Free Trial

SolarEdge Technologies (SEDG) Competitors

SolarEdge Technologies logo
$42.81 +0.04 (+0.08%)
As of 10:01 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SEDG vs. ENPH, RUN, ALGM, SIMO, and QRVO

Should you buy SolarEdge Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SolarEdge Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SolarEdge Technologies include Enphase Energy (ENPH), Sunrun (RUN), Allegro MicroSystems (ALGM), Silicon Motion Technology (SIMO), and Qorvo (QRVO).

How does SolarEdge Technologies compare to Enphase Energy?

Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) and SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Enphase Energy has a net margin of 9.64% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -28.56%. Enphase Energy's return on equity of 16.88% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enphase Energy9.64% 16.88% 5.39%
SolarEdge Technologies -28.56%-38.66%-7.72%

Enphase Energy presently has a consensus price target of $40.68, suggesting a potential downside of 0.54%. SolarEdge Technologies has a consensus price target of $30.40, suggesting a potential downside of 28.98%. Given Enphase Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Enphase Energy is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enphase Energy
6 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12
SolarEdge Technologies
7 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, SolarEdge Technologies had 12 more articles in the media than Enphase Energy. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies and 17 mentions for Enphase Energy. Enphase Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.28 indicating that Enphase Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enphase Energy
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SolarEdge Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Enphase Energy has higher revenue and earnings than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.66$172.13M$1.0140.50
SolarEdge Technologies$1.28B2.04-$405.45M-$6.13N/A

Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Enphase Energy beats SolarEdge Technologies on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SolarEdge Technologies compare to Sunrun?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$3.17B1.04$449.95M$2.136.53
SolarEdge Technologies$1.28B2.04-$405.45M-$6.13N/A

91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sunrun has a beta of 2.25, suggesting that its stock price is 125% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SolarEdge Technologies had 8 more articles in the media than Sunrun. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies and 21 mentions for Sunrun. Sunrun's average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.28 indicating that Sunrun is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SolarEdge Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sunrun presently has a consensus price target of $18.48, suggesting a potential upside of 32.89%. SolarEdge Technologies has a consensus price target of $30.40, suggesting a potential downside of 28.98%. Given Sunrun's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Sunrun is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
SolarEdge Technologies
7 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Sunrun has a net margin of 17.88% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -28.56%. Sunrun's return on equity of 14.06% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun17.88% 14.06% 2.56%
SolarEdge Technologies -28.56%-38.66%-7.72%

Summary

Sunrun beats SolarEdge Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SolarEdge Technologies compare to Allegro MicroSystems?

Allegro MicroSystems (NASDAQ:ALGM) and SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) are both mid-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Allegro MicroSystems has a beta of 2.02, meaning that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Allegro MicroSystems currently has a consensus price target of $51.80, suggesting a potential upside of 13.72%. SolarEdge Technologies has a consensus price target of $30.40, suggesting a potential downside of 28.98%. Given Allegro MicroSystems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Allegro MicroSystems is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Allegro MicroSystems
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
SolarEdge Technologies
7 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Allegro MicroSystems has a net margin of -1.67% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -28.56%. Allegro MicroSystems' return on equity of 6.09% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Allegro MicroSystems-1.67% 6.09% 4.11%
SolarEdge Technologies -28.56%-38.66%-7.72%

56.5% of Allegro MicroSystems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Allegro MicroSystems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Allegro MicroSystems has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SolarEdge Technologies. Allegro MicroSystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SolarEdge Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Allegro MicroSystems$890.10M9.48-$14.90M-$0.09N/A
SolarEdge Technologies$1.28B2.04-$405.45M-$6.13N/A

In the previous week, Allegro MicroSystems and Allegro MicroSystems both had 29 articles in the media. Allegro MicroSystems' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.28 indicating that Allegro MicroSystems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Allegro MicroSystems
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SolarEdge Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Allegro MicroSystems beats SolarEdge Technologies on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SolarEdge Technologies compare to Silicon Motion Technology?

SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) and Silicon Motion Technology (NASDAQ:SIMO) are both mid-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Silicon Motion Technology has a beta of 1.67, suggesting that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.0% of Silicon Motion Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Silicon Motion Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SolarEdge Technologies had 22 more articles in the media than Silicon Motion Technology. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies and 7 mentions for Silicon Motion Technology. Silicon Motion Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.28 indicating that Silicon Motion Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SolarEdge Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Silicon Motion Technology
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SolarEdge Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $30.40, suggesting a potential downside of 28.98%. Silicon Motion Technology has a consensus target price of $205.63, suggesting a potential downside of 23.83%. Given Silicon Motion Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Silicon Motion Technology is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SolarEdge Technologies
7 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Silicon Motion Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Silicon Motion Technology has a net margin of 16.02% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -28.56%. Silicon Motion Technology's return on equity of 20.24% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SolarEdge Technologies-28.56% -38.66% -7.72%
Silicon Motion Technology 16.02%20.24%14.46%

Silicon Motion Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silicon Motion Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SolarEdge Technologies$1.28B2.04-$405.45M-$6.13N/A
Silicon Motion Technology$885.63M10.34$122.64M$5.0353.67

Summary

Silicon Motion Technology beats SolarEdge Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SolarEdge Technologies compare to Qorvo?

Qorvo (NASDAQ:QRVO) and SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) are both mid-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

Qorvo has a net margin of 9.22% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -28.56%. Qorvo's return on equity of 15.32% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Qorvo9.22% 15.32% 8.90%
SolarEdge Technologies -28.56%-38.66%-7.72%

Qorvo presently has a consensus target price of $96.63, suggesting a potential upside of 6.91%. SolarEdge Technologies has a consensus target price of $30.40, suggesting a potential downside of 28.98%. Given Qorvo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Qorvo is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Qorvo
1 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
SolarEdge Technologies
7 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

88.6% of Qorvo shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Qorvo shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Qorvo has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Qorvo has higher revenue and earnings than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qorvo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Qorvo$3.68B2.16$338.99M$3.6224.97
SolarEdge Technologies$1.28B2.04-$405.45M-$6.13N/A

In the previous week, SolarEdge Technologies had 20 more articles in the media than Qorvo. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies and 9 mentions for Qorvo. Qorvo's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.28 indicating that Qorvo is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Qorvo
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SolarEdge Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Qorvo beats SolarEdge Technologies on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SolarEdge Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SEDG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SEDG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SEDG vs. The Competition

MetricSolarEdge TechnologiesSolar IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.59B$2.82B$10.49B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.93%10.22%5.30%
P/E Ratio-6.9512.9420.2825.53
Price / Sales2.0459.551,066.0573.70
Price / CashN/A11.4437.9355.34
Price / Book6.343.794.386.62
Net Income-$405.45M$20.81M$4.24B$333.63M
7 Day Performance10.87%0.93%1.01%-0.33%
1 Month Performance-0.40%1.91%4.12%3.48%
1 Year Performance138.74%67.79%51.48%35.08%

SolarEdge Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies
1.394 of 5 stars
$42.81
+0.1%
$30.40
-29.0%
+135.7%$2.59B$1.28BN/A3,576
ENPH
Enphase Energy
2.7171 of 5 stars
$37.65
+3.3%
$40.65
+8.0%
-8.0%$4.80B$1.47B37.282,872
RUN
Sunrun
3.6784 of 5 stars
$14.47
-1.0%
$18.48
+27.7%
+21.5%$3.49B$2.96B6.799,059
ALGM
Allegro MicroSystems
3.4967 of 5 stars
$48.39
-1.1%
$51.80
+7.0%
+74.8%$9.07B$890.10MN/A2,300
SIMO
Silicon Motion Technology
4.388 of 5 stars
$262.05
+3.3%
$205.63
-21.5%
+370.0%$8.60B$885.63M52.101,819

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SEDG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners