Free Trial

Sunrun (RUN) Competitors

Sunrun logo
$7.62 +0.03 (+0.36%)
As of 12:09 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RUN vs. ENPH, FSLR, SEDG, CWEN, and ORA

Should you buy Sunrun stock or one of its competitors? Sunrun's main competitors and comparable companies include Enphase Energy (ENPH), First Solar (FSLR), SolarEdge Technologies (SEDG), Clearway Energy (CWEN), and Ormat Technologies (ORA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Sunrun compare to Enphase Energy?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Sunrun has a net margin of 11.59% compared to Enphase Energy's net margin of 10.09%. Enphase Energy's return on equity of 13.31% beat Sunrun's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun11.59% 9.59% 1.77%
Enphase Energy 10.09%13.31%4.66%

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Enphase Energy. Sunrun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$2.96B0.62$449.95M$1.485.13
Enphase Energy$1.47B2.83$172.13M$1.0031.49

91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sunrun has a beta of 2.44, suggesting that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sunrun had 13 more articles in the media than Enphase Energy. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Sunrun and 13 mentions for Enphase Energy. Enphase Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Sunrun's score of -0.03 indicating that Enphase Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Enphase Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sunrun presently has a consensus price target of $15.92, suggesting a potential upside of 109.80%. Enphase Energy has a consensus price target of $43.84, suggesting a potential upside of 39.22%. Given Sunrun's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Sunrun is more favorable than Enphase Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Enphase Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

Summary

Sunrun beats Enphase Energy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunrun compare to First Solar?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.1% of First Solar shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of First Solar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

First Solar has a net margin of 32.47% compared to Sunrun's net margin of 11.59%. First Solar's return on equity of 18.02% beat Sunrun's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun11.59% 9.59% 1.77%
First Solar 32.47%18.02%13.05%

First Solar has higher revenue and earnings than Sunrun. Sunrun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Solar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$2.96B0.62$449.95M$1.485.13
First Solar$5.38B3.59$1.53B$16.2211.08

Sunrun presently has a consensus target price of $15.92, suggesting a potential upside of 109.80%. First Solar has a consensus target price of $266.33, suggesting a potential upside of 48.19%. Given Sunrun's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sunrun is more favorable than First Solar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
First Solar
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68

Sunrun has a beta of 2.44, suggesting that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Solar has a beta of 1.8, suggesting that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sunrun had 1 more articles in the media than First Solar. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Sunrun and 25 mentions for First Solar. First Solar's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Sunrun's score of -0.03 indicating that First Solar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
First Solar
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

First Solar beats Sunrun on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunrun compare to SolarEdge Technologies?

SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) and Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) are related small-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

SolarEdge Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $39.13, indicating a potential upside of 24.31%. Sunrun has a consensus price target of $15.92, indicating a potential upside of 109.80%. Given Sunrun's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sunrun is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SolarEdge Technologies
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Sunrun has a net margin of 11.59% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -20.29%. Sunrun's return on equity of 9.59% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SolarEdge Technologies-20.29% -29.17% -5.62%
Sunrun 11.59%9.59%1.77%

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SolarEdge Technologies$1.18B1.64-$405.45M-$4.50N/A
Sunrun$2.96B0.62$449.95M$1.485.13

SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunrun has a beta of 2.44, indicating that its share price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sunrun had 14 more articles in the media than SolarEdge Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Sunrun and 12 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Sunrun's score of -0.03 indicating that SolarEdge Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SolarEdge Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sunrun
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of Sunrun shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sunrun shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sunrun beats SolarEdge Technologies on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunrun compare to Clearway Energy?

Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) and Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Sunrun had 23 more articles in the media than Clearway Energy. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Sunrun and 3 mentions for Clearway Energy. Clearway Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Sunrun's score of -0.03 indicating that Clearway Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearway Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sunrun
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of Sunrun shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sunrun shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Clearway Energy. Sunrun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clearway Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearway Energy$1.43B4.37$169M$0.7640.06
Sunrun$2.96B0.62$449.95M$1.485.13

Sunrun has a net margin of 11.59% compared to Clearway Energy's net margin of 5.78%. Sunrun's return on equity of 9.59% beat Clearway Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearway Energy5.78% 1.60% 0.55%
Sunrun 11.59%9.59%1.77%

Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunrun has a beta of 2.44, indicating that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

Clearway Energy currently has a consensus target price of $43.44, indicating a potential upside of 42.68%. Sunrun has a consensus target price of $15.92, indicating a potential upside of 109.80%. Given Sunrun's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sunrun is more favorable than Clearway Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

Sunrun beats Clearway Energy on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunrun compare to Ormat Technologies?

Ormat Technologies (NYSE:ORA) and Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Sunrun had 15 more articles in the media than Ormat Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Sunrun and 11 mentions for Ormat Technologies. Ormat Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Sunrun's score of -0.03 indicating that Ormat Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ormat Technologies
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sunrun
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

95.5% of Ormat Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of Sunrun shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ormat Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sunrun shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ormat Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $130.75, suggesting a potential upside of 42.56%. Sunrun has a consensus price target of $15.92, suggesting a potential upside of 109.80%. Given Sunrun's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sunrun is more favorable than Ormat Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ormat Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Sunrun has a net margin of 11.59% compared to Ormat Technologies' net margin of 10.66%. Sunrun's return on equity of 9.59% beat Ormat Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ormat Technologies10.66% 6.61% 2.75%
Sunrun 11.59%9.59%1.77%

Ormat Technologies has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunrun has a beta of 2.44, suggesting that its share price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Ormat Technologies. Sunrun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ormat Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ormat Technologies$989.54M5.70$123.90M$2.0345.18
Sunrun$2.96B0.62$449.95M$1.485.13

Summary

Sunrun beats Ormat Technologies on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sunrun News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RUN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RUN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RUN vs. The Competition

MetricSunrunIndependent Power & Renewable Electricity Producers IndustryUtilities SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.82B$6.88B$15.33B$13.16B
Dividend YieldN/A4.46%4.05%20.73%
P/E Ratio5.1133.9924.1625.71
Price / Sales0.62603.79350.36102.75
Price / Cash1.5115.1518.5836.12
Price / Book0.412.992.176.03
Net Income$449.95M$220.18M$690.52M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-2.64%-0.96%-0.35%-2.65%
1 Month Performance-11.62%-4.84%-1.98%-4.87%
1 Year Performance-64.27%-4.27%1.86%-2.28%

Sunrun Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RUN
Sunrun
3.6482 of 5 stars
$7.62
+0.4%
$15.92
+109.1%
-59.6%$1.83B$2.96B5.139,059
ENPH
Enphase Energy
4.0594 of 5 stars
$33.45
-0.1%
$44.16
+32.0%
-8.1%$4.42B$1.47B33.452,872
FSLR
First Solar
4.7538 of 5 stars
$176.16
+0.9%
$266.23
+51.1%
-20.4%$18.76B$5.22B10.867,900
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies
2.5714 of 5 stars
$34.38
+3.9%
$39.20
+14.0%
-10.2%$2.04B$1.33BN/A3,576
CWEN
Clearway Energy
3.9466 of 5 stars
$29.60
+0.9%
$43.44
+46.8%
-2.2%$6.02B$1.43B38.9460

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RUN) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners