Free Trial

Generac (GNRC) Competitors

Generac logo
$190.52 -7.54 (-3.81%)
As of 10:35 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GNRC vs. LFUS, ROK, NVT, HUBB, and NXT

Should you buy Generac stock or one of its competitors? Generac's main competitors and comparable companies include Littelfuse (LFUS), Rockwell Automation (ROK), nVent Electric (NVT), Hubbell (HUBB), and Nextpower (NXT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Generac compare to Littelfuse?

Littelfuse (NASDAQ:LFUS) and Generac (NYSE:GNRC) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Littelfuse has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Generac has a beta of 1.91, suggesting that its share price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Generac had 22 more articles in the media than Littelfuse. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Generac and 4 mentions for Littelfuse. Generac's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Littelfuse's score of 0.73 indicating that Generac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Littelfuse
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Generac
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Generac has higher revenue and earnings than Littelfuse. Littelfuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Generac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Littelfuse$2.39B4.27-$71.70M-$0.50N/A
Generac$4.44B2.63$159.55M$4.3445.61

Littelfuse presently has a consensus price target of $465.83, indicating a potential upside of 16.12%. Generac has a consensus price target of $290.55, indicating a potential upside of 46.79%. Given Generac's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Generac is more favorable than Littelfuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Littelfuse
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Generac
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Generac has a net margin of 5.82% compared to Littelfuse's net margin of -0.31%. Generac's return on equity of 17.83% beat Littelfuse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Littelfuse-0.31% 13.02% 8.32%
Generac 5.82%17.83%8.58%

96.1% of Littelfuse shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Generac shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Littelfuse shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Generac shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Generac beats Littelfuse on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Generac compare to Rockwell Automation?

Rockwell Automation (NYSE:ROK) and Generac (NYSE:GNRC) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

75.8% of Rockwell Automation shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Generac shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Rockwell Automation shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Generac shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rockwell Automation has a net margin of 13.39% compared to Generac's net margin of 5.82%. Rockwell Automation's return on equity of 39.83% beat Generac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Automation13.39% 39.83% 12.97%
Generac 5.82%17.83%8.58%

Rockwell Automation has higher revenue and earnings than Generac. Rockwell Automation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Generac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Automation$8.34B5.63$869M$10.6739.66
Generac$4.44B2.63$159.55M$4.3445.61

In the previous week, Generac had 14 more articles in the media than Rockwell Automation. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Generac and 12 mentions for Rockwell Automation. Generac's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Rockwell Automation's score of 0.68 indicating that Generac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Automation
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Generac
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rockwell Automation has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Generac has a beta of 1.91, suggesting that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

Rockwell Automation currently has a consensus target price of $469.82, indicating a potential upside of 11.03%. Generac has a consensus target price of $290.55, indicating a potential upside of 46.79%. Given Generac's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Generac is more favorable than Rockwell Automation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Automation
0 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41
Generac
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Summary

Generac beats Rockwell Automation on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Generac compare to nVent Electric?

Generac (NYSE:GNRC) and nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings, valuation and dividends.

nVent Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Generac. nVent Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Generac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Generac$4.44B2.63$159.55M$4.3445.61
nVent Electric$4.83B5.11$710.20M$3.6641.68

nVent Electric has a net margin of 12.38% compared to Generac's net margin of 5.82%. nVent Electric's return on equity of 18.85% beat Generac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Generac5.82% 17.83% 8.58%
nVent Electric 12.38%18.85%10.30%

84.0% of Generac shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of nVent Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Generac shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of nVent Electric shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Generac currently has a consensus price target of $290.55, indicating a potential upside of 46.79%. nVent Electric has a consensus price target of $200.81, indicating a potential upside of 31.65%. Given Generac's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Generac is more favorable than nVent Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Generac
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
nVent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Generac had 19 more articles in the media than nVent Electric. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Generac and 7 mentions for nVent Electric. Generac's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat nVent Electric's score of 0.49 indicating that Generac is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Generac
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nVent Electric
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Generac has a beta of 1.91, indicating that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nVent Electric has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

nVent Electric beats Generac on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Generac compare to Hubbell?

Hubbell (NYSE:HUBB) and Generac (NYSE:GNRC) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation and risk.

Hubbell has a net margin of 14.49% compared to Generac's net margin of 5.82%. Hubbell's return on equity of 27.11% beat Generac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hubbell14.49% 27.11% 11.48%
Generac 5.82%17.83%8.58%

88.2% of Hubbell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Generac shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Hubbell shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Generac shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Generac had 20 more articles in the media than Hubbell. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Generac and 6 mentions for Hubbell. Generac's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Hubbell's score of 0.52 indicating that Generac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hubbell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Generac
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hubbell currently has a consensus price target of $556.78, indicating a potential upside of 17.95%. Generac has a consensus price target of $290.55, indicating a potential upside of 46.79%. Given Generac's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Generac is more favorable than Hubbell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hubbell
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Generac
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Hubbell has higher revenue and earnings than Generac. Hubbell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Generac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hubbell$6.22B4.01$887.10M$16.8927.95
Generac$4.44B2.63$159.55M$4.3445.61

Hubbell has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Generac has a beta of 1.91, meaning that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Generac beats Hubbell on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Generac compare to Nextpower?

Generac (NYSE:GNRC) and Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

Nextpower has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Generac. Nextpower is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Generac, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Generac$4.44B2.63$159.55M$4.3445.61
Nextpower$3.63B3.45$585.88M$3.8621.39

Nextpower has a net margin of 16.36% compared to Generac's net margin of 5.82%. Nextpower's return on equity of 26.29% beat Generac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Generac5.82% 17.83% 8.58%
Nextpower 16.36%26.29%15.02%

In the previous week, Generac had 11 more articles in the media than Nextpower. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Generac and 15 mentions for Nextpower. Generac's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Nextpower's score of 0.02 indicating that Generac is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Generac
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nextpower
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Generac presently has a consensus price target of $290.55, indicating a potential upside of 46.79%. Nextpower has a consensus price target of $142.46, indicating a potential upside of 72.56%. Given Nextpower's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nextpower is more favorable than Generac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Generac
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Generac has a beta of 1.91, suggesting that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nextpower has a beta of 1.94, suggesting that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

84.0% of Generac shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.4% of Nextpower shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Generac shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Nextpower shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nextpower beats Generac on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Generac News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GNRC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GNRC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GNRC vs. The Competition

MetricGeneracElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$11.15B$9.71B$10.04B$22.97B
Dividend YieldN/A2.35%96.63%3.70%
P/E Ratio43.5245.1726.3028.05
Price / Sales2.531,532.71269.5523.26
Price / Cash21.9432.7623.8436.37
Price / Book4.246.254.644.66
Net Income$159.55M$141.73M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-15.08%-8.68%-2.52%-1.03%
1 Month Performance8.93%-11.56%-4.03%-3.60%
1 Year Performance-0.84%-18.14%-0.57%4.86%

Generac Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GNRC
Generac
4.4823 of 5 stars
$190.52
-3.8%
$290.55
+52.5%
+7.7%$11.15B$4.44B43.529,400
LFUS
Littelfuse
2.7218 of 5 stars
$413.84
-3.0%
$465.83
+12.6%
+53.8%$10.51B$2.39BN/A17,000
ROK
Rockwell Automation
4.1224 of 5 stars
$433.71
+0.3%
$469.82
+8.3%
+22.9%$48.16B$8.97B40.6526,000
NVT
nVent Electric
4.8469 of 5 stars
$162.57
-2.9%
$200.31
+23.2%
+53.3%$26.31B$4.83B44.4212,000
HUBB
Hubbell
4.7762 of 5 stars
$473.76
-0.1%
$556.78
+17.5%
+10.6%$25.03B$6.22B28.0518,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GNRC) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners