Free Trial

Modine Manufacturing (MOD) Competitors

Modine Manufacturing logo
$292.46 +13.26 (+4.75%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$293.18 +0.72 (+0.25%)
As of 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MOD vs. MTSI, STRL, ETN, FIX, and GEV

Should you buy Modine Manufacturing stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Modine Manufacturing with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Modine Manufacturing include MACOM Technology Solutions (MTSI), Sterling Infrastructure (STRL), Eaton (ETN), Comfort Systems USA (FIX), and GE Vernova (GEV).

How does Modine Manufacturing compare to MACOM Technology Solutions?

Modine Manufacturing (NYSE:MOD) and MACOM Technology Solutions (NASDAQ:MTSI) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

95.2% of Modine Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.1% of MACOM Technology Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Modine Manufacturing shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of MACOM Technology Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Modine Manufacturing currently has a consensus target price of $234.33, indicating a potential downside of 19.87%. MACOM Technology Solutions has a consensus target price of $316.82, indicating a potential downside of 17.40%. Given MACOM Technology Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MACOM Technology Solutions is more favorable than Modine Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Modine Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
MACOM Technology Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

MACOM Technology Solutions has a net margin of 16.46% compared to Modine Manufacturing's net margin of 3.40%. Modine Manufacturing's return on equity of 22.99% beat MACOM Technology Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Modine Manufacturing3.40% 22.99% 10.52%
MACOM Technology Solutions 16.46%16.01%10.43%

Modine Manufacturing has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MACOM Technology Solutions has a beta of 1.6, suggesting that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MACOM Technology Solutions had 29 more articles in the media than Modine Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for MACOM Technology Solutions and 7 mentions for Modine Manufacturing. MACOM Technology Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Modine Manufacturing's score of 0.28 indicating that MACOM Technology Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Modine Manufacturing
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MACOM Technology Solutions
18 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Modine Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than MACOM Technology Solutions. Modine Manufacturing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MACOM Technology Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Modine Manufacturing$2.58B5.97$184M$1.80162.48
MACOM Technology Solutions$967.26M30.26-$54.21M$2.31166.04

Summary

MACOM Technology Solutions beats Modine Manufacturing on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Modine Manufacturing compare to Sterling Infrastructure?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and Modine Manufacturing (NYSE:MOD) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of Modine Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Modine Manufacturing shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sterling Infrastructure currently has a consensus target price of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 24.84%. Modine Manufacturing has a consensus target price of $234.33, indicating a potential downside of 19.87%. Given Modine Manufacturing's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Modine Manufacturing is more favorable than Sterling Infrastructure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Modine Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.02% compared to Modine Manufacturing's net margin of 3.40%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat Modine Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.02% 35.64% 15.10%
Modine Manufacturing 3.40%22.99%10.52%

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Modine Manufacturing has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sterling Infrastructure had 17 more articles in the media than Modine Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure and 7 mentions for Modine Manufacturing. Sterling Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Modine Manufacturing's score of 0.28 indicating that Sterling Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Modine Manufacturing
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sterling Infrastructure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Modine Manufacturing. Sterling Infrastructure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Modine Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.96$290.15M$11.1879.52
Modine Manufacturing$2.58B5.97$184M$1.80162.48

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats Modine Manufacturing on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Modine Manufacturing compare to Eaton?

Eaton (NYSE:ETN) and Modine Manufacturing (NYSE:MOD) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Eaton has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Modine Manufacturing has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

Eaton currently has a consensus target price of $420.95, indicating a potential upside of 3.20%. Modine Manufacturing has a consensus target price of $234.33, indicating a potential downside of 19.87%. Given Eaton's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Eaton is more favorable than Modine Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eaton
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Modine Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

83.0% of Eaton shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of Modine Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Eaton shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Modine Manufacturing shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eaton has a net margin of 13.99% compared to Modine Manufacturing's net margin of 3.40%. Eaton's return on equity of 24.72% beat Modine Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eaton13.99% 24.72% 10.69%
Modine Manufacturing 3.40%22.99%10.52%

In the previous week, Eaton had 19 more articles in the media than Modine Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Eaton and 7 mentions for Modine Manufacturing. Eaton's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Modine Manufacturing's score of 0.28 indicating that Eaton is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eaton
14 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Modine Manufacturing
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eaton has higher revenue and earnings than Modine Manufacturing. Eaton is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Modine Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eaton$27.45B5.77$4.09B$10.2339.87
Modine Manufacturing$2.58B5.97$184M$1.80162.48

Summary

Eaton beats Modine Manufacturing on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Modine Manufacturing compare to Comfort Systems USA?

Modine Manufacturing (NYSE:MOD) and Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and dividends.

Modine Manufacturing has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Comfort Systems USA has a beta of 1.7, indicating that its stock price is 70% more volatile than the broader market.

Comfort Systems USA has higher revenue and earnings than Modine Manufacturing. Comfort Systems USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Modine Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Modine Manufacturing$2.58B5.97$184M$1.80162.48
Comfort Systems USA$9.10B7.90$1.02B$34.6658.92

Comfort Systems USA has a net margin of 12.07% compared to Modine Manufacturing's net margin of 3.40%. Comfort Systems USA's return on equity of 51.69% beat Modine Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Modine Manufacturing3.40% 22.99% 10.52%
Comfort Systems USA 12.07%51.69%20.21%

Modine Manufacturing presently has a consensus price target of $234.33, indicating a potential downside of 19.87%. Comfort Systems USA has a consensus price target of $1,923.20, indicating a potential downside of 5.82%. Given Comfort Systems USA's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Comfort Systems USA is more favorable than Modine Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Modine Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Comfort Systems USA
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Comfort Systems USA had 33 more articles in the media than Modine Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Comfort Systems USA and 7 mentions for Modine Manufacturing. Comfort Systems USA's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Modine Manufacturing's score of 0.28 indicating that Comfort Systems USA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Modine Manufacturing
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Comfort Systems USA
30 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.2% of Modine Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Comfort Systems USA shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Modine Manufacturing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Comfort Systems USA shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Comfort Systems USA beats Modine Manufacturing on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Modine Manufacturing compare to GE Vernova?

Modine Manufacturing (NYSE:MOD) and GE Vernova (NYSE:GEV) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and dividends.

Modine Manufacturing has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GE Vernova has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

GE Vernova has higher revenue and earnings than Modine Manufacturing. GE Vernova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Modine Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Modine Manufacturing$2.58B5.97$184M$1.80162.48
GE Vernova$38.07B7.68$4.88B$34.3331.71

GE Vernova has a net margin of 23.81% compared to Modine Manufacturing's net margin of 3.40%. GE Vernova's return on equity of 43.97% beat Modine Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Modine Manufacturing3.40% 22.99% 10.52%
GE Vernova 23.81%43.97%8.40%

Modine Manufacturing presently has a consensus price target of $234.33, indicating a potential downside of 19.87%. GE Vernova has a consensus price target of $1,090.76, indicating a potential upside of 0.21%. Given GE Vernova's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe GE Vernova is more favorable than Modine Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Modine Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
GE Vernova
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

In the previous week, GE Vernova had 34 more articles in the media than Modine Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for GE Vernova and 7 mentions for Modine Manufacturing. GE Vernova's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat Modine Manufacturing's score of 0.28 indicating that GE Vernova is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Modine Manufacturing
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GE Vernova
35 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.2% of Modine Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Modine Manufacturing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of GE Vernova shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

GE Vernova beats Modine Manufacturing on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Modine Manufacturing News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MOD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MOD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MOD vs. The Competition

MetricModine ManufacturingAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$14.72B$5.96B$23.12B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%2.72%4.09%
P/E Ratio162.4824.6623.1430.67
Price / Sales5.9726.7118.4318.04
Price / Cash49.6511.6511.9325.31
Price / Book16.743.182.744.67
Net Income$184M$183.33M$388.47M$1.06B
7 Day Performance8.41%2.37%2.45%-0.76%
1 Month Performance15.18%3.53%1.96%1.73%
1 Year Performance178.77%19.06%3.31%25.04%

Modine Manufacturing Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MOD
Modine Manufacturing
1.9939 of 5 stars
$292.46
+4.7%
$234.33
-19.9%
+167.3%$14.72B$2.58B162.4811,300
MTSI
MACOM Technology Solutions
4.0085 of 5 stars
$291.47
+2.6%
$251.45
-13.7%
+209.6%$21.32B$967.26M136.842,000
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
2.484 of 5 stars
$529.49
-0.6%
$510.00
-3.7%
+355.7%$16.34B$2.49B56.514,400
ETN
Eaton
4.4067 of 5 stars
$422.44
-0.7%
$396.50
-6.1%
+23.1%$165.11B$27.45B40.3997,000
FIX
Comfort Systems USA
4.0216 of 5 stars
$1,891.64
+1.3%
$1,923.20
+1.7%
+336.2%$65.72B$9.10B54.5822,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MOD) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners