Free Trial

Array Technologies (ARRY) Competitors

Array Technologies logo
$8.79 +0.17 (+1.94%)
As of 12:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ARRY vs. NXT, RUN, SHLS, OTTR, and MGEE

Should you buy Array Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Array Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Array Technologies include Nextpower (NXT), Sunrun (RUN), Shoals Technologies Group (SHLS), Otter Tail (OTTR), and MGE Energy (MGEE).

How does Array Technologies compare to Nextpower?

Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) and Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Nextpower has a net margin of 16.46% compared to Array Technologies' net margin of -5.56%. Nextpower's return on equity of 28.18% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextpower16.46% 28.18% 15.62%
Array Technologies -5.56%-103.11%9.13%

67.4% of Nextpower shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nextpower shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Array Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nextpower has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Array Technologies has a beta of 1.76, meaning that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Nextpower has higher revenue and earnings than Array Technologies. Array Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nextpower, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextpower$3.56B5.92$509.17M$3.8337.07
Array Technologies$1.28B1.05-$52.24M-$0.84N/A

In the previous week, Nextpower had 39 more articles in the media than Array Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Nextpower and 6 mentions for Array Technologies. Nextpower's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Array Technologies' score of 0.55 indicating that Nextpower is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextpower
18 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Array Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nextpower presently has a consensus target price of $135.71, indicating a potential downside of 4.42%. Array Technologies has a consensus target price of $10.40, indicating a potential upside of 18.61%. Given Array Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Array Technologies is more favorable than Nextpower.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Array Technologies
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Summary

Nextpower beats Array Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Array Technologies compare to Sunrun?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Sunrun has a net margin of 17.88% compared to Array Technologies' net margin of -5.56%. Sunrun's return on equity of 14.06% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun17.88% 14.06% 2.56%
Array Technologies -5.56%-103.11%9.13%

91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Array Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunrun has a beta of 2.25, meaning that its share price is 125% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Array Technologies has a beta of 1.76, meaning that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than Array Technologies. Array Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$2.96B1.12$449.95M$2.136.50
Array Technologies$1.28B1.05-$52.24M-$0.84N/A

In the previous week, Sunrun had 8 more articles in the media than Array Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Sunrun and 6 mentions for Array Technologies. Sunrun's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Array Technologies' score of 0.55 indicating that Sunrun is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Array Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sunrun presently has a consensus target price of $18.48, indicating a potential upside of 33.58%. Array Technologies has a consensus target price of $10.40, indicating a potential upside of 18.61%. Given Sunrun's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sunrun is more favorable than Array Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
Array Technologies
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Summary

Sunrun beats Array Technologies on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Array Technologies compare to Shoals Technologies Group?

Shoals Technologies Group (NASDAQ:SHLS) and Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Shoals Technologies Group has a beta of 1.74, suggesting that its share price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Array Technologies has a beta of 1.76, suggesting that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Shoals Technologies Group has a net margin of 6.27% compared to Array Technologies' net margin of -5.56%. Shoals Technologies Group's return on equity of 10.03% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoals Technologies Group6.27% 10.03% 6.63%
Array Technologies -5.56%-103.11%9.13%

Shoals Technologies Group currently has a consensus price target of $9.64, suggesting a potential downside of 4.65%. Array Technologies has a consensus price target of $10.40, suggesting a potential upside of 18.61%. Given Array Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Array Technologies is more favorable than Shoals Technologies Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shoals Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Array Technologies
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Shoals Technologies Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Array Technologies. Array Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shoals Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoals Technologies Group$535.53M3.16$33.57M$0.2050.57
Array Technologies$1.28B1.05-$52.24M-$0.84N/A

In the previous week, Shoals Technologies Group had 2 more articles in the media than Array Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Shoals Technologies Group and 6 mentions for Array Technologies. Shoals Technologies Group's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Array Technologies' score of 0.55 indicating that Shoals Technologies Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shoals Technologies Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Array Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Shoals Technologies Group beats Array Technologies on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Array Technologies compare to Otter Tail?

Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) and Otter Tail (NASDAQ:OTTR) are both electric utilities companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Otter Tail has higher revenue and earnings than Array Technologies. Array Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Otter Tail, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Array Technologies$1.28B1.05-$52.24M-$0.84N/A
Otter Tail$1.30B2.84$275.89M$6.6713.21

Array Technologies has a beta of 1.76, meaning that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Otter Tail has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Otter Tail has a net margin of 21.34% compared to Array Technologies' net margin of -5.56%. Otter Tail's return on equity of 15.21% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Array Technologies-5.56% -103.11% 9.13%
Otter Tail 21.34%15.21%7.13%

Array Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $10.40, suggesting a potential upside of 18.61%. Otter Tail has a consensus price target of $86.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.41%. Given Array Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Array Technologies is more favorable than Otter Tail.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Array Technologies
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Otter Tail
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Array Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Otter Tail. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Array Technologies and 2 mentions for Otter Tail. Otter Tail's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Array Technologies' score of 0.55 indicating that Otter Tail is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Array Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Otter Tail
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

61.3% of Otter Tail shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Array Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Otter Tail shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Otter Tail beats Array Technologies on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Array Technologies compare to MGE Energy?

MGE Energy (NASDAQ:MGEE) and Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) are both electric utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

MGE Energy has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Array Technologies has a beta of 1.76, meaning that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

MGE Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Array Technologies. Array Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MGE Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MGE Energy$743.65M3.71$135.89M$3.9019.24
Array Technologies$1.28B1.05-$52.24M-$0.84N/A

MGE Energy has a net margin of 18.61% compared to Array Technologies' net margin of -5.56%. MGE Energy's return on equity of 10.94% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MGE Energy18.61% 10.94% 4.68%
Array Technologies -5.56%-103.11%9.13%

52.6% of MGE Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of MGE Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Array Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MGE Energy presently has a consensus price target of $80.50, suggesting a potential upside of 7.28%. Array Technologies has a consensus price target of $10.40, suggesting a potential upside of 18.61%. Given Array Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Array Technologies is more favorable than MGE Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MGE Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Array Technologies
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

In the previous week, Array Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than MGE Energy. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Array Technologies and 2 mentions for MGE Energy. MGE Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Array Technologies' score of 0.55 indicating that MGE Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MGE Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Array Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

MGE Energy and Array Technologies tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Array Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARRY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ARRY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARRY vs. The Competition

MetricArray TechnologiesSolar IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.34B$3.05B$10.58B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.85%10.22%5.35%
P/E Ratio-10.3514.4220.1925.30
Price / Sales1.0576.771,020.8773.02
Price / Cash4.4011.7137.9556.33
Price / Book-6.314.024.376.90
Net Income-$52.24M$20.81M$4.24B$333.62M
7 Day Performance2.31%5.36%1.96%-0.15%
1 Month Performance14.91%8.29%4.59%1.68%
1 Year Performance3.89%78.58%53.68%32.68%

Array Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARRY
Array Technologies
3.0894 of 5 stars
$8.79
+1.9%
$10.40
+18.4%
+3.7%$1.35B$1.28BN/A1,200
NXT
Nextpower
2.4432 of 5 stars
$126.26
+0.3%
$117.79
-6.7%
+159.4%$18.69B$2.96B32.291,300
RUN
Sunrun
3.6927 of 5 stars
$14.47
-1.0%
$18.48
+27.7%
+15.4%$3.49B$2.96B6.799,059
SHLS
Shoals Technologies Group
2.8927 of 5 stars
$9.32
+5.4%
$9.64
+3.5%
+51.9%$1.48B$535.53M46.601,480
OTTR
Otter Tail
2.0733 of 5 stars
$88.29
+0.3%
$86.00
-2.6%
+16.5%$3.70B$1.30B13.242,198

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ARRY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners