Free Trial

Gentex (GNTX) Competitors

Gentex logo
$22.90 -0.07 (-0.30%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.90 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:12 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GNTX vs. VC, ADNT, ALV, APTV, and ITW

Should you buy Gentex stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Gentex with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Gentex include Visteon (VC), Adient (ADNT), Autoliv (ALV), Aptiv (APTV), and Illinois Tool Works (ITW).

How does Gentex compare to Visteon?

Visteon (NASDAQ:VC) and Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) are both mid-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Visteon pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Gentex pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Visteon pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gentex pays out 27.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Gentex had 2 more articles in the media than Visteon. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Gentex and 3 mentions for Visteon. Gentex's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Visteon's score of 1.21 indicating that Gentex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Visteon
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gentex
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Gentex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Visteon. Gentex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Visteon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Visteon$3.77B0.81$201M$8.2114.00
Gentex$2.53B1.92$384.84M$1.7812.87

Visteon presently has a consensus price target of $124.42, suggesting a potential upside of 8.24%. Gentex has a consensus price target of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 16.45%. Given Gentex's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Gentex is more favorable than Visteon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Visteon
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Gentex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

99.7% of Visteon shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of Gentex shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Visteon shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Gentex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gentex has a net margin of 14.75% compared to Visteon's net margin of 5.99%. Gentex's return on equity of 16.27% beat Visteon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Visteon5.99% 15.93% 7.63%
Gentex 14.75%16.27%13.82%

Visteon has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gentex has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Gentex beats Visteon on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gentex compare to Adient?

Adient (NYSE:ADNT) and Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Adient had 3 more articles in the media than Gentex. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Adient and 5 mentions for Gentex. Gentex's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Adient's score of 0.87 indicating that Gentex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Adient
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gentex
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Gentex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Adient. Gentex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Adient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adient$14.54B0.12-$281M$0.7131.10
Gentex$2.53B1.92$384.84M$1.7812.87

Adient presently has a consensus price target of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 26.79%. Gentex has a consensus price target of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 16.45%. Given Adient's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Adient is more favorable than Gentex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adient
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Gentex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

92.4% of Adient shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of Gentex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Adient shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Gentex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Adient has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gentex has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Gentex has a net margin of 14.75% compared to Adient's net margin of 0.39%. Gentex's return on equity of 16.27% beat Adient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adient0.39% 7.28% 1.67%
Gentex 14.75%16.27%13.82%

Summary

Gentex beats Adient on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gentex compare to Autoliv?

Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) and Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) are both mid-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Gentex currently has a consensus price target of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 16.45%. Autoliv has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.41%. Given Gentex's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Gentex is more favorable than Autoliv.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gentex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62

Gentex has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Autoliv had 7 more articles in the media than Gentex. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Autoliv and 5 mentions for Gentex. Gentex's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Autoliv's score of 0.72 indicating that Gentex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gentex
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Autoliv
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Autoliv has higher revenue and earnings than Gentex. Gentex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Autoliv, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gentex$2.53B1.92$384.84M$1.7812.87
Autoliv$10.99B0.83$735M$9.3013.03

86.8% of Gentex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.6% of Autoliv shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Gentex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Autoliv shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Gentex pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Autoliv pays an annual dividend of $3.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Gentex pays out 27.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Autoliv pays out 37.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Autoliv has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Autoliv is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Gentex has a net margin of 14.75% compared to Autoliv's net margin of 6.45%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Gentex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gentex14.75% 16.27% 13.82%
Autoliv 6.45%29.03%8.75%

Summary

Autoliv beats Gentex on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gentex compare to Aptiv?

Aptiv (NYSE:APTV) and Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Gentex has a net margin of 14.75% compared to Aptiv's net margin of 1.77%. Aptiv's return on equity of 17.83% beat Gentex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptiv1.77% 17.83% 7.08%
Gentex 14.75%16.27%13.82%

In the previous week, Aptiv had 10 more articles in the media than Gentex. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Aptiv and 5 mentions for Gentex. Gentex's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Aptiv's score of 0.19 indicating that Gentex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aptiv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gentex
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Aptiv currently has a consensus price target of $84.78, indicating a potential upside of 56.55%. Gentex has a consensus price target of $26.67, indicating a potential upside of 16.45%. Given Aptiv's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Aptiv is more favorable than Gentex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptiv
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Gentex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Gentex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aptiv. Gentex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aptiv, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptiv$20.40B0.56$165M$1.6932.04
Gentex$2.53B1.92$384.84M$1.7812.87

94.2% of Aptiv shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of Gentex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Aptiv shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Gentex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aptiv has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gentex has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aptiv beats Gentex on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gentex compare to Illinois Tool Works?

Illinois Tool Works (NYSE:ITW) and Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Illinois Tool Works pays an annual dividend of $6.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Gentex pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Illinois Tool Works pays out 59.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gentex pays out 27.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Illinois Tool Works has raised its dividend for 55 consecutive years. Illinois Tool Works is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

79.8% of Illinois Tool Works shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of Gentex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Illinois Tool Works shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Gentex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Illinois Tool Works has a net margin of 19.32% compared to Gentex's net margin of 14.75%. Illinois Tool Works' return on equity of 97.36% beat Gentex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Illinois Tool Works19.32% 97.36% 19.41%
Gentex 14.75%16.27%13.82%

In the previous week, Illinois Tool Works had 13 more articles in the media than Gentex. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Illinois Tool Works and 5 mentions for Gentex. Gentex's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Illinois Tool Works' score of 0.88 indicating that Gentex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Illinois Tool Works
11 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gentex
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Illinois Tool Works has higher revenue and earnings than Gentex. Gentex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Illinois Tool Works, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Illinois Tool Works$16.04B4.49$3.07B$10.7723.22
Gentex$2.53B1.92$384.84M$1.7812.87

Illinois Tool Works currently has a consensus price target of $271.92, indicating a potential upside of 8.71%. Gentex has a consensus price target of $26.67, indicating a potential upside of 16.45%. Given Gentex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Gentex is more favorable than Illinois Tool Works.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Illinois Tool Works
5 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.77
Gentex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Illinois Tool Works has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gentex has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Illinois Tool Works beats Gentex on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gentex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GNTX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GNTX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GNTX vs. The Competition

MetricGentexAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.89B$5.89B$22.79B$12.20B
Dividend Yield2.09%2.39%2.74%5.30%
P/E Ratio12.8725.0823.2925.58
Price / Sales1.9226.8119.1478.84
Price / Cash9.8111.4111.6855.34
Price / Book1.953.182.746.66
Net Income$384.84M$183.33M$388.47M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-0.78%1.92%1.95%-0.11%
1 Month Performance4.33%3.15%1.40%3.94%
1 Year Performance0.79%18.28%2.74%36.07%

Gentex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GNTX
Gentex
4.4853 of 5 stars
$22.90
-0.3%
$26.67
+16.4%
-1.1%$4.89B$2.53B12.876,398
VC
Visteon
4.0073 of 5 stars
$108.16
-2.4%
$124.42
+15.0%
+29.2%$2.96B$3.77B13.1710,500
ADNT
Adient
4.7828 of 5 stars
$20.38
-4.4%
$27.56
+35.2%
+39.1%$1.67B$14.54BN/A65,000
ALV
Autoliv
4.7084 of 5 stars
$114.71
-1.3%
$134.25
+17.0%
+18.8%$8.70B$10.82B12.3364,300
APTV
Aptiv
4.7947 of 5 stars
$59.64
-1.4%
$89.37
+49.9%
-21.3%$12.89B$20.40B78.47140,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GNTX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners