Free Trial

Thermon Group (THR) Competitors

Thermon Group logo
$61.14 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/9/2026

THR vs. POWL, ENS, ST, XE, and ATKR

Should you buy Thermon Group stock or one of its competitors? Thermon Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Powell Industries (POWL), Enersys (ENS), Sensata Technologies (ST), X-Energy (XE), and Atkore (ATKR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Thermon Group compare to Powell Industries?

Powell Industries (NASDAQ:POWL) and Thermon Group (NYSE:THR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Powell Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Thermon Group. Powell Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thermon Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Powell Industries$1.10B6.33$180.75M$5.2136.84
Thermon Group$536.26M3.76$44.57M$1.3445.63

Powell Industries has a net margin of 16.49% compared to Thermon Group's net margin of 8.31%. Powell Industries' return on equity of 27.51% beat Thermon Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Powell Industries16.49% 27.51% 15.94%
Thermon Group 8.31%13.42%8.84%

Powell Industries currently has a consensus price target of $215.42, indicating a potential upside of 12.24%. Thermon Group has a consensus price target of $57.00, indicating a potential downside of 6.77%. Given Powell Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Powell Industries is more favorable than Thermon Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Powell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Thermon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

89.8% of Powell Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Thermon Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Powell Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Thermon Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Powell Industries has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thermon Group has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Powell Industries had 6 more articles in the media than Thermon Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Powell Industries and 1 mentions for Thermon Group. Powell Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Thermon Group's score of 0.20 indicating that Powell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Powell Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Thermon Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Powell Industries beats Thermon Group on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thermon Group compare to Enersys?

Enersys (NYSE:ENS) and Thermon Group (NYSE:THR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation and earnings.

94.9% of Enersys shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Thermon Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Enersys shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Thermon Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Enersys had 2 more articles in the media than Thermon Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Enersys and 1 mentions for Thermon Group. Enersys' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Thermon Group's score of 0.20 indicating that Enersys is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enersys
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Thermon Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Enersys has higher revenue and earnings than Thermon Group. Enersys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thermon Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enersys$3.75B1.73$293.56M$9.3419.22
Thermon Group$536.26M3.76$44.57M$1.3445.63

Enersys has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thermon Group has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Enersys has a net margin of 9.29% compared to Thermon Group's net margin of 8.31%. Enersys' return on equity of 24.02% beat Thermon Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enersys9.29% 24.02% 11.42%
Thermon Group 8.31%13.42%8.84%

Enersys currently has a consensus target price of $265.00, suggesting a potential upside of 47.62%. Thermon Group has a consensus target price of $57.00, suggesting a potential downside of 6.77%. Given Enersys' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Enersys is more favorable than Thermon Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enersys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
Thermon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Enersys beats Thermon Group on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thermon Group compare to Sensata Technologies?

Thermon Group (NYSE:THR) and Sensata Technologies (NYSE:ST) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

99.8% of Thermon Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Sensata Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Thermon Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Sensata Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Thermon Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sensata Technologies. Thermon Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sensata Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Thermon Group$536.26M3.76$44.57M$1.3445.63
Sensata Technologies$3.70B1.66$31.30M$0.6070.54

Thermon Group presently has a consensus target price of $57.00, indicating a potential downside of 6.77%. Sensata Technologies has a consensus target price of $48.80, indicating a potential upside of 15.30%. Given Sensata Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sensata Technologies is more favorable than Thermon Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Thermon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sensata Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

Thermon Group has a net margin of 8.31% compared to Sensata Technologies' net margin of 2.37%. Sensata Technologies' return on equity of 18.68% beat Thermon Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Thermon Group8.31% 13.42% 8.84%
Sensata Technologies 2.37%18.68%7.77%

Thermon Group has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sensata Technologies has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sensata Technologies had 6 more articles in the media than Thermon Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Sensata Technologies and 1 mentions for Thermon Group. Sensata Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Thermon Group's score of 0.20 indicating that Sensata Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Thermon Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sensata Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Sensata Technologies beats Thermon Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thermon Group compare to X-Energy?

Thermon Group (NYSE:THR) and X-Energy (NASDAQ:XE) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Thermon Group has higher revenue and earnings than X-Energy. X-Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thermon Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Thermon Group$536.26M3.76$44.57M$1.3445.63
X-EnergyN/AN/AN/A-$0.15N/A

99.8% of Thermon Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Thermon Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Thermon Group currently has a consensus price target of $57.00, indicating a potential downside of 6.77%. X-Energy has a consensus price target of $34.25, indicating a potential upside of 149.82%. Given X-Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe X-Energy is more favorable than Thermon Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Thermon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
X-Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, X-Energy had 5 more articles in the media than Thermon Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for X-Energy and 1 mentions for Thermon Group. X-Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Thermon Group's score of 0.20 indicating that X-Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Thermon Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
X-Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Thermon Group has a net margin of 8.31% compared to X-Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Thermon Group's return on equity of 13.42% beat X-Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Thermon Group8.31% 13.42% 8.84%
X-Energy N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Thermon Group beats X-Energy on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thermon Group compare to Atkore?

Atkore (NYSE:ATKR) and Thermon Group (NYSE:THR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Atkore currently has a consensus target price of $143.33, suggesting a potential upside of 51.12%. Thermon Group has a consensus target price of $57.00, suggesting a potential downside of 6.77%. Given Atkore's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Atkore is more favorable than Thermon Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atkore
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Thermon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Atkore has a beta of 1.69, meaning that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thermon Group has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Atkore had 7 more articles in the media than Thermon Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Atkore and 1 mentions for Thermon Group. Atkore's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat Thermon Group's score of 0.20 indicating that Atkore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atkore
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Thermon Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.8% of Thermon Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Atkore shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Thermon Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Thermon Group has a net margin of 8.31% compared to Atkore's net margin of -5.55%. Thermon Group's return on equity of 13.42% beat Atkore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atkore-5.55% 10.27% 4.90%
Thermon Group 8.31%13.42%8.84%

Thermon Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Atkore. Atkore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thermon Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atkore$2.93B1.09-$15.18M-$4.81N/A
Thermon Group$536.26M3.76$44.57M$1.3445.63

Summary

Thermon Group beats Atkore on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Thermon Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for THR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding THR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

THR vs. The Competition

MetricThermon GroupElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.01B$10.74B$10.15B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A2.34%96.65%3.72%
P/E Ratio45.6349.0726.7628.61
Price / Sales3.761,537.36272.2121.14
Price / Cash21.5033.5523.9219.30
Price / Book3.736.834.774.72
Net Income$44.57M$141.73M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-3.94%-0.89%0.03%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-6.84%-2.53%-3.39%
1 Year Performance144.91%-5.32%3.72%9.40%

Thermon Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
THR
Thermon Group
0.3774 of 5 stars
$61.14
flat
$57.00
-6.8%
N/A$2.01B$536.26M45.631,792
POWL
Powell Industries
3.6147 of 5 stars
$195.26
+3.2%
$215.42
+10.3%
+91.3%$7.11B$1.10B37.483,458
ENS
Enersys
4.7488 of 5 stars
$181.94
+1.5%
$265.00
+45.6%
+64.3%$6.56B$3.75B19.489,682
ST
Sensata Technologies
2.4878 of 5 stars
$42.25
+0.0%
$48.80
+15.5%
+45.5%$6.15B$3.70B70.4116,700
XE
X-Energy
3.4539 of 5 stars
$13.78
+0.1%
$34.25
+148.5%
N/A$5.60BN/AN/A889

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:THR) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners