Free Trial

Limbach (LMB) Competitors

Limbach logo
$74.89 +3.15 (+4.39%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$75.38 +0.48 (+0.65%)
As of 04:48 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LMB vs. GRBK, BBU, CDNL, CCS, and DFH

Should you buy Limbach stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Limbach with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Limbach include Green Brick Partners (GRBK), Brookfield Business Partners (BBU), Cardinal Infrastructure Group (CDNL), Century Communities (CCS), and Dream Finders Homes (DFH). These companies are all part of the "construction" industry.

How does Limbach compare to Green Brick Partners?

Green Brick Partners (NASDAQ:GRBK) and Limbach (NASDAQ:LMB) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Green Brick Partners has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Limbach has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

78.2% of Green Brick Partners shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.9% of Limbach shares are held by institutional investors. 29.7% of Green Brick Partners shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of Limbach shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Green Brick Partners has a net margin of 17.70% compared to Limbach's net margin of 5.09%. Limbach's return on equity of 26.17% beat Green Brick Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Green Brick Partners17.70% 25.35% 17.29%
Limbach 5.09%26.17%12.90%

Green Brick Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Limbach. Green Brick Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Limbach, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Green Brick Partners$2.10B1.31$284.63M$6.799.40
Limbach$646.80M1.38$39.06M$2.7527.23

Green Brick Partners currently has a consensus target price of $62.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.88%. Limbach has a consensus target price of $116.67, suggesting a potential upside of 55.78%. Given Limbach's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Limbach is more favorable than Green Brick Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Green Brick Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Limbach
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Limbach had 2 more articles in the media than Green Brick Partners. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Limbach and 2 mentions for Green Brick Partners. Limbach's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Green Brick Partners' score of 0.63 indicating that Limbach is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Green Brick Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Limbach
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Green Brick Partners and Limbach tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limbach compare to Brookfield Business Partners?

Brookfield Business Partners (NYSE:BBU) and Limbach (NASDAQ:LMB) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Brookfield Business Partners has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Limbach has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Limbach has a net margin of 5.09% compared to Brookfield Business Partners' net margin of 1.41%. Limbach's return on equity of 26.17% beat Brookfield Business Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brookfield Business Partners1.41% 2.67% 0.51%
Limbach 5.09%26.17%12.90%

Limbach has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Brookfield Business Partners. Brookfield Business Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Limbach, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brookfield Business Partners$27.46B0.10-$26M-$0.26N/A
Limbach$646.80M1.38$39.06M$2.7527.23

In the previous week, Limbach had 3 more articles in the media than Brookfield Business Partners. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Limbach and 1 mentions for Brookfield Business Partners. Brookfield Business Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Limbach's score of 0.74 indicating that Brookfield Business Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brookfield Business Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Limbach
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Brookfield Business Partners currently has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 36.68%. Limbach has a consensus target price of $116.67, suggesting a potential upside of 55.78%. Given Limbach's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Limbach is more favorable than Brookfield Business Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brookfield Business Partners
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Limbach
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

85.0% of Brookfield Business Partners shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.9% of Limbach shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of Limbach shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Limbach beats Brookfield Business Partners on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limbach compare to Cardinal Infrastructure Group?

Limbach (NASDAQ:LMB) and Cardinal Infrastructure Group (NASDAQ:CDNL) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

55.9% of Limbach shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of Limbach shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 61.7% of Cardinal Infrastructure Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cardinal Infrastructure Group had 8 more articles in the media than Limbach. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cardinal Infrastructure Group and 4 mentions for Limbach. Limbach's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Cardinal Infrastructure Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Limbach is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Limbach
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cardinal Infrastructure Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Limbach currently has a consensus price target of $116.67, suggesting a potential upside of 55.78%. Cardinal Infrastructure Group has a consensus price target of $49.00, suggesting a potential downside of 10.16%. Given Limbach's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Limbach is more favorable than Cardinal Infrastructure Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Limbach
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Cardinal Infrastructure Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Limbach has higher revenue and earnings than Cardinal Infrastructure Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Limbach$646.80M1.38$39.06M$2.7527.23
Cardinal Infrastructure Group$456.05M5.13N/AN/AN/A

Limbach has a net margin of 5.09% compared to Cardinal Infrastructure Group's net margin of 0.00%. Limbach's return on equity of 26.17% beat Cardinal Infrastructure Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Limbach5.09% 26.17% 12.90%
Cardinal Infrastructure Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Limbach beats Cardinal Infrastructure Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limbach compare to Century Communities?

Limbach (NASDAQ:LMB) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

55.9% of Limbach shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of Limbach shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Limbach and Limbach both had 4 articles in the media. Limbach's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Century Communities' score of 0.69 indicating that Limbach is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Limbach
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Century Communities
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Limbach currently has a consensus price target of $116.67, suggesting a potential upside of 55.78%. Century Communities has a consensus price target of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.19%. Given Limbach's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Limbach is more favorable than Century Communities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Limbach
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Century Communities
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

Limbach has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Century Communities has higher revenue and earnings than Limbach. Century Communities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Limbach, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Limbach$646.80M1.38$39.06M$2.7527.23
Century Communities$4.12B0.36$147.60M$4.4411.50

Limbach has a net margin of 5.09% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. Limbach's return on equity of 26.17% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Limbach5.09% 26.17% 12.90%
Century Communities 3.31%6.24%3.52%

Summary

Limbach beats Century Communities on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limbach compare to Dream Finders Homes?

Dream Finders Homes (NYSE:DFH) and Limbach (NASDAQ:LMB) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Dream Finders Homes had 9 more articles in the media than Limbach. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Dream Finders Homes and 4 mentions for Limbach. Limbach's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Dream Finders Homes' score of 0.50 indicating that Limbach is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dream Finders Homes
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Limbach
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dream Finders Homes has higher revenue and earnings than Limbach. Dream Finders Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Limbach, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dream Finders Homes$4.32B0.29$217.20M$1.727.88
Limbach$646.80M1.38$39.06M$2.7527.23

Dream Finders Homes presently has a consensus price target of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 91.87%. Limbach has a consensus price target of $116.67, suggesting a potential upside of 55.78%. Given Dream Finders Homes' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Dream Finders Homes is more favorable than Limbach.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dream Finders Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Limbach
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

95.6% of Dream Finders Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.9% of Limbach shares are owned by institutional investors. 68.2% of Dream Finders Homes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of Limbach shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Limbach has a net margin of 5.09% compared to Dream Finders Homes' net margin of 4.16%. Limbach's return on equity of 26.17% beat Dream Finders Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dream Finders Homes4.16% 12.65% 4.62%
Limbach 5.09%26.17%12.90%

Dream Finders Homes has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Limbach has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Limbach beats Dream Finders Homes on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Limbach News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LMB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LMB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LMB vs. The Competition

MetricLimbachBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$855.22M$8.79B$9.76B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A1.38%1.84%5.35%
P/E Ratio27.2338.1118.2025.63
Price / Sales1.382.764.0276.59
Price / Cash11.4818.1917.4256.33
Price / Book4.5511.587.616.97
Net Income$39.06M$172.19M$554.91M$333.62M
7 Day Performance4.46%-2.08%-1.42%1.09%
1 Month Performance-15.66%-7.40%2.50%3.08%
1 Year Performance-38.89%-24.29%15.09%35.68%

Limbach Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LMB
Limbach
2.7767 of 5 stars
$74.89
+4.4%
$116.67
+55.8%
-39.0%$855.22M$646.80M27.231,500
GRBK
Green Brick Partners
1.2435 of 5 stars
$64.71
-2.4%
$62.00
-4.2%
+4.1%$2.79B$2.10B8.40550
BBU
Brookfield Business Partners
2.3678 of 5 stars
$31.46
flat
$43.00
+36.7%
N/A$2.76B$27.46BN/A72,000
CDNL
Cardinal Infrastructure Group
2.5196 of 5 stars
$49.45
-9.6%
$38.00
-23.2%
N/A$2.34BN/AN/A1,335
CCS
Century Communities
4.1477 of 5 stars
$51.69
-7.0%
$67.00
+29.6%
-8.3%$1.60B$4.00B11.641,660

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LMB) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners