Free Trial

Fluence Energy (FLNC) Competitors

Fluence Energy logo
$20.94 -1.16 (-5.25%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$20.80 -0.14 (-0.64%)
As of 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FLNC vs. AES, CAE, NOVT, QS, and PLUG

Should you buy Fluence Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fluence Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fluence Energy include AES (AES), CAE (CAE), Novanta (NOVT), QuantumScape (QS), and Plug Power (PLUG).

How does Fluence Energy compare to AES?

AES (NYSE:AES) and Fluence Energy (NASDAQ:FLNC) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

AES currently has a consensus target price of $15.63, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. Fluence Energy has a consensus target price of $19.47, indicating a potential downside of 7.02%. Given AES's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe AES is more favorable than Fluence Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AES
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Fluence Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Fluence Energy had 27 more articles in the media than AES. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Fluence Energy and 10 mentions for AES. Fluence Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat AES's score of 0.79 indicating that Fluence Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AES
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluence Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
18 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AES has a net margin of 10.78% compared to Fluence Energy's net margin of -1.62%. AES's return on equity of 22.66% beat Fluence Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AES10.78% 22.66% 3.84%
Fluence Energy -1.62%-8.29%-1.85%

93.1% of AES shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.2% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of AES shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AES has higher revenue and earnings than Fluence Energy. Fluence Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AES, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AES$12.23B0.84$910M$1.877.73
Fluence Energy$2.26B1.71-$48.31M-$0.36N/A

AES has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluence Energy has a beta of 2.62, indicating that its share price is 162% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

AES beats Fluence Energy on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluence Energy compare to CAE?

CAE (NYSE:CAE) and Fluence Energy (NASDAQ:FLNC) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

CAE currently has a consensus target price of $33.33, indicating a potential upside of 28.95%. Fluence Energy has a consensus target price of $19.47, indicating a potential downside of 7.02%. Given CAE's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe CAE is more favorable than Fluence Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAE
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Fluence Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Fluence Energy had 30 more articles in the media than CAE. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Fluence Energy and 7 mentions for CAE. Fluence Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat CAE's score of 0.74 indicating that Fluence Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAE
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluence Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
18 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CAE has a net margin of 7.70% compared to Fluence Energy's net margin of -1.62%. CAE's return on equity of 7.75% beat Fluence Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAE7.70% 7.75% 3.57%
Fluence Energy -1.62%-8.29%-1.85%

67.4% of CAE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.2% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.3% of CAE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CAE has higher revenue and earnings than Fluence Energy. Fluence Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAE$3.28B2.53$291.29M$0.8331.14
Fluence Energy$2.26B1.71-$48.31M-$0.36N/A

CAE has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluence Energy has a beta of 2.62, indicating that its share price is 162% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CAE beats Fluence Energy on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluence Energy compare to Novanta?

Novanta (NASDAQ:NOVT) and Fluence Energy (NASDAQ:FLNC) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, Fluence Energy had 24 more articles in the media than Novanta. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Fluence Energy and 13 mentions for Novanta. Fluence Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Novanta's score of 0.73 indicating that Fluence Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Novanta
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluence Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
18 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Novanta currently has a consensus target price of $173.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.10%. Fluence Energy has a consensus target price of $19.47, indicating a potential downside of 7.02%. Given Novanta's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Novanta is more favorable than Fluence Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Novanta
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Fluence Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Novanta has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fluence Energy. Fluence Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novanta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novanta$980.60M5.65$53.83M$1.38112.83
Fluence Energy$2.26B1.71-$48.31M-$0.36N/A

Novanta has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Fluence Energy's net margin of -1.62%. Novanta's return on equity of 12.06% beat Fluence Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novanta5.35% 12.06% 7.70%
Fluence Energy -1.62%-8.29%-1.85%

Novanta has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluence Energy has a beta of 2.62, indicating that its stock price is 162% more volatile than the broader market.

98.4% of Novanta shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.2% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Novanta shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Novanta beats Fluence Energy on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluence Energy compare to QuantumScape?

QuantumScape (NYSE:QS) and Fluence Energy (NASDAQ:FLNC) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, Fluence Energy had 22 more articles in the media than QuantumScape. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Fluence Energy and 15 mentions for QuantumScape. Fluence Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat QuantumScape's score of 0.96 indicating that Fluence Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuantumScape
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluence Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
18 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

QuantumScape currently has a consensus target price of $11.13, indicating a potential upside of 29.46%. Fluence Energy has a consensus target price of $19.47, indicating a potential downside of 7.02%. Given QuantumScape's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe QuantumScape is more favorable than Fluence Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuantumScape
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Fluence Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Fluence Energy has higher revenue and earnings than QuantumScape. Fluence Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuantumScape, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuantumScapeN/AN/A-$477.86M-$0.71N/A
Fluence Energy$2.26B1.71-$48.31M-$0.36N/A

QuantumScape has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fluence Energy's net margin of -1.62%. Fluence Energy's return on equity of -8.29% beat QuantumScape's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuantumScapeN/A -39.90% -35.31%
Fluence Energy -1.62%-8.29%-1.85%

QuantumScape has a beta of 2.57, indicating that its stock price is 157% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluence Energy has a beta of 2.62, indicating that its stock price is 162% more volatile than the broader market.

29.9% of QuantumScape shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.2% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of QuantumScape shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Fluence Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fluence Energy beats QuantumScape on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluence Energy compare to Plug Power?

Fluence Energy (NASDAQ:FLNC) and Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) are both mid-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Plug Power had 38 more articles in the media than Fluence Energy. MarketBeat recorded 75 mentions for Plug Power and 37 mentions for Fluence Energy. Fluence Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Plug Power's score of 0.69 indicating that Fluence Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fluence Energy
12 Very Positive mention(s)
18 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Plug Power
33 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

53.2% of Fluence Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.5% of Plug Power shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Fluence Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Plug Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fluence Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Plug Power. Fluence Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plug Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fluence Energy$2.26B1.71-$48.31M-$0.36N/A
Plug Power$709.92M7.45-$1.63B-$1.32N/A

Fluence Energy presently has a consensus target price of $19.47, suggesting a potential downside of 7.02%. Plug Power has a consensus target price of $3.37, suggesting a potential downside of 11.21%. Given Fluence Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Fluence Energy is more favorable than Plug Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fluence Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Plug Power
4 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Fluence Energy has a net margin of -1.62% compared to Plug Power's net margin of -227.13%. Fluence Energy's return on equity of -8.29% beat Plug Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fluence Energy-1.62% -8.29% -1.85%
Plug Power -227.13%-49.30%-21.75%

Fluence Energy has a beta of 2.62, indicating that its share price is 162% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plug Power has a beta of 2.06, indicating that its share price is 106% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fluence Energy beats Plug Power on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fluence Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FLNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FLNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FLNC vs. The Competition

MetricFluence EnergyOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.07B$14.97B$10.54B$12.40B
Dividend YieldN/A3.57%10.22%5.30%
P/E RatioN/A55.4720.2625.59
Price / Sales1.7132.161,056.8163.12
Price / CashN/A34.2737.9355.34
Price / Book8.4112.664.406.70
Net Income-$48.31M$276.65M$4.24B$333.77M
7 Day Performance10.38%2.12%1.59%0.45%
1 Month Performance41.58%11.80%4.74%4.06%
1 Year Performance284.22%66.60%52.62%36.24%

Fluence Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FLNC
Fluence Energy
1.6113 of 5 stars
$20.94
-5.2%
$19.47
-7.0%
+282.4%$4.07B$2.26BN/A1,670
AES
AES
4.5865 of 5 stars
$14.28
0.0%
$15.30
+7.2%
+14.9%$10.18B$12.23B11.338,336
CAE
CAE
4.4603 of 5 stars
$25.84
0.0%
$33.33
+29.0%
+1.0%$8.31B$3.28B31.1313,000
NOVT
Novanta
2.0499 of 5 stars
$126.08
-1.4%
$144.00
+14.2%
+17.0%$4.55B$980.60M86.363,000
QS
QuantumScape
2.9679 of 5 stars
$7.19
-1.0%
$11.13
+54.8%
+101.4%$4.42BN/AN/A850

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FLNC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners