Free Trial

Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) Competitors

Forgent Power Solutions logo
$36.25 -0.84 (-2.26%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$36.15 -0.10 (-0.28%)
As of 04:05 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FPS vs. ROK, NVT, HUBB, GNRC, and NXT

Should you buy Forgent Power Solutions stock or one of its competitors? Forgent Power Solutions's main competitors and comparable companies include Rockwell Automation (ROK), nVent Electric (NVT), Hubbell (HUBB), Generac (GNRC), and Nextpower (NXT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electrical components & equipment" industry.

How does Forgent Power Solutions compare to Rockwell Automation?

Rockwell Automation (NYSE:ROK) and Forgent Power Solutions (NYSE:FPS) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

75.8% of Rockwell Automation shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Rockwell Automation shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Rockwell Automation had 17 more articles in the media than Forgent Power Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Rockwell Automation and 8 mentions for Forgent Power Solutions. Forgent Power Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Rockwell Automation's score of 0.53 indicating that Forgent Power Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Automation
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Forgent Power Solutions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rockwell Automation presently has a consensus target price of $469.82, indicating a potential upside of 9.53%. Forgent Power Solutions has a consensus target price of $56.07, indicating a potential upside of 55.63%. Given Forgent Power Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Forgent Power Solutions is more favorable than Rockwell Automation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Automation
0 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41
Forgent Power Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Rockwell Automation has higher revenue and earnings than Forgent Power Solutions. Rockwell Automation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forgent Power Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Automation$8.34B5.71$869M$10.6740.20
Forgent Power Solutions$1.42B7.72$81.85M$0.3992.38

Rockwell Automation has a net margin of 13.39% compared to Forgent Power Solutions' net margin of 5.76%. Rockwell Automation's return on equity of 39.83% beat Forgent Power Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Automation13.39% 39.83% 12.97%
Forgent Power Solutions 5.76%24.59%8.12%

Summary

Rockwell Automation beats Forgent Power Solutions on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forgent Power Solutions compare to nVent Electric?

Forgent Power Solutions (NYSE:FPS) and nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

nVent Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Forgent Power Solutions. nVent Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forgent Power Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forgent Power Solutions$1.42B7.94$81.85M$0.3994.97
nVent Electric$3.89B6.76$710.20M$3.6644.42

In the previous week, nVent Electric had 1 more articles in the media than Forgent Power Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for nVent Electric and 7 mentions for Forgent Power Solutions. Forgent Power Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat nVent Electric's score of 0.61 indicating that Forgent Power Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forgent Power Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nVent Electric
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Forgent Power Solutions currently has a consensus price target of $56.07, suggesting a potential upside of 51.38%. nVent Electric has a consensus price target of $200.31, suggesting a potential upside of 23.22%. Given Forgent Power Solutions' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Forgent Power Solutions is more favorable than nVent Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forgent Power Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
nVent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

nVent Electric has a net margin of 12.38% compared to Forgent Power Solutions' net margin of 5.76%. Forgent Power Solutions' return on equity of 24.59% beat nVent Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forgent Power Solutions5.76% 24.59% 8.12%
nVent Electric 12.38%18.85%10.30%

90.1% of nVent Electric shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of nVent Electric shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

nVent Electric beats Forgent Power Solutions on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forgent Power Solutions compare to Hubbell?

Hubbell (NYSE:HUBB) and Forgent Power Solutions (NYSE:FPS) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

88.2% of Hubbell shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Hubbell shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hubbell has a net margin of 14.49% compared to Forgent Power Solutions' net margin of 5.76%. Hubbell's return on equity of 27.11% beat Forgent Power Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hubbell14.49% 27.11% 11.48%
Forgent Power Solutions 5.76%24.59%8.12%

In the previous week, Forgent Power Solutions had 2 more articles in the media than Hubbell. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Forgent Power Solutions and 5 mentions for Hubbell. Forgent Power Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Hubbell's score of 0.28 indicating that Forgent Power Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hubbell
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Forgent Power Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hubbell currently has a consensus price target of $556.78, indicating a potential upside of 17.52%. Forgent Power Solutions has a consensus price target of $56.07, indicating a potential upside of 51.38%. Given Forgent Power Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Forgent Power Solutions is more favorable than Hubbell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hubbell
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Forgent Power Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Hubbell has higher revenue and earnings than Forgent Power Solutions. Hubbell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forgent Power Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hubbell$5.84B4.28$887.10M$16.8928.05
Forgent Power Solutions$1.42B7.94$81.85M$0.3994.97

Summary

Hubbell and Forgent Power Solutions tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forgent Power Solutions compare to Generac?

Forgent Power Solutions (NYSE:FPS) and Generac (NYSE:GNRC) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

84.0% of Generac shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Generac shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Generac has higher revenue and earnings than Forgent Power Solutions. Generac is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forgent Power Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forgent Power Solutions$1.42B7.94$81.85M$0.3994.97
Generac$4.21B3.06$159.55M$4.3450.21

In the previous week, Generac had 26 more articles in the media than Forgent Power Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Generac and 7 mentions for Forgent Power Solutions. Forgent Power Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Generac's score of 0.62 indicating that Forgent Power Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forgent Power Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Generac
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Forgent Power Solutions currently has a consensus price target of $56.07, indicating a potential upside of 51.38%. Generac has a consensus price target of $290.55, indicating a potential upside of 33.32%. Given Forgent Power Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Forgent Power Solutions is more favorable than Generac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forgent Power Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Generac
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Generac has a net margin of 5.82% compared to Forgent Power Solutions' net margin of 5.76%. Forgent Power Solutions' return on equity of 24.59% beat Generac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forgent Power Solutions5.76% 24.59% 8.12%
Generac 5.82%17.83%8.58%

Summary

Generac beats Forgent Power Solutions on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forgent Power Solutions compare to Nextpower?

Forgent Power Solutions (NYSE:FPS) and Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Forgent Power Solutions presently has a consensus target price of $56.07, suggesting a potential upside of 51.38%. Nextpower has a consensus target price of $142.77, suggesting a potential upside of 68.24%. Given Nextpower's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nextpower is more favorable than Forgent Power Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forgent Power Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Nextpower has a net margin of 16.36% compared to Forgent Power Solutions' net margin of 5.76%. Nextpower's return on equity of 26.29% beat Forgent Power Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forgent Power Solutions5.76% 24.59% 8.12%
Nextpower 16.36%26.29%15.02%

67.4% of Nextpower shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Nextpower shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nextpower has higher revenue and earnings than Forgent Power Solutions. Nextpower is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Forgent Power Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forgent Power Solutions$1.42B7.94$81.85M$0.3994.97
Nextpower$3.56B3.62$585.88M$3.8621.98

In the previous week, Nextpower had 10 more articles in the media than Forgent Power Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Nextpower and 7 mentions for Forgent Power Solutions. Forgent Power Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Nextpower's score of 0.37 indicating that Forgent Power Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forgent Power Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nextpower
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Nextpower beats Forgent Power Solutions on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Forgent Power Solutions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FPS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FPS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FPS vs. The Competition

MetricForgent Power SolutionsElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$11.00B$10.58B$10.18B$23.09B
Dividend YieldN/A2.35%96.54%3.72%
P/E Ratio92.6747.5926.6328.55
Price / Sales7.731,556.07274.2214.00
Price / Cash65.5533.5523.9219.30
Price / Book16.326.764.744.73
Net Income$81.85M$141.73M$614.12M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-12.91%-6.29%-1.78%-0.43%
1 Month Performance13.36%-8.82%-3.24%-3.46%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-10.57%1.99%7.65%

Forgent Power Solutions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FPS
Forgent Power Solutions
4.6838 of 5 stars
$36.25
-2.3%
$56.07
+54.7%
N/A$11.04B$1.42B92.953,450
ROK
Rockwell Automation
3.9361 of 5 stars
$432.38
0.0%
$469.82
+8.7%
+29.9%$48.04B$8.97B40.5226,000
NVT
nVent Electric
4.873 of 5 stars
$167.59
+0.1%
$199.50
+19.0%
+69.4%$27.13B$4.83B45.7912,000
HUBB
Hubbell
4.6698 of 5 stars
$473.74
-0.1%
$556.78
+17.5%
+16.0%$25.03B$6.22B28.0518,000
GNRC
Generac
4.4816 of 5 stars
$225.18
+0.1%
$290.55
+29.0%
+28.0%$13.29B$4.44B51.889,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FPS) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners