Free Trial

Nextpower (NXT) Competitors

Nextpower logo
$142.47 -0.28 (-0.19%)
As of 11:54 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NXT vs. ARRY, NXPI, NOK, LITE, and LHX

Should you buy Nextpower stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nextpower with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nextpower include Array Technologies (ARRY), NXP Semiconductors (NXPI), Nokia (NOK), Lumentum (LITE), and L3Harris Technologies (LHX).

How does Nextpower compare to Array Technologies?

Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) and Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

67.4% of Nextpower shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nextpower shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Array Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nextpower currently has a consensus target price of $135.71, suggesting a potential downside of 4.79%. Array Technologies has a consensus target price of $10.40, suggesting a potential upside of 19.98%. Given Array Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Array Technologies is more favorable than Nextpower.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Array Technologies
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Nextpower has higher revenue and earnings than Array Technologies. Array Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nextpower, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextpower$3.56B5.95$509.17M$3.8337.22
Array Technologies$1.28B1.04-$52.24M-$0.84N/A

Nextpower has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Array Technologies has a beta of 1.76, indicating that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Nextpower has a net margin of 16.46% compared to Array Technologies' net margin of -5.56%. Nextpower's return on equity of 28.18% beat Array Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextpower16.46% 28.18% 15.62%
Array Technologies -5.56%-103.11%9.13%

In the previous week, Nextpower had 39 more articles in the media than Array Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Nextpower and 6 mentions for Array Technologies. Nextpower's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Array Technologies' score of 0.55 indicating that Nextpower is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextpower
18 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Array Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Nextpower beats Array Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nextpower compare to NXP Semiconductors?

Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) and NXP Semiconductors (NASDAQ:NXPI) are both large-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Nextpower had 28 more articles in the media than NXP Semiconductors. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Nextpower and 17 mentions for NXP Semiconductors. NXP Semiconductors' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Nextpower's score of 0.87 indicating that NXP Semiconductors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextpower
18 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NXP Semiconductors
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.4% of Nextpower shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of NXP Semiconductors shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nextpower shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of NXP Semiconductors shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NXP Semiconductors has a net margin of 21.03% compared to Nextpower's net margin of 16.46%. Nextpower's return on equity of 28.18% beat NXP Semiconductors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextpower16.46% 28.18% 15.62%
NXP Semiconductors 21.03%26.75%10.32%

Nextpower presently has a consensus price target of $135.71, indicating a potential downside of 4.79%. NXP Semiconductors has a consensus price target of $294.25, indicating a potential upside of 0.91%. Given NXP Semiconductors' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NXP Semiconductors is more favorable than Nextpower.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
NXP Semiconductors
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

NXP Semiconductors has higher revenue and earnings than Nextpower. NXP Semiconductors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nextpower, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextpower$3.56B5.95$509.17M$3.8337.22
NXP Semiconductors$12.27B6.00$2.02B$10.4527.90

Nextpower has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NXP Semiconductors has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NXP Semiconductors beats Nextpower on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nextpower compare to Nokia?

Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) and Nokia (NYSE:NOK) are both large-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Nextpower currently has a consensus price target of $135.71, suggesting a potential downside of 4.79%. Nokia has a consensus price target of $9.71, suggesting a potential downside of 30.08%. Given Nextpower's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nextpower is more favorable than Nokia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Nokia
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

67.4% of Nextpower shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.3% of Nokia shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nextpower shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nextpower had 15 more articles in the media than Nokia. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Nextpower and 30 mentions for Nokia. Nextpower's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Nokia's score of 0.83 indicating that Nextpower is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextpower
18 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nokia
16 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nokia has higher revenue and earnings than Nextpower. Nextpower is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nokia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextpower$3.56B5.95$509.17M$3.8337.22
Nokia$22.50B3.54$736.54M$0.1686.79

Nextpower has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nokia has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Nextpower has a net margin of 16.46% compared to Nokia's net margin of 4.02%. Nextpower's return on equity of 28.18% beat Nokia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextpower16.46% 28.18% 15.62%
Nokia 4.02%9.22%5.09%

Summary

Nextpower beats Nokia on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nextpower compare to Lumentum?

Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) and Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) are both large-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Nextpower currently has a consensus price target of $135.71, suggesting a potential downside of 4.79%. Lumentum has a consensus price target of $1,012.43, suggesting a potential upside of 4.87%. Given Lumentum's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lumentum is more favorable than Nextpower.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

67.4% of Nextpower shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of Lumentum shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nextpower shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Lumentum shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Lumentum had 33 more articles in the media than Nextpower. MarketBeat recorded 78 mentions for Lumentum and 45 mentions for Nextpower. Nextpower's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Lumentum's score of 0.86 indicating that Nextpower is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextpower
18 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lumentum
42 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nextpower has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. Nextpower is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lumentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextpower$3.56B5.95$509.17M$3.8337.22
Lumentum$1.65B45.66$25.90M$5.40178.78

Nextpower has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, meaning that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Nextpower's net margin of 16.46%. Nextpower's return on equity of 28.18% beat Lumentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextpower16.46% 28.18% 15.62%
Lumentum 17.61%24.81%6.89%

Summary

Nextpower beats Lumentum on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nextpower compare to L3Harris Technologies?

Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) and L3Harris Technologies (NYSE:LHX) are both large-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Nextpower has a net margin of 16.46% compared to L3Harris Technologies' net margin of 7.71%. Nextpower's return on equity of 28.18% beat L3Harris Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextpower16.46% 28.18% 15.62%
L3Harris Technologies 7.71%10.65%5.05%

Nextpower currently has a consensus price target of $135.71, suggesting a potential downside of 4.79%. L3Harris Technologies has a consensus price target of $354.75, suggesting a potential upside of 15.78%. Given L3Harris Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe L3Harris Technologies is more favorable than Nextpower.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
L3Harris Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, Nextpower had 24 more articles in the media than L3Harris Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Nextpower and 21 mentions for L3Harris Technologies. L3Harris Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Nextpower's score of 0.87 indicating that L3Harris Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextpower
18 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
L3Harris Technologies
16 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

L3Harris Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Nextpower. L3Harris Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nextpower, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextpower$3.56B5.95$509.17M$3.8337.22
L3Harris Technologies$21.87B2.61$1.61B$9.2133.27

67.4% of Nextpower shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of L3Harris Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nextpower shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of L3Harris Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nextpower has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, L3Harris Technologies has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

L3Harris Technologies beats Nextpower on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nextpower News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXT vs. The Competition

MetricNextpowerSolar IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$21.15B$3.03B$10.58B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.85%10.22%5.35%
P/E Ratio37.2014.1220.1825.35
Price / Sales5.9577.151,036.3373.28
Price / Cash32.5011.7137.9556.33
Price / Book9.073.994.416.86
Net Income$509.17M$20.81M$4.24B$333.62M
7 Day Performance13.20%5.27%1.97%0.13%
1 Month Performance29.44%8.03%4.62%1.96%
1 Year Performance131.43%77.82%53.72%32.94%

Nextpower Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXT
Nextpower
2.4432 of 5 stars
$142.47
-0.2%
$135.71
-4.7%
+159.4%$21.30B$3.56B37.451,300
ARRY
Array Technologies
3.0894 of 5 stars
$8.57
+4.5%
$10.40
+21.4%
+3.7%$1.31B$1.28BN/A1,200
NXPI
NXP Semiconductors
4.7099 of 5 stars
$294.75
+1.6%
$291.75
-1.0%
+39.2%$74.42B$12.27B28.2132,169
NOK
Nokia
3.4457 of 5 stars
$12.81
+3.7%
$9.71
-24.2%
+183.4%$73.56B$20.00B80.0778,005
LITE
Lumentum
3.1128 of 5 stars
$903.12
+1.2%
$1,003.75
+11.1%
+1,179.6%$64.48B$2.49B167.2410,562

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NXT) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners