Free Trial

Rivian Automotive (RIVN) Competitors

Rivian Automotive logo
$14.08 -0.14 (-0.98%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$14.19 +0.11 (+0.81%)
As of 04:20 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RIVN vs. AMZN, LCID, TSLA, F, and GM

Should you be buying Rivian Automotive stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Rivian Automotive include Amazon.com (AMZN), Lucid Group (LCID), Tesla (TSLA), Ford Motor (F), and General Motors (GM).

How does Rivian Automotive compare to Amazon.com?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

Rivian Automotive currently has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 31.90%. Amazon.com has a consensus target price of $313.09, indicating a potential upside of 16.39%. Given Rivian Automotive's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Rivian Automotive is more favorable than Amazon.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Amazon.com
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
56 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95

Amazon.com has higher revenue and earnings than Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amazon.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.24-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
Amazon.com$716.92B4.04$77.67B$8.3632.18

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Amazon.com has a beta of 1.46, suggesting that its share price is 46% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Amazon.com had 292 more articles in the media than Rivian Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 321 mentions for Amazon.com and 29 mentions for Rivian Automotive. Amazon.com's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Rivian Automotive's score of 0.59 indicating that Amazon.com is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive
9 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amazon.com
178 Very Positive mention(s)
63 Positive mention(s)
33 Neutral mention(s)
29 Negative mention(s)
11 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.2% of Amazon.com shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Amazon.com shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Amazon.com has a net margin of 12.22% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. Amazon.com's return on equity of 19.92% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
Amazon.com 12.22%19.92%9.86%

Summary

Amazon.com beats Rivian Automotive on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rivian Automotive compare to Lucid Group?

Lucid Group (NASDAQ:LCID) and Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Lucid Group currently has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 65.84%. Rivian Automotive has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 31.90%. Given Lucid Group's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Lucid Group is more favorable than Rivian Automotive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lucid Group
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Lucid Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lucid Group$1.35B1.46-$2.70B-$13.19N/A
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.24-$3.65B-$2.92N/A

Lucid Group has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Lucid Group had 13 more articles in the media than Rivian Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Lucid Group and 29 mentions for Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Lucid Group's score of -0.30 indicating that Rivian Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lucid Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
13 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rivian Automotive
9 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

75.2% of Lucid Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. 64.0% of Lucid Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rivian Automotive has a net margin of -63.62% compared to Lucid Group's net margin of -248.09%. Rivian Automotive's return on equity of -75.65% beat Lucid Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lucid Group-248.09% -304.01% -41.43%
Rivian Automotive -63.62%-75.65%-25.49%

Summary

Rivian Automotive beats Lucid Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rivian Automotive compare to Tesla?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Rivian Automotive presently has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 31.90%. Tesla has a consensus target price of $398.42, indicating a potential downside of 10.45%. Given Rivian Automotive's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Rivian Automotive is more favorable than Tesla.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.34

In the previous week, Tesla had 195 more articles in the media than Rivian Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 224 mentions for Tesla and 29 mentions for Rivian Automotive. Tesla's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Rivian Automotive's score of 0.59 indicating that Tesla is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive
9 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tesla
125 Very Positive mention(s)
35 Positive mention(s)
37 Neutral mention(s)
18 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tesla has a net margin of 3.95% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. Tesla's return on equity of 4.89% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
Tesla 3.95%4.89%2.93%

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Tesla has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its share price is 79% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Tesla has higher revenue and earnings than Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesla, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.24-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
Tesla$94.83B17.62$3.79B$1.09408.18

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.2% of Tesla shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.9% of Tesla shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tesla beats Rivian Automotive on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rivian Automotive compare to Ford Motor?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and Ford Motor (NYSE:F) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Rivian Automotive presently has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 31.90%. Ford Motor has a consensus target price of $13.56, indicating a potential upside of 12.55%. Given Rivian Automotive's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Rivian Automotive is more favorable than Ford Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Ford Motor
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Rivian Automotive had 4 more articles in the media than Ford Motor. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Rivian Automotive and 25 mentions for Ford Motor. Rivian Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Ford Motor's score of 0.56 indicating that Rivian Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive
9 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ford Motor
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ford Motor has a net margin of -3.22% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. Ford Motor's return on equity of 15.77% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
Ford Motor -3.22%15.77%2.25%

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Ford Motor has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Rivian Automotive has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ford Motor. Ford Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rivian Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.24-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
Ford Motor$187.27B0.26-$8.18B-$1.55N/A

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.7% of Ford Motor shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Ford Motor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rivian Automotive beats Ford Motor on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rivian Automotive compare to General Motors?

Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) and General Motors (NYSE:GM) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, General Motors had 14 more articles in the media than Rivian Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 43 mentions for General Motors and 29 mentions for Rivian Automotive. General Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Rivian Automotive's score of 0.59 indicating that General Motors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rivian Automotive
9 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
General Motors
22 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

66.3% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.7% of General Motors shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Rivian Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of General Motors shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

General Motors has higher revenue and earnings than Rivian Automotive. Rivian Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than General Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rivian Automotive$5.39B3.24-$3.65B-$2.92N/A
General Motors$184.62B0.37$2.70B$2.4830.35

General Motors has a net margin of 1.38% compared to Rivian Automotive's net margin of -63.62%. General Motors' return on equity of 16.68% beat Rivian Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rivian Automotive-63.62% -75.65% -25.49%
General Motors 1.38%16.68%3.87%

Rivian Automotive has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, General Motors has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Rivian Automotive currently has a consensus target price of $18.57, indicating a potential upside of 31.90%. General Motors has a consensus target price of $94.65, indicating a potential upside of 25.75%. Given Rivian Automotive's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rivian Automotive is more favorable than General Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rivian Automotive
6 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
General Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

General Motors beats Rivian Automotive on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rivian Automotive News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RIVN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RIVN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RIVN vs. The Competition

MetricRivian AutomotiveAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$17.47B$75.17B$23.10B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.77%2.68%5.22%
P/E Ratio-4.8254.7724.4525.69
Price / Sales3.2433.7318.4064.81
Price / CashN/A24.0312.1136.27
Price / Book3.813.163.166.74
Net Income-$3.65B-$494.35M$388.47M$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-8.75%1.32%1.84%9.09%
1 Year Performance-1.26%-14.49%5.72%42.54%

Rivian Automotive Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RIVN
Rivian Automotive
2.9973 of 5 stars
$14.08
-1.0%
$18.57
+31.9%
-0.3%$17.47B$5.39BN/A15,232
AMZN
Amazon.com
4.5094 of 5 stars
$271.90
+1.4%
$311.65
+14.6%
+41.2%$2.89T$716.92B32.521,576,000
LCID
Lucid Group
3.3136 of 5 stars
$6.69
+2.3%
$12.25
+83.1%
-74.7%$2.14B$1.35BN/A9,000
TSLA
Tesla
2.6686 of 5 stars
$392.38
+0.4%
$398.42
+1.5%
+43.7%$1.47T$94.83B359.98134,785
F
Ford Motor
4.9214 of 5 stars
$11.51
-3.2%
$13.56
+17.8%
+18.0%$47.39B$187.27BN/A169,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RIVN) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners