Free Trial

WM Technology (MAPS) Competitors

WM Technology logo
$0.32 -0.01 (-1.97%)
As of 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

MAPS vs. UIS, AGPU, DAVA, TCX, and ATGL

Should you buy WM Technology stock or one of its competitors? WM Technology's main competitors and comparable companies include Unisys (UIS), Axe Compute (AGPU), Endava (DAVA), Tucows (TCX), and Alpha Technology Group (ATGL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "it services" industry.

How does WM Technology compare to Unisys?

WM Technology (NASDAQ:MAPS) and Unisys (NYSE:UIS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

WM Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Unisys. Unisys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than WM Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WM Technology$174.70M0.29$1.96M$0.0215.93
Unisys$1.95B0.08-$339.80M-$5.89N/A

WM Technology has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Unisys' net margin of -21.65%. WM Technology's return on equity of 1.51% beat Unisys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WM Technology1.12% 1.51% 1.04%
Unisys -21.65%-14.09%2.41%

WM Technology has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Unisys has a beta of 1.97, indicating that its share price is 97% more volatile than the broader market.

22.0% of WM Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.9% of Unisys shares are held by institutional investors. 19.7% of WM Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Unisys shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Unisys has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 129.89%. Given Unisys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Unisys is more favorable than WM Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WM Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Unisys
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Unisys had 2 more articles in the media than WM Technology. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Unisys and 0 mentions for WM Technology. WM Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Unisys' score of -0.16 indicating that WM Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
WM Technology Neutral
Unisys Neutral

Summary

WM Technology and Unisys tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WM Technology compare to Axe Compute?

Axe Compute (NASDAQ:AGPU) and WM Technology (NASDAQ:MAPS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

WM Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Axe Compute. Axe Compute is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than WM Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Axe Compute$120K933.00-$233.10M-$5.75N/A
WM Technology$174.70M0.29$1.96M$0.0215.93

In the previous week, Axe Compute had 2 more articles in the media than WM Technology. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Axe Compute and 0 mentions for WM Technology. Axe Compute's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat WM Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that Axe Compute is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Axe Compute Very Positive
WM Technology Neutral

Axe Compute has a beta of 3.66, meaning that its share price is 266% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WM Technology has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Axe Compute
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
WM Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

9.0% of Axe Compute shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.0% of WM Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Axe Compute shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.7% of WM Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

WM Technology has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Axe Compute's net margin of -7,769.61%. WM Technology's return on equity of 1.51% beat Axe Compute's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Axe Compute-7,769.61% -1,606.56% -355.39%
WM Technology 1.12%1.51%1.04%

Summary

WM Technology beats Axe Compute on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WM Technology compare to Endava?

WM Technology (NASDAQ:MAPS) and Endava (NYSE:DAVA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

WM Technology has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Endava's net margin of -57.01%. Endava's return on equity of 2.48% beat WM Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WM Technology1.12% 1.51% 1.04%
Endava -57.01%2.48%1.40%

Endava has a consensus price target of $5.36, suggesting a potential upside of 167.19%. Given Endava's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Endava is more favorable than WM Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WM Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Endava
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78

WM Technology has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Endava has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Endava had 17 more articles in the media than WM Technology. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Endava and 0 mentions for WM Technology. Endava's average media sentiment score of 0.01 beat WM Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that Endava is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
WM Technology Neutral
Endava Neutral

22.0% of WM Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.2% of Endava shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.7% of WM Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.8% of Endava shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Endava has higher revenue and earnings than WM Technology. Endava is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than WM Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WM Technology$174.70M0.29$1.96M$0.0215.93
Endava$999.23M0.11$27.45M-$10.51N/A

Summary

Endava beats WM Technology on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WM Technology compare to Tucows?

Tucows (NASDAQ:TCX) and WM Technology (NASDAQ:MAPS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

73.6% of Tucows shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.0% of WM Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Tucows shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.7% of WM Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

WM Technology has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Tucows' net margin of -21.20%. WM Technology's return on equity of 1.51% beat Tucows' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tucows-21.20% N/A -9.48%
WM Technology 1.12%1.51%1.04%

Tucows has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WM Technology has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tucows had 1 more articles in the media than WM Technology. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tucows and 0 mentions for WM Technology. Tucows' average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat WM Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that Tucows is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tucows Positive
WM Technology Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tucows
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
WM Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

WM Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tucows. Tucows is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than WM Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tucows$390.30M0.27-$75.82M-$7.53N/A
WM Technology$174.70M0.29$1.96M$0.0215.93

Summary

WM Technology beats Tucows on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WM Technology compare to Alpha Technology Group?

WM Technology (NASDAQ:MAPS) and Alpha Technology Group (NASDAQ:ATGL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WM Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Alpha Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Alpha Technology Group had 2 more articles in the media than WM Technology. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Alpha Technology Group and 0 mentions for WM Technology. Alpha Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat WM Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that Alpha Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
WM Technology Neutral
Alpha Technology Group Neutral

WM Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Alpha Technology Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WM Technology$174.70M0.29$1.96M$0.0215.93
Alpha Technology Group$950K76.78-$9.05MN/AN/A

WM Technology has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Technology Group has a beta of 3.41, meaning that its share price is 241% more volatile than the broader market.

WM Technology has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Alpha Technology Group's net margin of 0.00%. WM Technology's return on equity of 1.51% beat Alpha Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WM Technology1.12% 1.51% 1.04%
Alpha Technology Group N/A N/A N/A

22.0% of WM Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 19.7% of WM Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

WM Technology beats Alpha Technology Group on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get WM Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAPS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAPS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAPS vs. The Competition

MetricWM TechnologyIT Services IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$50.67M$11.76B$31.10B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.83%2.76%22.89%
P/E Ratio15.949.9464.3719.53
Price / Sales0.2952.10581.9081.34
Price / Cash3.3142.8649.4853.04
Price / Book0.389.297.966.03
Net Income$1.96M$275.17M$764.86M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-4.90%-1.22%-2.02%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-10.51%-4.67%-1.04%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-71.30%15.05%166.64%-2.94%

WM Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAPS
WM Technology
N/A$0.32
-2.0%
N/A-72.1%$50.67M$174.70M15.94416
UIS
Unisys
4.0975 of 5 stars
$2.33
+0.2%
$5.00
+115.1%
-41.1%$169.54M$1.95BN/A15,000
AGPU
Axe Compute
0.9215 of 5 stars
$12.29
-5.4%
N/AN/A$142.45M$3.26MN/A14
DAVA
Endava
4.6303 of 5 stars
$1.89
-1.3%
$5.36
+184.2%
-76.1%$105.95M$727.60MN/A11,479
TCX
Tucows
0.2264 of 5 stars
$9.39
+2.3%
N/A-47.5%$104.98M$390.30MN/A759

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MAPS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners