83$735M$9.3012.82
Adient$14.54B0.12-$281M$0.7131.06

Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Adient has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Autoliv had 2 more articles in the media than Adient. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Autoliv and 14 mentions for Adient. Adient's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Autoliv's score of 0.78 indicating that Adient is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autoliv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Adient
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Autoliv has a net margin of 6.45% compared to Adient's net margin of 0.39%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Adient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autoliv6.45% 29.03% 8.75%
Adient 0.39%7.28%1.67%

Summary

Autoliv beats Adient on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autoliv compare to Aptiv?

Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) and Aptiv (NYSE:APTV) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

Autoliv has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aptiv. Autoliv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aptiv, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autoliv$10.82B0.83$735M$9.3012.82
Aptiv$20.40B0.57$165M$1.6932.56

Autoliv has a net margin of 6.45% compared to Aptiv's net margin of 1.77%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Aptiv's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autoliv6.45% 29.03% 8.75%
Aptiv 1.77%17.83%7.08%

Autoliv currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 13.26%. Aptiv has a consensus price target of $84.78, indicating a potential upside of 54.08%. Given Aptiv's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Aptiv is more favorable than Autoliv.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62
Aptiv
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

69.6% of Autoliv shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Aptiv shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Autoliv shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Aptiv shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Aptiv had 15 more articles in the media than Autoliv. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Aptiv and 16 mentions for Autoliv. Autoliv's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Aptiv's score of 0.28 indicating that Autoliv is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autoliv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aptiv
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aptiv has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aptiv beats Autoliv on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Autoliv News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ALV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ALV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ALV vs. The Competition

MetricAutolivAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$8.91B$5.86B$22.46B$22.92B
Dividend Yield2.86%2.31%2.67%4.03%
P/E Ratio12.8024.7523.7828.72
Price / Sales0.8326.5017.84104.53
Price / Cash7.9311.8012.1119.21
Price / Book3.514.413.204.63
Net Income$735M$183.33M$388.47M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.44%-0.10%0.47%-0.58%
1 Month Performance8.08%1.67%0.63%3.47%
1 Year Performance18.01%16.54%-0.16%24.66%

Autoliv Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ALV
Autoliv
4.7769 of 5 stars
$119.19
-1.1%
$135.00
+13.3%
+23.0%$8.91B$10.82B12.8064,300
GNTX
Gentex
4.4976 of 5 stars
$22.59
-0.7%
$26.67
+18.0%
+4.5%$4.86B$2.53B12.696,398
THRM
Gentherm
4.1429 of 5 stars
$29.75
-1.8%
$37.20
+25.0%
+13.9%$929.22M$1.50B39.6714,174
VC
Visteon
4.2376 of 5 stars
$108.16
-2.4%
$124.42
+15.0%
+37.1%$2.96B$3.77B13.1710,500
ADNT
Adient
4.7927 of 5 stars
$20.38
-4.4%
$27.56
+35.2%
+49.8%$1.67B$14.54BN/A65,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ALV) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners