Free Trial

Belden (BDC) Competitors

Belden logo
$106.05 -3.97 (-3.61%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$109.14 +3.10 (+2.92%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:51 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BDC vs. AEIS, AVT, LFUS, ARW, and CR

Should you buy Belden stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Belden with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Belden include Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), Avnet (AVT), Littelfuse (LFUS), Arrow Electronics (ARW), and Crane (CR).

How does Belden compare to Advanced Energy Industries?

Advanced Energy Industries (NASDAQ:AEIS) and Belden (NYSE:BDC) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

Advanced Energy Industries presently has a consensus target price of $358.00, suggesting a potential upside of 10.68%. Belden has a consensus target price of $162.50, suggesting a potential upside of 53.23%. Given Belden's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Belden is more favorable than Advanced Energy Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Advanced Energy Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Belden
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

99.7% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Belden shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Belden shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Advanced Energy Industries has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Belden has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Advanced Energy Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Belden. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Advanced Energy Industries and 10 mentions for Belden. Advanced Energy Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Belden's score of 0.83 indicating that Advanced Energy Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Advanced Energy Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Belden
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Advanced Energy Industries has a net margin of 10.00% compared to Belden's net margin of 8.49%. Belden's return on equity of 24.47% beat Advanced Energy Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Advanced Energy Industries10.00% 17.99% 9.60%
Belden 8.49%24.47%8.88%

Advanced Energy Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Belden pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Advanced Energy Industries pays out 8.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Belden pays out 3.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Belden is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Belden has higher revenue and earnings than Advanced Energy Industries. Belden is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Energy Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Advanced Energy Industries$1.80B6.84$148.40M$4.7568.10
Belden$2.72B1.52$237.52M$5.9417.85

Summary

Advanced Energy Industries beats Belden on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Belden compare to Avnet?

Avnet (NASDAQ:AVT) and Belden (NYSE:BDC) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Avnet pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Belden pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Avnet pays out 54.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Belden pays out 3.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Avnet has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Avnet is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Avnet has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Belden has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Avnet currently has a consensus target price of $89.00, indicating a potential upside of 5.88%. Belden has a consensus target price of $162.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.23%. Given Belden's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Belden is more favorable than Avnet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avnet
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Belden
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

95.8% of Avnet shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Belden shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Avnet shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Belden shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Belden has a net margin of 8.49% compared to Avnet's net margin of 0.86%. Belden's return on equity of 24.47% beat Avnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avnet0.86% 7.07% 2.73%
Belden 8.49%24.47%8.88%

In the previous week, Avnet had 13 more articles in the media than Belden. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Avnet and 10 mentions for Belden. Belden's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Avnet's score of 0.72 indicating that Belden is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avnet
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Belden
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avnet has higher revenue and earnings than Belden. Belden is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avnet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avnet$22.20B0.31$240.22M$2.5732.71
Belden$2.72B1.52$237.52M$5.9417.85

Summary

Belden beats Avnet on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Belden compare to Littelfuse?

Littelfuse (NASDAQ:LFUS) and Belden (NYSE:BDC) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

Belden has higher revenue and earnings than Littelfuse. Littelfuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Belden, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Littelfuse$2.39B4.73-$71.70M-$1.69N/A
Belden$2.72B1.52$237.52M$5.9417.85

Littelfuse currently has a consensus price target of $436.67, indicating a potential downside of 2.12%. Belden has a consensus price target of $162.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.23%. Given Belden's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Belden is more favorable than Littelfuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Littelfuse
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Belden
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Littelfuse pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Belden pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Littelfuse pays out -177.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Belden pays out 3.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Littelfuse has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Littelfuse is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Littelfuse had 3 more articles in the media than Belden. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Littelfuse and 10 mentions for Belden. Belden's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Littelfuse's score of 0.75 indicating that Belden is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Littelfuse
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Belden
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Littelfuse has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its stock price is 46% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Belden has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Belden has a net margin of 8.49% compared to Littelfuse's net margin of -1.61%. Belden's return on equity of 24.47% beat Littelfuse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Littelfuse-1.61% 11.62% 7.39%
Belden 8.49%24.47%8.88%

96.1% of Littelfuse shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Belden shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Littelfuse shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Belden shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Belden beats Littelfuse on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Belden compare to Arrow Electronics?

Arrow Electronics (NYSE:ARW) and Belden (NYSE:BDC) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Belden has a net margin of 8.49% compared to Arrow Electronics' net margin of 2.17%. Belden's return on equity of 24.47% beat Arrow Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arrow Electronics2.17% 11.40% 2.64%
Belden 8.49%24.47%8.88%

Arrow Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than Belden. Arrow Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Belden, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arrow Electronics$30.85B0.35$571.27M$13.9814.90
Belden$2.72B1.52$237.52M$5.9417.85

99.3% of Arrow Electronics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Belden shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Arrow Electronics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Belden shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Arrow Electronics presently has a consensus target price of $214.50, indicating a potential upside of 2.98%. Belden has a consensus target price of $162.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.23%. Given Belden's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Belden is more favorable than Arrow Electronics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arrow Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Belden
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Arrow Electronics had 5 more articles in the media than Belden. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Arrow Electronics and 10 mentions for Belden. Arrow Electronics' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Belden's score of 0.83 indicating that Arrow Electronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arrow Electronics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Belden
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arrow Electronics has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Belden has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Belden beats Arrow Electronics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Belden compare to Crane?

Crane (NYSE:CR) and Belden (NYSE:BDC) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Crane presently has a consensus target price of $226.33, suggesting a potential upside of 31.80%. Belden has a consensus target price of $162.50, suggesting a potential upside of 53.23%. Given Belden's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Belden is more favorable than Crane.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crane
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13
Belden
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Crane has a net margin of 13.10% compared to Belden's net margin of 8.49%. Belden's return on equity of 24.47% beat Crane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crane13.10% 24.45% 10.14%
Belden 8.49%24.47%8.88%

In the previous week, Belden had 4 more articles in the media than Crane. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Belden and 6 mentions for Crane. Belden's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Crane's score of 0.57 indicating that Belden is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crane
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Belden
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crane has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Belden. Belden is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crane, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crane$2.44B4.06$401.10M$5.5630.89
Belden$2.72B1.52$237.52M$5.9417.85

Crane has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Belden has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Crane pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Belden pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Crane pays out 18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Belden pays out 3.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crane has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Crane is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

75.1% of Crane shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Belden shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Crane shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Belden shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Crane beats Belden on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Belden News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BDC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BDC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BDC vs. The Competition

MetricBeldenWIRE&CABLE PRDS IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.13B$2.22B$9.17B$22.77B
Dividend Yield0.19%0.99%3.59%4.13%
P/E Ratio17.8511.4425.1429.73
Price / Sales1.520.824,994.5323.34
Price / Cash9.646.5727.7624.78
Price / Book3.221.774.794.60
Net Income$237.52M$75.34M$793.75M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.56%-0.67%-0.78%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-19.08%-0.09%1.27%-1.66%
1 Year Performance-5.71%-0.96%36.14%21.95%

Belden Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BDC
Belden
4.4354 of 5 stars
$106.05
-3.6%
$162.50
+53.2%
-5.7%$4.13B$2.72B17.858,000
AEIS
Advanced Energy Industries
4.6217 of 5 stars
$354.97
-0.6%
$358.00
+0.9%
+173.8%$13.59B$1.80B74.7313,000
AVT
Avnet
4.9113 of 5 stars
$82.86
+0.9%
$77.50
-6.5%
+62.0%$6.73B$24.96B32.2414,869
LFUS
Littelfuse
4.1387 of 5 stars
$465.86
+1.9%
$436.67
-6.3%
+104.0%$11.56B$2.39BN/A17,000
ARW
Arrow Electronics
4.7169 of 5 stars
$202.92
+4.1%
$183.75
-9.4%
+70.9%$9.97B$30.85B14.5122,230

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BDC) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners