Free Trial

LSI Industries (LYTS) Competitors

LSI Industries logo
$20.09 -1.07 (-5.06%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$20.02 -0.07 (-0.35%)
As of 07:08 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LYTS vs. PLUG, SEDG, PLPC, ALNT, and FCEL

Should you buy LSI Industries stock or one of its competitors? LSI Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include Plug Power (PLUG), SolarEdge Technologies (SEDG), Preformed Line Products (PLPC), Allient (ALNT), and FuelCell Energy (FCEL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical components & equipment" industry.

How does LSI Industries compare to Plug Power?

LSI Industries (NASDAQ:LYTS) and Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

LSI Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Plug Power. Plug Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LSI Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LSI Industries$689.40M1.09$22.58M$0.6729.99
Plug Power$709.92M2.85-$1.63B-$1.26N/A

In the previous week, Plug Power had 15 more articles in the media than LSI Industries. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Plug Power and 1 mentions for LSI Industries. LSI Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat Plug Power's score of 0.07 indicating that LSI Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LSI Industries Very Positive
Plug Power Neutral

73.9% of LSI Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.5% of Plug Power shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of LSI Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Plug Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

LSI Industries currently has a consensus target price of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 44.35%. Plug Power has a consensus target price of $3.40, indicating a potential upside of 134.80%. Given Plug Power's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Plug Power is more favorable than LSI Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LSI Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Plug Power
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

LSI Industries has a net margin of 3.28% compared to Plug Power's net margin of -220.59%. LSI Industries' return on equity of 7.51% beat Plug Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LSI Industries3.28% 7.51% 3.71%
Plug Power -220.59%-56.01%-21.09%

LSI Industries has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plug Power has a beta of 2.28, indicating that its share price is 128% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

LSI Industries beats Plug Power on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LSI Industries compare to SolarEdge Technologies?

LSI Industries (NASDAQ:LYTS) and SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

LSI Industries has a net margin of 3.28% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -20.29%. LSI Industries' return on equity of 7.51% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LSI Industries3.28% 7.51% 3.71%
SolarEdge Technologies -20.29%-29.17%-5.62%

LSI Industries presently has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 44.35%. SolarEdge Technologies has a consensus price target of $38.73, indicating a potential upside of 26.91%. Given LSI Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe LSI Industries is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LSI Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
SolarEdge Technologies
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

In the previous week, SolarEdge Technologies had 13 more articles in the media than LSI Industries. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies and 1 mentions for LSI Industries. LSI Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.07 indicating that LSI Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LSI Industries Very Positive
SolarEdge Technologies Neutral

LSI Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LSI Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LSI Industries$689.40M1.09$22.58M$0.6729.99
SolarEdge Technologies$1.33B1.41-$405.45M-$4.50N/A

73.9% of LSI Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.3% of LSI Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

LSI Industries has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

LSI Industries beats SolarEdge Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LSI Industries compare to Preformed Line Products?

Preformed Line Products (NASDAQ:PLPC) and LSI Industries (NASDAQ:LYTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Preformed Line Products pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. LSI Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Preformed Line Products pays out 9.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. LSI Industries pays out 29.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Preformed Line Products has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LSI Industries. LSI Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Preformed Line Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Preformed Line Products$669.34M2.74$35.28M$8.8842.27
LSI Industries$689.40M1.09$22.58M$0.6729.99

Preformed Line Products has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LSI Industries has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Preformed Line Products presently has a consensus target price of $275.00, indicating a potential downside of 26.74%. LSI Industries has a consensus target price of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 44.35%. Given LSI Industries' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe LSI Industries is more favorable than Preformed Line Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Preformed Line Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
LSI Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Preformed Line Products has a net margin of 5.82% compared to LSI Industries' net margin of 3.28%. Preformed Line Products' return on equity of 10.64% beat LSI Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Preformed Line Products5.82% 10.64% 7.65%
LSI Industries 3.28%7.51%3.71%

41.2% of Preformed Line Products shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.9% of LSI Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.0% of Preformed Line Products shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of LSI Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Preformed Line Products and Preformed Line Products both had 1 articles in the media. Preformed Line Products' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat LSI Industries' score of 1.52 indicating that Preformed Line Products is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Preformed Line Products Very Positive
LSI Industries Very Positive

Summary

Preformed Line Products beats LSI Industries on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LSI Industries compare to Allient?

LSI Industries (NASDAQ:LYTS) and Allient (NASDAQ:ALNT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

LSI Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Allient pays an annual dividend of $0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. LSI Industries pays out 29.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Allient pays out 9.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

73.9% of LSI Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Allient shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of LSI Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of Allient shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Allient has a net margin of 4.98% compared to LSI Industries' net margin of 3.28%. Allient's return on equity of 13.55% beat LSI Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LSI Industries3.28% 7.51% 3.71%
Allient 4.98%13.55%7.05%

LSI Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Allient. LSI Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Allient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LSI Industries$689.40M1.09$22.58M$0.6729.99
Allient$554.48M3.04$22.03M$1.7058.31

In the previous week, Allient had 9 more articles in the media than LSI Industries. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Allient and 1 mentions for LSI Industries. LSI Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat Allient's score of -0.09 indicating that LSI Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LSI Industries Very Positive
Allient Neutral

LSI Industries presently has a consensus price target of $29.00, suggesting a potential upside of 44.35%. Allient has a consensus price target of $84.00, suggesting a potential downside of 15.26%. Given LSI Industries' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe LSI Industries is more favorable than Allient.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LSI Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Allient
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

LSI Industries has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Allient has a beta of 1.58, suggesting that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Allient beats LSI Industries on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LSI Industries compare to FuelCell Energy?

FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) and LSI Industries (NASDAQ:LYTS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

FuelCell Energy has a beta of 2.46, indicating that its stock price is 146% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LSI Industries has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, FuelCell Energy had 33 more articles in the media than LSI Industries. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for FuelCell Energy and 1 mentions for LSI Industries. LSI Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat FuelCell Energy's score of 0.58 indicating that LSI Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
FuelCell Energy Positive
LSI Industries Very Positive

42.8% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.9% of LSI Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of LSI Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

FuelCell Energy currently has a consensus price target of $21.80, suggesting a potential upside of 53.95%. LSI Industries has a consensus price target of $29.00, suggesting a potential upside of 44.35%. Given FuelCell Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe FuelCell Energy is more favorable than LSI Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FuelCell Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.31
LSI Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

LSI Industries has higher revenue and earnings than FuelCell Energy. FuelCell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LSI Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FuelCell Energy$158.16M7.16-$187.90M-$3.43N/A
LSI Industries$689.40M1.09$22.58M$0.6729.99

LSI Industries has a net margin of 3.28% compared to FuelCell Energy's net margin of -113.60%. LSI Industries' return on equity of 7.51% beat FuelCell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FuelCell Energy-113.60% -16.85% -12.31%
LSI Industries 3.28%7.51%3.71%

Summary

LSI Industries beats FuelCell Energy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get LSI Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LYTS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LYTS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LYTS vs. The Competition

MetricLSI IndustriesElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$789.37M$10.46B$10.09B$13.18B
Dividend Yield0.95%2.35%96.63%19.59%
P/E Ratio31.5839.6124.0021.16
Price / Sales1.091,554.84274.9066.59
Price / Cash19.8532.7623.8452.75
Price / Book2.056.454.655.92
Net Income$22.58M$141.73M$614.62M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-1.71%-6.58%-2.16%-3.90%
1 Month Performance0.05%-9.62%-3.68%-6.42%
1 Year Performance-11.73%-16.45%-0.22%-6.02%

LSI Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LYTS
LSI Industries
4.2738 of 5 stars
$20.09
-5.1%
$29.00
+44.4%
-11.3%$789.37M$689.40M31.583,175
PLUG
Plug Power
2.6863 of 5 stars
$1.86
-1.6%
$3.59
+92.9%
-64.2%$2.60B$709.92MN/A2,582
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies
2.525 of 5 stars
$34.04
-1.0%
$39.20
+15.2%
-19.1%$2.09B$1.33BN/A3,576
PLPC
Preformed Line Products
2.3658 of 5 stars
$421.52
+1.3%
$275.00
-34.8%
+71.2%$2.06B$669.34M47.473,734
ALNT
Allient
2.6214 of 5 stars
$117.24
-1.2%
$84.00
-28.4%
+91.5%$1.99B$554.48M68.972,478

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LYTS) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners