Free Trial

XPENG (XPEV) Competitors

XPENG logo
$16.10 -0.58 (-3.50%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.14 +0.04 (+0.25%)
As of 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XPEV vs. HMC, STLA, LI, RIVN, and MGA

Should you buy XPENG stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares XPENG with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with XPENG include Honda Motor (HMC), Stellantis (STLA), Li Auto (LI), Rivian Automotive (RIVN), and Magna International (MGA). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does XPENG compare to Honda Motor?

Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) and XPENG (NYSE:XPEV) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Honda Motor had 6 more articles in the media than XPENG. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Honda Motor and 4 mentions for XPENG. XPENG's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Honda Motor's score of 0.01 indicating that XPENG is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Honda Motor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
XPENG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than XPENG. XPENG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Honda Motor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Honda Motor$142.43B0.28$5.52B$2.5110.24
XPENG$10.97B1.39-$158.50M-$0.17N/A

Honda Motor has a net margin of 2.34% compared to XPENG's net margin of -1.46%. Honda Motor's return on equity of 4.01% beat XPENG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Honda Motor2.34% 4.01% 1.60%
XPENG -1.46%-3.71%-1.18%

Honda Motor currently has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.75%. XPENG has a consensus price target of $24.74, indicating a potential upside of 53.69%. Given XPENG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe XPENG is more favorable than Honda Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
XPENG
4 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XPENG has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

5.3% of Honda Motor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.1% of XPENG shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.6% of XPENG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

XPENG beats Honda Motor on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPENG compare to Stellantis?

XPENG (NYSE:XPEV) and Stellantis (NYSE:STLA) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and earnings.

XPENG has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stellantis has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Stellantis has a net margin of 0.00% compared to XPENG's net margin of -1.46%. Stellantis' return on equity of 0.00% beat XPENG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPENG-1.46% -3.71% -1.18%
Stellantis N/A N/A N/A

XPENG presently has a consensus target price of $24.74, suggesting a potential upside of 53.69%. Stellantis has a consensus target price of $11.12, suggesting a potential upside of 42.07%. Given XPENG's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe XPENG is more favorable than Stellantis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPENG
4 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Stellantis
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32

XPENG has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stellantis. XPENG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stellantis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPENG$10.97B1.39-$158.50M-$0.17N/A
Stellantis$155.83B0.19-$25.31B$0.2531.30

21.1% of XPENG shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.5% of Stellantis shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.6% of XPENG shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Stellantis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Stellantis had 34 more articles in the media than XPENG. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Stellantis and 4 mentions for XPENG. XPENG's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Stellantis' score of 0.04 indicating that XPENG is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPENG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stellantis
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Stellantis beats XPENG on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPENG compare to Li Auto?

XPENG (NYSE:XPEV) and Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

21.1% of XPENG shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Li Auto shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.6% of XPENG shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.5% of Li Auto shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Li Auto has higher revenue and earnings than XPENG. XPENG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPENG$10.97B1.39-$158.50M-$0.17N/A
Li Auto$16.06B1.28$160.79M$0.13148.23

In the previous week, Li Auto had 2 more articles in the media than XPENG. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Li Auto and 4 mentions for XPENG. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat XPENG's score of 0.29 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPENG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XPENG has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Li Auto has a net margin of 0.99% compared to XPENG's net margin of -1.46%. Li Auto's return on equity of 1.52% beat XPENG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPENG-1.46% -3.71% -1.18%
Li Auto 0.99%1.52%0.70%

XPENG currently has a consensus target price of $24.74, indicating a potential upside of 53.69%. Li Auto has a consensus target price of $18.55, indicating a potential downside of 3.74%. Given XPENG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe XPENG is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPENG
4 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Li Auto beats XPENG on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPENG compare to Rivian Automotive?

XPENG (NYSE:XPEV) and Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Rivian Automotive had 29 more articles in the media than XPENG. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Rivian Automotive and 4 mentions for XPENG. Rivian Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat XPENG's score of 0.29 indicating that Rivian Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPENG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rivian Automotive
16 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XPENG has higher revenue and earnings than Rivian Automotive. XPENG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rivian Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPENG$10.97B1.39-$158.50M-$0.17N/A
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.34-$3.65B-$2.92N/A

XPENG currently has a consensus target price of $24.74, suggesting a potential upside of 53.69%. Rivian Automotive has a consensus target price of $18.57, suggesting a potential upside of 27.90%. Given XPENG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe XPENG is more favorable than Rivian Automotive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPENG
4 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

21.1% of XPENG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 27.6% of XPENG shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

XPENG has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

XPENG has a net margin of -1.46% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. XPENG's return on equity of -3.71% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPENG-1.46% -3.71% -1.18%
Rivian Automotive -63.62%-75.65%-25.49%

Summary

XPENG beats Rivian Automotive on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPENG compare to Magna International?

Magna International (NYSE:MGA) and XPENG (NYSE:XPEV) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

67.5% of Magna International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.1% of XPENG shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Magna International shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.6% of XPENG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Magna International presently has a consensus price target of $63.13, suggesting a potential downside of 0.34%. XPENG has a consensus price target of $24.74, suggesting a potential upside of 53.69%. Given XPENG's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe XPENG is more favorable than Magna International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
XPENG
4 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Magna International has a net margin of 1.60% compared to XPENG's net margin of -1.46%. Magna International's return on equity of 14.01% beat XPENG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magna International1.60% 14.01% 5.53%
XPENG -1.46%-3.71%-1.18%

In the previous week, XPENG had 3 more articles in the media than Magna International. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for XPENG and 1 mentions for Magna International. Magna International's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat XPENG's score of 0.29 indicating that Magna International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magna International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
XPENG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Magna International has higher revenue and earnings than XPENG. XPENG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magna International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magna International$42.01B0.41$829M$2.3926.50
XPENG$10.97B1.39-$158.50M-$0.17N/A

Magna International has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XPENG has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Magna International beats XPENG on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get XPENG News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XPEV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XPEV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XPEV vs. The Competition

MetricXPENGAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$15.83B$32.72B$23.12B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.00%2.72%4.09%
P/E Ratio-94.6815.0223.1430.67
Price / Sales1.390.6418.4324.95
Price / Cash94.7910.0911.9325.31
Price / Book3.621.862.744.67
Net Income-$158.50M$1.26B$388.47M$1.06B
7 Day Performance3.46%4.55%2.45%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-9.97%-2.08%1.96%1.73%
1 Year Performance-22.50%-20.95%3.31%25.04%

XPENG Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XPEV
XPENG
2.599 of 5 stars
$16.10
-3.5%
$24.74
+53.7%
-19.8%$15.83B$10.97BN/A19,884
HMC
Honda Motor
3.2375 of 5 stars
$23.88
-0.9%
$25.00
+4.7%
-17.7%$37.27B$142.43B9.51194,173
STLA
Stellantis
4.7766 of 5 stars
$7.10
-0.5%
$11.12
+56.7%
-30.6%$26.70B$173.64BN/A258,668
LI
Li Auto
2.0656 of 5 stars
$17.88
+1.8%
$18.55
+3.7%
-28.4%$19.10B$16.06B137.5530,728
RIVN
Rivian Automotive
3.3584 of 5 stars
$14.51
-3.4%
$18.41
+26.9%
-4.0%$18.01B$5.53BN/A15,232

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:XPEV) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners