Free Trial

Honda Motor (HMC) Competitors

Honda Motor logo
$25.71 +1.34 (+5.49%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$25.67 -0.04 (-0.14%)
As of 07:51 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HMC vs. RACE, STLA, LI, RIVN, and MGA

Should you buy Honda Motor stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Honda Motor with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Honda Motor include Ferrari (RACE), Stellantis (STLA), Li Auto (LI), Rivian Automotive (RIVN), and Magna International (MGA). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Honda Motor compare to Ferrari?

Ferrari (NYSE:RACE) and Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Ferrari has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Honda Motor's net margin of 2.34%. Ferrari's return on equity of 42.13% beat Honda Motor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ferrari22.22% 42.13% 16.52%
Honda Motor 2.34%4.01%1.60%

Ferrari has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

5.3% of Honda Motor shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ferrari presently has a consensus target price of $469.06, indicating a potential upside of 41.29%. Honda Motor has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.75%. Given Ferrari's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ferrari is more favorable than Honda Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferrari
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Ferrari. Honda Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferrari, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferrari$8.08B9.61$1.81B$10.4231.86
Honda Motor$142.43B0.28$5.52B$2.5110.24

In the previous week, Ferrari had 5 more articles in the media than Honda Motor. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Ferrari and 10 mentions for Honda Motor. Ferrari's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Honda Motor's score of 0.01 indicating that Ferrari is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ferrari
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Honda Motor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Ferrari beats Honda Motor on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Honda Motor compare to Stellantis?

Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) and Stellantis (NYSE:STLA) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

Honda Motor has a net margin of 2.34% compared to Stellantis' net margin of 0.00%. Honda Motor's return on equity of 4.01% beat Stellantis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Honda Motor2.34% 4.01% 1.60%
Stellantis N/A N/A N/A

Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stellantis has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

5.3% of Honda Motor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.5% of Stellantis shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Stellantis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Honda Motor presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.75%. Stellantis has a consensus target price of $11.12, suggesting a potential upside of 42.07%. Given Stellantis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stellantis is more favorable than Honda Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Stellantis
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32

Honda Motor has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stellantis. Honda Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stellantis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Honda Motor$142.43B0.28$5.52B$2.5110.24
Stellantis$155.83B0.19-$25.31B$0.2531.30

In the previous week, Stellantis had 28 more articles in the media than Honda Motor. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Stellantis and 10 mentions for Honda Motor. Stellantis' average media sentiment score of 0.04 beat Honda Motor's score of 0.01 indicating that Stellantis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Honda Motor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stellantis
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Stellantis beats Honda Motor on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Honda Motor compare to Li Auto?

Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) and Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Honda Motor had 4 more articles in the media than Li Auto. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Honda Motor and 6 mentions for Li Auto. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Honda Motor's score of 0.01 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Honda Motor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Honda Motor has a net margin of 2.34% compared to Li Auto's net margin of 0.99%. Honda Motor's return on equity of 4.01% beat Li Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Honda Motor2.34% 4.01% 1.60%
Li Auto 0.99%1.52%0.70%

Honda Motor presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.75%. Li Auto has a consensus target price of $18.55, suggesting a potential downside of 3.74%. Given Honda Motor's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Honda Motor is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

5.3% of Honda Motor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Li Auto shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 48.5% of Li Auto shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Li Auto. Honda Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Honda Motor$142.43B0.28$5.52B$2.5110.24
Li Auto$16.06B1.28$160.79M$0.13148.23

Summary

Honda Motor and Li Auto tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Honda Motor compare to Rivian Automotive?

Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) and Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Rivian Automotive had 24 more articles in the media than Honda Motor. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Rivian Automotive and 10 mentions for Honda Motor. Rivian Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Honda Motor's score of 0.01 indicating that Rivian Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Honda Motor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rivian Automotive
17 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Honda Motor has a net margin of 2.34% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. Honda Motor's return on equity of 4.01% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Honda Motor2.34% 4.01% 1.60%
Rivian Automotive -63.62%-75.65%-25.49%

Honda Motor currently has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.75%. Rivian Automotive has a consensus target price of $18.57, suggesting a potential upside of 27.90%. Given Rivian Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rivian Automotive is more favorable than Honda Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

5.3% of Honda Motor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Honda Motor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Honda Motor$142.43B0.28$5.52B$2.5110.24
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.34-$3.65B-$2.92N/A

Summary

Rivian Automotive beats Honda Motor on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Honda Motor compare to Magna International?

Magna International (NYSE:MGA) and Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Honda Motor had 9 more articles in the media than Magna International. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Honda Motor and 1 mentions for Magna International. Magna International's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Honda Motor's score of 0.01 indicating that Magna International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magna International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Honda Motor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Magna International currently has a consensus price target of $63.13, suggesting a potential downside of 0.34%. Honda Motor has a consensus price target of $25.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.75%. Given Magna International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Magna International is more favorable than Honda Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

Honda Motor has a net margin of 2.34% compared to Magna International's net margin of 1.60%. Magna International's return on equity of 14.01% beat Honda Motor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magna International1.60% 14.01% 5.53%
Honda Motor 2.34%4.01%1.60%

Magna International pays an annual dividend of $1.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Honda Motor pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Magna International pays out 82.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Honda Motor pays out 41.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magna International has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Honda Motor is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Magna International has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Magna International. Honda Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magna International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magna International$42.01B0.41$829M$2.3926.50
Honda Motor$142.43B0.28$5.52B$2.5110.24

67.5% of Magna International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.3% of Honda Motor shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Magna International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Magna International beats Honda Motor on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Honda Motor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HMC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HMC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HMC vs. The Competition

MetricHonda MotorAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$38.04B$32.72B$23.12B$22.91B
Dividend Yield4.27%3.00%2.72%4.09%
P/E Ratio10.2415.0320.9727.68
Price / Sales0.280.6419.0424.98
Price / Cash3.6610.0911.9325.31
Price / Book0.481.862.744.67
Net Income$5.52B$1.26B$388.47M$1.06B
7 Day Performance6.82%4.55%2.45%-0.76%
1 Month Performance6.40%-2.08%1.96%1.73%
1 Year Performance-12.86%-20.95%3.31%25.04%

Honda Motor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HMC
Honda Motor
3.2375 of 5 stars
$25.71
+5.5%
$25.00
-2.8%
-17.7%$38.04B$142.43B10.24194,173
RACE
Ferrari
4.8229 of 5 stars
$339.42
+0.6%
$469.06
+38.2%
-32.2%$79.47B$8.08B32.575,718
STLA
Stellantis
4.7766 of 5 stars
$7.76
+3.7%
$11.12
+43.3%
-30.6%$29.13B$173.64B31.02258,668
LI
Li Auto
2.0656 of 5 stars
$18.00
+2.3%
$18.55
+3.1%
-28.4%$19.23B$16.06B138.4730,728
RIVN
Rivian Automotive
3.3623 of 5 stars
$14.22
+0.3%
$18.52
+30.3%
-4.0%$17.65B$5.53BN/A15,232

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HMC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners