Go Pro

First Solar (FSLR) Competitors

First Solar logo
$199.65 -2.25 (-1.11%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

FSLR vs. CSIQ, ENPH, NXT, RUN, and SEDG

Should you buy First Solar stock or one of its competitors? First Solar's main competitors and comparable companies include Canadian Solar (CSIQ), Enphase Energy (ENPH), Nextpower (NXT), Sunrun (RUN), and SolarEdge Technologies (SEDG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does First Solar compare to Canadian Solar?

First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) and Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

First Solar has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canadian Solar. Canadian Solar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Solar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Solar$5.22B4.09$1.53B$16.2212.24
Canadian Solar$5.60B0.15-$104.13M-$3.84N/A

First Solar has a beta of 1.76, suggesting that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canadian Solar has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

First Solar currently has a consensus price target of $266.27, indicating a potential upside of 34.15%. Canadian Solar has a consensus price target of $17.75, indicating a potential upside of 40.07%. Given Canadian Solar's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Canadian Solar is more favorable than First Solar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Solar
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Canadian Solar
4 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

First Solar has a net margin of 32.47% compared to Canadian Solar's net margin of -3.73%. First Solar's return on equity of 18.02% beat Canadian Solar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Solar32.47% 18.02% 13.05%
Canadian Solar -3.73%-5.57%-1.43%

92.1% of First Solar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.4% of Canadian Solar shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of First Solar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.5% of Canadian Solar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, First Solar had 3 more articles in the media than Canadian Solar. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for First Solar and 41 mentions for Canadian Solar. First Solar's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Canadian Solar's score of 0.34 indicating that First Solar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Solar
26 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Canadian Solar
14 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
8 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

First Solar beats Canadian Solar on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Solar compare to Enphase Energy?

Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) and First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) are both technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Solar has a beta of 1.76, indicating that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.1% of First Solar shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of First Solar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

First Solar has a net margin of 32.47% compared to Enphase Energy's net margin of 10.09%. First Solar's return on equity of 18.02% beat Enphase Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enphase Energy10.09% 13.31% 4.66%
First Solar 32.47%18.02%13.05%

Enphase Energy presently has a consensus price target of $45.79, suggesting a potential upside of 29.00%. First Solar has a consensus price target of $266.27, suggesting a potential upside of 34.15%. Given First Solar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe First Solar is more favorable than Enphase Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enphase Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26
First Solar
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

In the previous week, First Solar had 22 more articles in the media than Enphase Energy. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for First Solar and 22 mentions for Enphase Energy. Enphase Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat First Solar's score of 1.01 indicating that Enphase Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enphase Energy
16 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Solar
26 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Solar has higher revenue and earnings than Enphase Energy. First Solar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.18$172.13M$1.0035.50
First Solar$5.22B4.09$1.53B$16.2212.24

Summary

First Solar beats Enphase Energy on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Solar compare to Nextpower?

First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) and Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

First Solar has a beta of 1.76, suggesting that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nextpower has a beta of 1.95, suggesting that its share price is 95% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, First Solar had 40 more articles in the media than Nextpower. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for First Solar and 4 mentions for Nextpower. First Solar's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Nextpower's score of 1.01 indicating that First Solar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Solar
26 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nextpower
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Solar has a net margin of 32.47% compared to Nextpower's net margin of 16.36%. Nextpower's return on equity of 26.29% beat First Solar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Solar32.47% 18.02% 13.05%
Nextpower 16.36%26.29%15.02%

First Solar presently has a consensus price target of $266.27, indicating a potential upside of 34.15%. Nextpower has a consensus price target of $146.12, indicating a potential upside of 76.01%. Given Nextpower's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nextpower is more favorable than First Solar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Solar
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

92.1% of First Solar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.4% of Nextpower shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of First Solar shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Nextpower shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Solar has higher revenue and earnings than Nextpower. First Solar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nextpower, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Solar$5.22B4.09$1.53B$16.2212.24
Nextpower$3.56B3.54$585.88M$3.8621.51

Summary

First Solar and Nextpower tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Solar compare to Sunrun?

First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) and Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and profitability.

First Solar has a beta of 1.76, meaning that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunrun has a beta of 2.36, meaning that its stock price is 136% more volatile than the broader market.

First Solar has higher revenue and earnings than Sunrun. Sunrun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Solar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Solar$5.22B4.09$1.53B$16.2212.24
Sunrun$2.96B0.68$449.95M$1.485.67

First Solar presently has a consensus target price of $266.27, suggesting a potential upside of 34.15%. Sunrun has a consensus target price of $16.81, suggesting a potential upside of 100.39%. Given Sunrun's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sunrun is more favorable than First Solar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Solar
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

In the previous week, First Solar had 30 more articles in the media than Sunrun. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for First Solar and 14 mentions for Sunrun. First Solar's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Sunrun's score of 0.95 indicating that First Solar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Solar
26 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sunrun
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Solar has a net margin of 32.47% compared to Sunrun's net margin of 11.59%. First Solar's return on equity of 18.02% beat Sunrun's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Solar32.47% 18.02% 13.05%
Sunrun 11.59%9.59%1.77%

92.1% of First Solar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of Sunrun shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of First Solar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sunrun shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

First Solar beats Sunrun on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Solar compare to SolarEdge Technologies?

First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) and SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation and dividends.

First Solar has higher revenue and earnings than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Solar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Solar$5.22B4.09$1.53B$16.2212.24
SolarEdge Technologies$1.18B1.71-$405.45M-$4.50N/A

In the previous week, First Solar had 26 more articles in the media than SolarEdge Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for First Solar and 18 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies. First Solar's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.82 indicating that First Solar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Solar
26 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SolarEdge Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Solar presently has a consensus target price of $266.27, suggesting a potential upside of 34.15%. SolarEdge Technologies has a consensus target price of $38.36, suggesting a potential upside of 16.76%. Given First Solar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe First Solar is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Solar
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
SolarEdge Technologies
5 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82

First Solar has a net margin of 32.47% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -20.29%. First Solar's return on equity of 18.02% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Solar32.47% 18.02% 13.05%
SolarEdge Technologies -20.29%-29.17%-5.62%

First Solar has a beta of 1.76, indicating that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

92.1% of First Solar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of First Solar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

First Solar beats SolarEdge Technologies on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get First Solar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FSLR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FSLR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FSLR vs. The Competition

MetricFirst SolarSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$21.33B$105.00B$29.13B$12.67B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%2.74%10.96%
P/E Ratio12.2471.1075.1825.06
Price / Sales4.0987.95591.3497.82
Price / Cash10.6661.3948.0436.03
Price / Book2.239.967.656.25
Net Income$1.53B$1.85B$677.06M$348.99M
7 Day Performance-4.03%-3.76%-2.03%-2.35%
1 Month Performance-5.95%0.33%2.08%3.03%
1 Year Performance1.69%91.03%184.24%13.62%

First Solar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FSLR
First Solar
4.9204 of 5 stars
$199.65
-1.1%
$266.27
+33.4%
+3.4%$21.45B$5.22B12.317,900
CSIQ
Canadian Solar
2.8933 of 5 stars
$14.32
-1.6%
$19.36
+35.2%
+26.1%$972.29M$5.48BN/A12,587
ENPH
Enphase Energy
4.7125 of 5 stars
$37.18
-3.7%
$45.79
+23.2%
-3.4%$4.91B$1.47B37.182,872
NXT
Nextpower
4.5763 of 5 stars
$84.72
-1.7%
$146.12
+72.5%
+21.9%$12.85B$3.56B21.951,993
RUN
Sunrun
3.8084 of 5 stars
$8.92
-2.6%
$16.81
+88.5%
-46.4%$2.15B$2.96B6.039,059

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FSLR) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners