Free Trial

Powell Industries (POWL) Competitors

Powell Industries logo
$304.58 -17.47 (-5.42%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

POWL vs. ROP, GNRC, VICR, AYI, and ENS

Should you buy Powell Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Powell Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Powell Industries include Roper Technologies (ROP), Generac (GNRC), Vicor (VICR), Acuity (AYI), and Enersys (ENS). These companies are all part of the "electrical components & equipment" industry.

How does Powell Industries compare to Roper Technologies?

Roper Technologies (NASDAQ:ROP) and Powell Industries (NASDAQ:POWL) are both large-cap electrical components & equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Roper Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Powell Industries. Roper Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Powell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Roper Technologies$7.90B4.15$1.54B$16.0120.27
Powell Industries$1.10B10.04$180.75M$5.1159.55

Roper Technologies has a net margin of 21.12% compared to Powell Industries' net margin of 16.51%. Powell Industries' return on equity of 28.61% beat Roper Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Roper Technologies21.12% 11.16% 6.38%
Powell Industries 16.51%28.61%16.90%

Roper Technologies has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Powell Industries has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

93.3% of Roper Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Powell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Roper Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Powell Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Roper Technologies pays an annual dividend of $3.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Powell Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Roper Technologies pays out 22.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Powell Industries pays out 7.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Roper Technologies has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Powell Industries has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Roper Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $472.07, suggesting a potential upside of 45.44%. Powell Industries has a consensus target price of $236.67, suggesting a potential downside of 22.23%. Given Roper Technologies' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Roper Technologies is more favorable than Powell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Roper Technologies
4 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Powell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Powell Industries had 27 more articles in the media than Roper Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Powell Industries and 12 mentions for Roper Technologies. Roper Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.57 beat Powell Industries' score of 0.50 indicating that Roper Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Roper Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Powell Industries
8 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Powell Industries beats Roper Technologies on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Powell Industries compare to Generac?

Powell Industries (NASDAQ:POWL) and Generac (NYSE:GNRC) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

Powell Industries has a net margin of 16.51% compared to Generac's net margin of 4.37%. Powell Industries' return on equity of 28.61% beat Generac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Powell Industries16.51% 28.61% 16.90%
Generac 4.37%15.45%7.35%

Powell Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Generac. Powell Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Generac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Powell Industries$1.10B10.04$180.75M$5.1159.55
Generac$4.21B3.74$159.55M$3.1983.82

Powell Industries has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Generac has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Powell Industries had 23 more articles in the media than Generac. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Powell Industries and 16 mentions for Generac. Generac's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Powell Industries' score of 0.50 indicating that Generac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Powell Industries
8 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Generac
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.8% of Powell Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Generac shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Powell Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Generac shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Powell Industries currently has a consensus target price of $236.67, indicating a potential downside of 22.23%. Generac has a consensus target price of $270.31, indicating a potential upside of 1.10%. Given Generac's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Generac is more favorable than Powell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Powell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Generac
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

Powell Industries beats Generac on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Powell Industries compare to Vicor?

Vicor (NASDAQ:VICR) and Powell Industries (NASDAQ:POWL) are both large-cap electrical components & equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Powell Industries had 8 more articles in the media than Vicor. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Powell Industries and 31 mentions for Vicor. Vicor's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Powell Industries' score of 0.50 indicating that Vicor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vicor
11 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Powell Industries
8 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vicor has a beta of 2.33, meaning that its share price is 133% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Powell Industries has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Vicor presently has a consensus target price of $198.33, indicating a potential downside of 31.08%. Powell Industries has a consensus target price of $236.67, indicating a potential downside of 22.23%. Given Powell Industries' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Powell Industries is more favorable than Vicor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vicor
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Powell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Powell Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Vicor. Powell Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vicor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vicor$452.70M28.97$118.56M$2.9996.24
Powell Industries$1.10B10.04$180.75M$5.1159.55

47.5% of Vicor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Powell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.3% of Vicor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Powell Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vicor has a net margin of 28.98% compared to Powell Industries' net margin of 16.51%. Powell Industries' return on equity of 28.61% beat Vicor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vicor28.98% 20.21% 18.26%
Powell Industries 16.51%28.61%16.90%

Summary

Powell Industries beats Vicor on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Powell Industries compare to Acuity?

Acuity (NYSE:AYI) and Powell Industries (NASDAQ:POWL) are both electrical components & equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

Powell Industries has a net margin of 16.51% compared to Acuity's net margin of 9.37%. Powell Industries' return on equity of 28.61% beat Acuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Acuity9.37% 20.74% 12.20%
Powell Industries 16.51%28.61%16.90%

98.2% of Acuity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Powell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Acuity shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Powell Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Acuity pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Powell Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Acuity pays out 5.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Powell Industries pays out 7.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Acuity has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Powell Industries has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Acuity is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Acuity has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Powell Industries has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Powell Industries had 37 more articles in the media than Acuity. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Powell Industries and 2 mentions for Acuity. Acuity's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Powell Industries' score of 0.50 indicating that Acuity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Acuity
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Powell Industries
8 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Acuity has higher revenue and earnings than Powell Industries. Acuity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Powell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Acuity$4.35B2.02$396.60M$13.6421.24
Powell Industries$1.10B10.04$180.75M$5.1159.55

Acuity presently has a consensus price target of $369.17, indicating a potential upside of 27.40%. Powell Industries has a consensus price target of $236.67, indicating a potential downside of 22.23%. Given Acuity's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Acuity is more favorable than Powell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Acuity
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Powell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Acuity beats Powell Industries on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Powell Industries compare to Enersys?

Enersys (NYSE:ENS) and Powell Industries (NASDAQ:POWL) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Powell Industries had 28 more articles in the media than Enersys. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Powell Industries and 11 mentions for Enersys. Enersys' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Powell Industries' score of 0.50 indicating that Enersys is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enersys
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Powell Industries
8 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

94.9% of Enersys shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Powell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Enersys shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Powell Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Enersys has higher revenue and earnings than Powell Industries. Enersys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Powell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enersys$3.62B2.35$363.73M$8.0728.64
Powell Industries$1.10B10.04$180.75M$5.1159.55

Enersys has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Powell Industries has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Enersys pays an annual dividend of $1.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Powell Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Enersys pays out 13.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Powell Industries pays out 7.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Enersys has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Powell Industries has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Enersys presently has a consensus price target of $180.25, indicating a potential downside of 22.01%. Powell Industries has a consensus price target of $236.67, indicating a potential downside of 22.23%. Given Enersys' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Enersys is more favorable than Powell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enersys
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Powell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Powell Industries has a net margin of 16.51% compared to Enersys' net margin of 8.37%. Powell Industries' return on equity of 28.61% beat Enersys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enersys8.37% 21.27% 9.91%
Powell Industries 16.51%28.61%16.90%

Summary

Powell Industries beats Enersys on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Powell Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for POWL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding POWL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

POWL vs. The Competition

MetricPowell IndustriesMACH IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11.09B$33.96B$9.36B$12.10B
Dividend Yield0.12%0.90%3.55%5.23%
P/E Ratio59.5525.1424.8425.41
Price / Sales10.04101.995,924.0075.53
Price / Cash59.5825.9527.6236.29
Price / Book17.195.874.806.65
Net Income$180.75M$913.99M$791.02M$333.40M
7 Day Performance3.19%0.15%1.04%-0.58%
1 Month Performance31.77%18.18%4.70%7.66%
1 Year Performance385.86%95.51%38.22%35.36%

Powell Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
POWL
Powell Industries
2.7996 of 5 stars
$304.58
-5.4%
$236.67
-22.3%
+452.8%$11.07B$1.10B59.473,458
ROP
Roper Technologies
4.8287 of 5 stars
$358.22
flat
$472.07
+31.8%
-42.4%$36.67B$8.12B22.3719,400
GNRC
Generac
3.7838 of 5 stars
$259.35
+0.0%
$265.81
+2.5%
+124.1%$15.25B$4.21B81.309,400
VICR
Vicor
3.2937 of 5 stars
$268.52
+0.1%
$198.33
-26.1%
+658.3%$12.18B$452.70M89.811,115
AYI
Acuity
4.7775 of 5 stars
$289.55
+0.1%
$369.17
+27.5%
+12.9%$8.78B$4.35B21.2313,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:POWL) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners