Free Trial

Li Auto (LI) Competitors

Li Auto logo
$18.89 +0.89 (+4.92%)
As of 03:21 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LI vs. HMC, STLA, RIVN, MGA, and XPEV

Should you be buying Li Auto stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Li Auto include Honda Motor (HMC), Stellantis (STLA), Rivian Automotive (RIVN), Magna International (MGA), and XPENG (XPEV). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Li Auto compare to Honda Motor?

Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) and Honda Motor (NYSE:HMC) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

Honda Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Li Auto. Honda Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Li Auto$112.31B0.18$160.79M$0.13145.27
Honda Motor$21.34T0.00$5.52B$2.519.55

9.9% of Li Auto shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.3% of Honda Motor shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.5% of Li Auto shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Honda Motor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Honda Motor had 3 more articles in the media than Li Auto. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Honda Motor and 2 mentions for Li Auto. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Honda Motor's score of -0.01 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Honda Motor
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Li Auto currently has a consensus target price of $18.55, indicating a potential downside of 1.77%. Honda Motor has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.28%. Given Honda Motor's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Honda Motor is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Honda Motor
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Honda Motor has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its share price is 59% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Honda Motor has a net margin of 2.34% compared to Li Auto's net margin of 0.99%. Honda Motor's return on equity of 4.01% beat Li Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Li Auto0.99% 1.52% 0.70%
Honda Motor 2.34%4.01%1.60%

Summary

Li Auto and Honda Motor tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Li Auto compare to Stellantis?

Stellantis (NYSE:STLA) and Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Li Auto has a net margin of 0.99% compared to Stellantis' net margin of 0.00%. Li Auto's return on equity of 1.52% beat Stellantis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StellantisN/A N/A N/A
Li Auto 0.99%1.52%0.70%

Stellantis presently has a consensus target price of $11.12, indicating a potential upside of 48.52%. Li Auto has a consensus target price of $18.55, indicating a potential downside of 1.77%. Given Stellantis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stellantis is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stellantis
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Li Auto has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Stellantis. Stellantis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stellantis$173.64B0.16-$25.31B$0.2529.94
Li Auto$112.31B0.18$160.79M$0.13145.27

59.5% of Stellantis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Li Auto shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.5% of Li Auto shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Stellantis has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Stellantis had 35 more articles in the media than Li Auto. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Stellantis and 2 mentions for Li Auto. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Stellantis' score of 0.13 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stellantis
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
28 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Stellantis beats Li Auto on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Li Auto compare to Rivian Automotive?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Li Auto has a net margin of 0.99% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. Li Auto's return on equity of 1.52% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
Li Auto 0.99%1.52%0.70%

Rivian Automotive presently has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 30.97%. Li Auto has a consensus target price of $18.55, indicating a potential downside of 1.77%. Given Rivian Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rivian Automotive is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Li Auto has higher revenue and earnings than Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.27-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
Li Auto$112.31B0.18$160.79M$0.13145.27

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Li Auto shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 48.5% of Li Auto shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Rivian Automotive had 27 more articles in the media than Li Auto. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Rivian Automotive and 2 mentions for Li Auto. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Rivian Automotive's score of 0.59 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive
9 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Li Auto beats Rivian Automotive on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Li Auto compare to Magna International?

Magna International (NYSE:MGA) and Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Magna International had 17 more articles in the media than Li Auto. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Magna International and 2 mentions for Li Auto. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Magna International's score of 0.49 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magna International
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Magna International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Li Auto. Magna International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magna International$42.32B0.41$829M$2.3926.24
Li Auto$112.31B0.18$160.79M$0.13145.27

Magna International has a net margin of 1.60% compared to Li Auto's net margin of 0.99%. Magna International's return on equity of 14.01% beat Li Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magna International1.60% 14.01% 5.53%
Li Auto 0.99%1.52%0.70%

67.5% of Magna International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Li Auto shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Magna International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.5% of Li Auto shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Magna International has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Magna International presently has a consensus target price of $63.13, indicating a potential upside of 0.66%. Li Auto has a consensus target price of $18.55, indicating a potential downside of 1.77%. Given Magna International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Magna International is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magna International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Magna International beats Li Auto on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Li Auto compare to XPENG?

XPENG (NYSE:XPEV) and Li Auto (NASDAQ:LI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

XPENG presently has a consensus target price of $24.74, indicating a potential upside of 52.57%. Li Auto has a consensus target price of $18.55, indicating a potential downside of 1.77%. Given XPENG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe XPENG is more favorable than Li Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPENG
4 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Li Auto
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

21.1% of XPENG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Li Auto shares are held by institutional investors. 27.6% of XPENG shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.5% of Li Auto shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, XPENG and XPENG both had 2 articles in the media. Li Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat XPENG's score of 0.67 indicating that Li Auto is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPENG
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Li Auto
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XPENG has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Li Auto has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Li Auto has higher revenue and earnings than XPENG. XPENG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Li Auto, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPENG$10.97B1.40-$158.50M-$0.17N/A
Li Auto$112.31B0.18$160.79M$0.13145.27

Li Auto has a net margin of 0.99% compared to XPENG's net margin of -1.46%. Li Auto's return on equity of 1.52% beat XPENG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPENG-1.46% -3.71% -1.18%
Li Auto 0.99%1.52%0.70%

Summary

Li Auto beats XPENG on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Li Auto News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LI vs. The Competition

MetricLi AutoAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$20.17B$32.45B$23.18B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A3.03%2.68%5.22%
P/E Ratio145.2718.3524.5325.72
Price / Sales0.180.5618.5865.20
Price / Cash23.3410.0612.1136.27
Price / Book1.931.823.186.76
Net Income$160.79M$1.26B$388.47M$333.20M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-1.69%-0.57%2.38%9.27%
1 Year Performance-29.03%-21.17%5.39%42.97%

Li Auto Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LI
Li Auto
2.2937 of 5 stars
$18.89
+4.9%
$18.55
-1.8%
-32.4%$20.17B$112.31B145.2730,728
HMC
Honda Motor
2.7042 of 5 stars
$23.88
-0.9%
$25.00
+4.7%
-19.5%$37.60B$142.43B9.51194,173
STLA
Stellantis
4.8527 of 5 stars
$7.10
-0.5%
$11.12
+56.7%
-20.9%$26.84B$173.64BN/A258,668
RIVN
Rivian Automotive
2.9973 of 5 stars
$14.51
-3.4%
$18.41
+26.9%
-0.3%$18.64B$5.39BN/A15,232
MGA
Magna International
3.6279 of 5 stars
$59.50
-2.2%
$63.25
+6.3%
+81.1%$16.69B$42.01B24.90156,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LI) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners