Go Pro

Enphase Energy (ENPH) Competitors

Enphase Energy logo
$36.37 +0.06 (+0.17%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

ENPH vs. FSLR, RUN, SEDG, SPWR, and BE

Should you buy Enphase Energy stock or one of its competitors? Enphase Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include First Solar (FSLR), Sunrun (RUN), SolarEdge Technologies (SEDG), CSLM Acquisition (SPWR), and Bloom Energy (BE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Enphase Energy compare to First Solar?

First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) and Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

First Solar has a net margin of 32.47% compared to Enphase Energy's net margin of 10.09%. First Solar's return on equity of 18.02% beat Enphase Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Solar32.47% 18.02% 13.05%
Enphase Energy 10.09%13.31%4.66%

First Solar presently has a consensus target price of $266.27, indicating a potential upside of 30.24%. Enphase Energy has a consensus target price of $45.79, indicating a potential upside of 25.91%. Given First Solar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe First Solar is more favorable than Enphase Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Solar
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Enphase Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

92.1% of First Solar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of First Solar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, First Solar had 12 more articles in the media than Enphase Energy. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for First Solar and 17 mentions for Enphase Energy. First Solar's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Enphase Energy's score of 1.17 indicating that First Solar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Solar
21 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enphase Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Solar has higher revenue and earnings than Enphase Energy. First Solar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Solar$5.22B4.21$1.53B$16.2212.60
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.26$172.13M$1.0036.37

First Solar has a beta of 1.74, indicating that its share price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Solar beats Enphase Energy on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enphase Energy compare to Sunrun?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Sunrun currently has a consensus target price of $16.81, suggesting a potential upside of 89.12%. Enphase Energy has a consensus target price of $45.79, suggesting a potential upside of 25.91%. Given Sunrun's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Sunrun is more favorable than Enphase Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Enphase Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Enphase Energy. Sunrun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$2.96B0.72$449.95M$1.486.01
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.26$172.13M$1.0036.37

In the previous week, Sunrun had 4 more articles in the media than Enphase Energy. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Sunrun and 17 mentions for Enphase Energy. Enphase Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Sunrun's score of 0.78 indicating that Enphase Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enphase Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunrun has a beta of 2.37, indicating that its stock price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Sunrun has a net margin of 11.59% compared to Enphase Energy's net margin of 10.09%. Enphase Energy's return on equity of 13.31% beat Sunrun's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun11.59% 9.59% 1.77%
Enphase Energy 10.09%13.31%4.66%

Summary

Sunrun beats Enphase Energy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enphase Energy compare to SolarEdge Technologies?

SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) and Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Enphase Energy had 9 more articles in the media than SolarEdge Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Enphase Energy and 8 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies. Enphase Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.70 indicating that Enphase Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SolarEdge Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enphase Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

SolarEdge Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $38.36, indicating a potential upside of 12.16%. Enphase Energy has a consensus price target of $45.79, indicating a potential upside of 25.91%. Given Enphase Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Enphase Energy is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SolarEdge Technologies
5 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82
Enphase Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

Enphase Energy has a net margin of 10.09% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -20.29%. Enphase Energy's return on equity of 13.31% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SolarEdge Technologies-20.29% -29.17% -5.62%
Enphase Energy 10.09%13.31%4.66%

Enphase Energy has higher revenue and earnings than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SolarEdge Technologies$1.18B1.78-$405.45M-$4.50N/A
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.26$172.13M$1.0036.37

95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Enphase Energy beats SolarEdge Technologies on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enphase Energy compare to CSLM Acquisition?

CSLM Acquisition (NASDAQ:SPWR) and Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

CSLM Acquisition has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

CSLM Acquisition presently has a consensus price target of $5.40, indicating a potential upside of 1,399.17%. Enphase Energy has a consensus price target of $45.79, indicating a potential upside of 25.91%. Given CSLM Acquisition's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe CSLM Acquisition is more favorable than Enphase Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CSLM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Enphase Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

Enphase Energy has higher revenue and earnings than CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CSLM Acquisition$300M0.25-$45.35M-$0.19N/A
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.26$172.13M$1.0036.37

Enphase Energy has a net margin of 10.09% compared to CSLM Acquisition's net margin of -4.82%. Enphase Energy's return on equity of 13.31% beat CSLM Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CSLM Acquisition-4.82% N/A -5.38%
Enphase Energy 10.09%13.31%4.66%

47.4% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.6% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Enphase Energy had 14 more articles in the media than CSLM Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Enphase Energy and 3 mentions for CSLM Acquisition. Enphase Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat CSLM Acquisition's score of 0.82 indicating that Enphase Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CSLM Acquisition
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enphase Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Enphase Energy beats CSLM Acquisition on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enphase Energy compare to Bloom Energy?

Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) and Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and risk.

Enphase Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bloom Energy. Enphase Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bloom Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bloom Energy$2.02B36.79-$88.43M$0.75337.12
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.26$172.13M$1.0036.37

Enphase Energy has a net margin of 10.09% compared to Bloom Energy's net margin of 7.87%. Bloom Energy's return on equity of 35.45% beat Enphase Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bloom Energy7.87% 35.45% 8.30%
Enphase Energy 10.09%13.31%4.66%

In the previous week, Bloom Energy had 56 more articles in the media than Enphase Energy. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for Bloom Energy and 17 mentions for Enphase Energy. Enphase Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Bloom Energy's score of 0.69 indicating that Enphase Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bloom Energy
36 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
30 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enphase Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bloom Energy has a beta of 3.8, meaning that its stock price is 280% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

77.0% of Bloom Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Bloom Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Bloom Energy currently has a consensus price target of $248.05, indicating a potential downside of 1.90%. Enphase Energy has a consensus price target of $45.79, indicating a potential upside of 25.91%. Given Enphase Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Enphase Energy is more favorable than Bloom Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bloom Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Enphase Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

Summary

Bloom Energy beats Enphase Energy on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Enphase Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ENPH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ENPH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ENPH vs. The Competition

MetricEnphase EnergySemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.80B$107.33B$29.86B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A1.63%2.73%8.90%
P/E Ratio36.3776.4476.0025.42
Price / Sales3.2691.41593.0095.06
Price / Cash16.9761.0047.8252.28
Price / Book4.079.559.256.17
Net Income$172.13M$1.84B$679.28M$349.50M
7 Day Performance-2.36%0.59%-0.86%-0.05%
1 Month Performance-13.02%-4.69%-1.10%0.80%
1 Year Performance-0.41%101.66%187.88%15.62%

Enphase Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ENPH
Enphase Energy
4.7179 of 5 stars
$36.37
+0.2%
$45.79
+25.9%
-2.1%$4.80B$1.47B36.372,872
FSLR
First Solar
4.9045 of 5 stars
$201.90
-1.3%
$266.27
+31.9%
+2.9%$21.69B$5.38B12.457,900
RUN
Sunrun
3.6306 of 5 stars
$8.56
-2.5%
$16.81
+96.4%
-45.8%$2.06B$2.96B5.789,059
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies
1.7103 of 5 stars
$32.20
+2.5%
$38.36
+19.1%
+1.8%$1.98B$1.18BN/A3,576
SPWR
CSLM Acquisition
3.0418 of 5 stars
$0.28
-4.4%
$5.40
+1,828.6%
-73.0%$60.39M$283.12MN/A151

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ENPH) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners