Go Pro

FuelCell Energy (FCEL) Competitors

FuelCell Energy logo
$17.76 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.92 +0.16 (+0.93%)
As of 04:12 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FCEL vs. BLDP, PLUG, BE, ST, and ATKR

Should you buy FuelCell Energy stock or one of its competitors? FuelCell Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Ballard Power Systems (BLDP), Plug Power (PLUG), Bloom Energy (BE), Sensata Technologies (ST), and Atkore (ATKR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does FuelCell Energy compare to Ballard Power Systems?

Ballard Power Systems (NASDAQ:BLDP) and FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Ballard Power Systems presently has a consensus target price of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 55.56%. FuelCell Energy has a consensus target price of $22.83, suggesting a potential upside of 28.57%. Given Ballard Power Systems' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ballard Power Systems is more favorable than FuelCell Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ballard Power Systems
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93
FuelCell Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Ballard Power Systems has a net margin of -72.78% compared to FuelCell Energy's net margin of -132.41%. Ballard Power Systems' return on equity of -13.23% beat FuelCell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ballard Power Systems-72.78% -13.23% -11.44%
FuelCell Energy -132.41%-15.90%-11.33%

Ballard Power Systems has a beta of 2.29, meaning that its share price is 129% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FuelCell Energy has a beta of 2.38, meaning that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, FuelCell Energy had 8 more articles in the media than Ballard Power Systems. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for FuelCell Energy and 4 mentions for Ballard Power Systems. FuelCell Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Ballard Power Systems' score of 0.96 indicating that FuelCell Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ballard Power Systems
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FuelCell Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

28.0% of Ballard Power Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Ballard Power Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ballard Power Systems has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FuelCell Energy. Ballard Power Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FuelCell Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ballard Power Systems$106.16M6.39-$90.91M-$0.26N/A
FuelCell Energy$158.16M8.98-$187.90M-$6.57N/A

Summary

FuelCell Energy beats Ballard Power Systems on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FuelCell Energy compare to Plug Power?

FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) and Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

FuelCell Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Plug Power. FuelCell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plug Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FuelCell Energy$158.16M8.98-$187.90M-$6.57N/A
Plug Power$709.92M4.31-$1.63B-$1.26N/A

FuelCell Energy has a beta of 2.38, suggesting that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plug Power has a beta of 2.2, suggesting that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market.

FuelCell Energy has a net margin of -132.41% compared to Plug Power's net margin of -220.59%. FuelCell Energy's return on equity of -15.90% beat Plug Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FuelCell Energy-132.41% -15.90% -11.33%
Plug Power -220.59%-56.01%-21.09%

In the previous week, FuelCell Energy and FuelCell Energy both had 12 articles in the media. FuelCell Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Plug Power's score of 0.38 indicating that FuelCell Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FuelCell Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Plug Power
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

42.8% of FuelCell Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.5% of Plug Power shares are held by institutional investors. 5.5% of FuelCell Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Plug Power shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

FuelCell Energy presently has a consensus target price of $22.83, suggesting a potential upside of 28.57%. Plug Power has a consensus target price of $3.59, suggesting a potential upside of 63.81%. Given Plug Power's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Plug Power is more favorable than FuelCell Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FuelCell Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Plug Power
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Summary

FuelCell Energy and Plug Power tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FuelCell Energy compare to Bloom Energy?

FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) and Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability and valuation.

42.8% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.0% of Bloom Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Bloom Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Bloom Energy has a net margin of 7.87% compared to FuelCell Energy's net margin of -132.41%. Bloom Energy's return on equity of 35.45% beat FuelCell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FuelCell Energy-132.41% -15.90% -11.33%
Bloom Energy 7.87%35.45%8.30%

FuelCell Energy presently has a consensus price target of $22.83, indicating a potential upside of 28.57%. Bloom Energy has a consensus price target of $248.05, indicating a potential upside of 18.47%. Given FuelCell Energy's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe FuelCell Energy is more favorable than Bloom Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FuelCell Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Bloom Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

In the previous week, Bloom Energy had 67 more articles in the media than FuelCell Energy. MarketBeat recorded 79 mentions for Bloom Energy and 12 mentions for FuelCell Energy. FuelCell Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Bloom Energy's score of 0.70 indicating that FuelCell Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FuelCell Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bloom Energy
37 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
31 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

FuelCell Energy has a beta of 2.38, indicating that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bloom Energy has a beta of 3.79, indicating that its share price is 279% more volatile than the broader market.

Bloom Energy has higher revenue and earnings than FuelCell Energy. FuelCell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bloom Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FuelCell Energy$158.16M8.98-$187.90M-$6.57N/A
Bloom Energy$2.02B30.47-$88.43M$0.75279.16

Summary

Bloom Energy beats FuelCell Energy on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FuelCell Energy compare to Sensata Technologies?

Sensata Technologies (NYSE:ST) and FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Sensata Technologies has a net margin of 2.37% compared to FuelCell Energy's net margin of -132.41%. Sensata Technologies' return on equity of 18.68% beat FuelCell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sensata Technologies2.37% 18.68% 7.77%
FuelCell Energy -132.41%-15.90%-11.33%

In the previous week, FuelCell Energy had 10 more articles in the media than Sensata Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for FuelCell Energy and 2 mentions for Sensata Technologies. FuelCell Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Sensata Technologies' score of 0.63 indicating that FuelCell Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sensata Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FuelCell Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sensata Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $49.10, indicating a potential upside of 19.35%. FuelCell Energy has a consensus price target of $22.83, indicating a potential upside of 28.57%. Given FuelCell Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe FuelCell Energy is more favorable than Sensata Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sensata Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
FuelCell Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Sensata Technologies has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FuelCell Energy has a beta of 2.38, suggesting that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

99.4% of Sensata Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Sensata Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sensata Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than FuelCell Energy. FuelCell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sensata Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sensata Technologies$3.78B1.59$31.30M$0.6068.57
FuelCell Energy$158.16M8.98-$187.90M-$6.57N/A

Summary

Sensata Technologies beats FuelCell Energy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FuelCell Energy compare to Atkore?

Atkore (NYSE:ATKR) and FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Atkore has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FuelCell Energy has a beta of 2.38, meaning that its stock price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

Atkore has a net margin of -5.55% compared to FuelCell Energy's net margin of -132.41%. Atkore's return on equity of 10.27% beat FuelCell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atkore-5.55% 10.27% 4.90%
FuelCell Energy -132.41%-15.90%-11.33%

Atkore currently has a consensus price target of $143.33, indicating a potential upside of 53.02%. FuelCell Energy has a consensus price target of $22.83, indicating a potential upside of 28.57%. Given Atkore's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Atkore is more favorable than FuelCell Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atkore
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
FuelCell Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

In the previous week, Atkore and Atkore both had 12 articles in the media. Atkore's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat FuelCell Energy's score of 1.02 indicating that Atkore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atkore
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FuelCell Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atkore has higher revenue and earnings than FuelCell Energy. Atkore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FuelCell Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atkore$2.85B1.11-$15.18M-$4.81N/A
FuelCell Energy$158.16M8.98-$187.90M-$6.57N/A

42.8% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Atkore shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of FuelCell Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Atkore beats FuelCell Energy on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get FuelCell Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FCEL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FCEL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FCEL vs. The Competition

MetricFuelCell EnergyElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.42B$10.33B$10.59B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A2.33%97.24%11.27%
P/E Ratio-2.7044.8126.3725.45
Price / Sales8.981,695.49370.73103.75
Price / CashN/A29.8324.2136.03
Price / Book1.227.975.036.36
Net Income-$187.90M$139.36M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-5.28%-0.37%-0.34%-0.40%
1 Month Performance-17.82%2.24%1.98%4.24%
1 Year Performance322.86%12.79%10.96%15.13%

FuelCell Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FCEL
FuelCell Energy
3.302 of 5 stars
$17.76
flat
$22.83
+28.6%
+322.9%$1.42B$158.16MN/A510
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems
2.3737 of 5 stars
$2.31
+0.9%
$3.50
+51.5%
+11.4%$696.48M$106.16MN/A1,370
PLUG
Plug Power
2.9925 of 5 stars
$2.27
+4.6%
$3.59
+58.0%
+39.5%$3.17B$709.92MN/A2,582
BE
Bloom Energy
4.0297 of 5 stars
$217.28
+6.5%
$248.05
+14.2%
+295.0%$64.00B$2.02B289.712,214
ST
Sensata Technologies
3.7237 of 5 stars
$42.19
+0.6%
$49.10
+16.4%
+26.6%$6.14B$3.78B70.3216,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FCEL) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners