Free Trial

Lear (LEA) Competitors

Lear logo
$139.09 +1.48 (+1.07%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$139.09 +0.00 (+0.00%)
As of 06:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LEA vs. VC, ADNT, ALV, APTV, and BWA

Should you buy Lear stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lear with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lear include Visteon (VC), Adient (ADNT), Autoliv (ALV), Aptiv (APTV), and BorgWarner (BWA). These companies are all part of the "auto/truck - orig" industry.

How does Lear compare to Visteon?

Lear (NYSE:LEA) and Visteon (NASDAQ:VC) are both mid-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

Lear pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Visteon pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Lear pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Visteon pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Lear presently has a consensus target price of $140.54, indicating a potential upside of 1.04%. Visteon has a consensus target price of $124.42, indicating a potential upside of 7.61%. Given Visteon's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Visteon is more favorable than Lear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lear
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Visteon
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

97.0% of Lear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Visteon shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Lear shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Visteon shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lear has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Visteon has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lear had 30 more articles in the media than Visteon. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Lear and 4 mentions for Visteon. Visteon's average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat Lear's score of 0.74 indicating that Visteon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lear
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Visteon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Visteon has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Lear's net margin of 2.25%. Visteon's return on equity of 15.93% beat Lear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lear2.25% 13.69% 4.71%
Visteon 5.99%15.93%7.63%

Lear has higher revenue and earnings than Visteon. Lear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Visteon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lear$23.52B0.30$436.80M$10.0013.91
Visteon$3.77B0.82$201M$8.2114.08

Summary

Visteon beats Lear on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lear compare to Adient?

Adient (NYSE:ADNT) and Lear (NYSE:LEA) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

92.4% of Adient shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Lear shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Adient shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Lear shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Adient currently has a consensus target price of $28.00, indicating a potential upside of 24.41%. Lear has a consensus target price of $140.54, indicating a potential upside of 1.04%. Given Adient's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Adient is more favorable than Lear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adient
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Lear
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Adient pays an annual dividend of $1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Lear pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Adient pays out 154.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Lear pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Lear has higher revenue and earnings than Adient. Lear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Adient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adient$14.94B0.12-$281M$0.7131.70
Lear$23.52B0.30$436.80M$10.0013.91

In the previous week, Lear had 29 more articles in the media than Adient. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Lear and 5 mentions for Adient. Adient's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Lear's score of 0.74 indicating that Adient is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Adient
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lear
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lear has a net margin of 2.25% compared to Adient's net margin of 0.39%. Lear's return on equity of 13.69% beat Adient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adient0.39% 7.28% 1.67%
Lear 2.25%13.69%4.71%

Adient has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lear has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lear beats Adient on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lear compare to Autoliv?

Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) and Lear (NYSE:LEA) are both mid-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Autoliv currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.76%. Lear has a consensus price target of $140.54, indicating a potential upside of 1.04%. Given Autoliv's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Autoliv is more favorable than Lear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62
Lear
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Autoliv has a net margin of 6.45% compared to Lear's net margin of 2.25%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Lear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autoliv6.45% 29.03% 8.75%
Lear 2.25%13.69%4.71%

Autoliv has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lear. Autoliv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autoliv$10.99B0.82$735M$9.3012.99
Lear$23.52B0.30$436.80M$10.0013.91

Autoliv pays an annual dividend of $3.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Lear pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Autoliv pays out 37.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lear pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Autoliv has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Autoliv is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

69.6% of Autoliv shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Lear shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Autoliv shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Lear shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lear has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lear had 26 more articles in the media than Autoliv. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Lear and 8 mentions for Autoliv. Lear's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Autoliv's score of 0.63 indicating that Lear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autoliv
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lear
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Autoliv beats Lear on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lear compare to Aptiv?

Lear (NYSE:LEA) and Aptiv (NYSE:APTV) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Lear currently has a consensus price target of $140.54, indicating a potential upside of 1.04%. Aptiv has a consensus price target of $84.82, indicating a potential upside of 47.22%. Given Aptiv's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aptiv is more favorable than Lear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lear
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Aptiv
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Lear has a net margin of 2.25% compared to Aptiv's net margin of 1.77%. Aptiv's return on equity of 17.83% beat Lear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lear2.25% 13.69% 4.71%
Aptiv 1.77%17.83%7.08%

Lear has higher revenue and earnings than Aptiv. Lear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aptiv, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lear$23.52B0.30$436.80M$10.0013.91
Aptiv$20.40B0.60$165M$1.6934.09

97.0% of Lear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Aptiv shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Lear shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Aptiv shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lear has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aptiv has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lear had 20 more articles in the media than Aptiv. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Lear and 14 mentions for Aptiv. Lear's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Aptiv's score of 0.33 indicating that Lear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lear
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aptiv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Lear and Aptiv tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lear compare to BorgWarner?

Lear (NYSE:LEA) and BorgWarner (NYSE:BWA) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

Lear has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BorgWarner has a beta of 1, meaning that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

97.0% of Lear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of BorgWarner shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Lear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of BorgWarner shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lear pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. BorgWarner pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Lear pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. BorgWarner pays out 40.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. BorgWarner has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Lear is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Lear has higher revenue and earnings than BorgWarner. Lear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BorgWarner, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lear$23.52B0.30$436.80M$10.0013.91
BorgWarner$14.32B0.96$277M$1.6939.80

In the previous week, Lear had 10 more articles in the media than BorgWarner. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Lear and 24 mentions for BorgWarner. Lear's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat BorgWarner's score of 0.21 indicating that Lear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lear
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BorgWarner
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lear presently has a consensus price target of $140.54, indicating a potential upside of 1.04%. BorgWarner has a consensus price target of $67.64, indicating a potential upside of 0.57%. Given Lear's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Lear is more favorable than BorgWarner.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lear
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
BorgWarner
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

BorgWarner has a net margin of 2.53% compared to Lear's net margin of 2.25%. BorgWarner's return on equity of 18.36% beat Lear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lear2.25% 13.69% 4.71%
BorgWarner 2.53%18.36%7.65%

Summary

Lear beats BorgWarner on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lear News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LEA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LEA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LEA vs. The Competition

MetricLearAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.97B$5.96B$23.13B$23.00B
Dividend Yield2.26%2.38%2.74%4.07%
P/E Ratio13.9125.3523.3928.39
Price / Sales0.3026.7419.1339.98
Price / Cash5.2211.4111.6825.11
Price / Book1.323.182.744.76
Net Income$436.80M$183.33M$388.47M$1.06B
7 Day Performance2.82%2.37%2.45%-0.76%
1 Month Performance13.66%3.53%1.96%1.73%
1 Year Performance47.42%19.06%3.31%25.04%

Lear Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LEA
Lear
4.6942 of 5 stars
$139.09
+1.1%
$140.54
+1.0%
+44.1%$6.97B$23.52B13.91164,300
VC
Visteon
3.9962 of 5 stars
$116.01
+1.5%
$124.42
+7.2%
+29.2%$3.05B$3.79B14.1310,500
ADNT
Adient
4.7785 of 5 stars
$22.15
-2.8%
$28.00
+26.4%
+39.1%$1.79B$14.54B31.2065,000
ALV
Autoliv
4.6601 of 5 stars
$120.56
-0.9%
$135.00
+12.0%
+18.8%$9.10B$10.82B12.9664,300
APTV
Aptiv
4.8085 of 5 stars
$55.49
-4.2%
$84.78
+52.8%
-21.3%$12.26B$20.40B32.84140,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LEA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners