Free Trial

Magna International (MGA) Competitors

Magna International logo
$62.02 -0.52 (-0.83%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MGA vs. GNTX, TSLA, VC, ADNT, and ALV

Should you buy Magna International stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Magna International with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Magna International include Gentex (GNTX), Tesla (TSLA), Visteon (VC), Adient (ADNT), and Autoliv (ALV). These companies are all part of the "auto/tires/trucks" sector.

How does Magna International compare to Gentex?

Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX) and Magna International (NYSE:MGA) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Gentex pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Magna International pays an annual dividend of $1.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Gentex pays out 27.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magna International pays out 82.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Magna International has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Magna International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

86.8% of Gentex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.5% of Magna International shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Gentex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Magna International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gentex has a net margin of 14.75% compared to Magna International's net margin of 1.60%. Gentex's return on equity of 16.27% beat Magna International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gentex14.75% 16.27% 13.82%
Magna International 1.60%14.01%5.53%

In the previous week, Gentex had 3 more articles in the media than Magna International. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Gentex and 5 mentions for Magna International. Gentex's average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Magna International's score of 0.50 indicating that Gentex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gentex
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Magna International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Magna International has higher revenue and earnings than Gentex. Gentex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magna International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gentex$2.53B1.93$384.84M$1.7812.92
Magna International$42.01B0.40$829M$2.3925.95

Gentex currently has a consensus price target of $26.67, indicating a potential upside of 15.97%. Magna International has a consensus price target of $63.13, indicating a potential upside of 1.78%. Given Gentex's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Gentex is more favorable than Magna International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gentex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Gentex has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magna International has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Gentex beats Magna International on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magna International compare to Tesla?

Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) and Magna International (NYSE:MGA) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Tesla currently has a consensus price target of $398.42, indicating a potential downside of 7.60%. Magna International has a consensus price target of $63.13, indicating a potential upside of 1.78%. Given Magna International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Magna International is more favorable than Tesla.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.34
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Tesla has a net margin of 3.95% compared to Magna International's net margin of 1.60%. Magna International's return on equity of 14.01% beat Tesla's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesla3.95% 4.89% 2.93%
Magna International 1.60%14.01%5.53%

In the previous week, Tesla had 236 more articles in the media than Magna International. MarketBeat recorded 241 mentions for Tesla and 5 mentions for Magna International. Tesla's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Magna International's score of 0.50 indicating that Tesla is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tesla
125 Very Positive mention(s)
36 Positive mention(s)
38 Neutral mention(s)
21 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magna International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

66.2% of Tesla shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.5% of Magna International shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Tesla shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Magna International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tesla has higher revenue and earnings than Magna International. Magna International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesla, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesla$94.83B17.08$3.79B$1.09395.58
Magna International$42.01B0.40$829M$2.3925.95

Tesla has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magna International has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tesla beats Magna International on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magna International compare to Visteon?

Magna International (NYSE:MGA) and Visteon (NASDAQ:VC) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Magna International has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Visteon has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Magna International has higher revenue and earnings than Visteon. Visteon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magna International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magna International$42.01B0.40$829M$2.3925.95
Visteon$3.79B0.80$201M$8.2113.88

Magna International pays an annual dividend of $1.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Visteon pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Magna International pays out 82.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Visteon pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magna International has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Magna International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Magna International had 2 more articles in the media than Visteon. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Magna International and 3 mentions for Visteon. Visteon's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Magna International's score of 0.50 indicating that Visteon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magna International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Visteon
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Visteon has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Magna International's net margin of 1.60%. Visteon's return on equity of 15.93% beat Magna International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magna International1.60% 14.01% 5.53%
Visteon 5.99%15.93%7.63%

Magna International presently has a consensus price target of $63.13, indicating a potential upside of 1.78%. Visteon has a consensus price target of $124.42, indicating a potential upside of 9.18%. Given Visteon's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Visteon is more favorable than Magna International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Visteon
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

67.5% of Magna International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Visteon shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Magna International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Visteon shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Visteon beats Magna International on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magna International compare to Adient?

Magna International (NYSE:MGA) and Adient (NYSE:ADNT) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Magna International has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Adient has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Magna International presently has a consensus price target of $63.13, indicating a potential upside of 1.78%. Adient has a consensus price target of $28.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.16%. Given Adient's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Adient is more favorable than Magna International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Adient
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

67.5% of Magna International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Adient shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Magna International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Adient shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Magna International has higher revenue and earnings than Adient. Magna International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Adient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magna International$42.01B0.40$829M$2.3925.95
Adient$14.54B0.12-$281M$0.7131.01

In the previous week, Adient had 9 more articles in the media than Magna International. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Adient and 5 mentions for Magna International. Adient's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Magna International's score of 0.50 indicating that Adient is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magna International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Adient
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Magna International has a net margin of 1.60% compared to Adient's net margin of 0.39%. Magna International's return on equity of 14.01% beat Adient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magna International1.60% 14.01% 5.53%
Adient 0.39%7.28%1.67%

Summary

Magna International beats Adient on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magna International compare to Autoliv?

Autoliv (NYSE:ALV) and Magna International (NYSE:MGA) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

Autoliv pays an annual dividend of $3.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Magna International pays an annual dividend of $1.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Autoliv pays out 37.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magna International pays out 82.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Autoliv has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Magna International has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Magna International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Autoliv has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magna International has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Autoliv currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 13.36%. Magna International has a consensus price target of $63.13, indicating a potential upside of 1.78%. Given Autoliv's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Autoliv is more favorable than Magna International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autoliv
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

69.6% of Autoliv shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.5% of Magna International shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Autoliv shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Magna International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Magna International has higher revenue and earnings than Autoliv. Autoliv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magna International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autoliv$10.82B0.82$735M$9.3012.81
Magna International$42.01B0.40$829M$2.3925.95

In the previous week, Autoliv had 11 more articles in the media than Magna International. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Autoliv and 5 mentions for Magna International. Autoliv's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Magna International's score of 0.50 indicating that Autoliv is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autoliv
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magna International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Autoliv has a net margin of 6.45% compared to Magna International's net margin of 1.60%. Autoliv's return on equity of 29.03% beat Magna International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autoliv6.45% 29.03% 8.75%
Magna International 1.60%14.01%5.53%

Summary

Autoliv beats Magna International on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Magna International News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MGA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MGA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MGA vs. The Competition

MetricMagna InternationalAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$17.01B$5.86B$22.46B$22.92B
Dividend Yield3.14%2.31%2.67%4.03%
P/E Ratio25.9424.7523.7828.72
Price / Sales0.4026.5017.84104.53
Price / Cash5.3611.8012.1119.21
Price / Book1.354.413.204.63
Net Income$829M$183.33M$388.47M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.14%-0.10%0.47%-0.58%
1 Month Performance7.26%1.67%0.63%3.47%
1 Year Performance70.50%16.54%-0.16%24.66%

Magna International Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MGA
Magna International
3.9364 of 5 stars
$62.02
-0.8%
$63.13
+1.8%
+79.6%$17.01B$42.01B25.94156,000
GNTX
Gentex
4.4976 of 5 stars
$23.20
-0.8%
$26.67
+14.9%
+4.5%$4.98B$2.53B13.036,398
TSLA
Tesla
3.0568 of 5 stars
$444.92
+3.9%
$398.42
-10.4%
+49.3%$1.61T$94.83B408.18134,785
VC
Visteon
4.2376 of 5 stars
$116.01
+1.5%
$124.42
+7.2%
+37.1%$3.05B$3.79B14.1310,500
ADNT
Adient
4.7927 of 5 stars
$22.15
-2.8%
$28.00
+26.4%
+49.8%$1.79B$14.54B31.2065,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MGA) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners