Free Trial

Cerence (CRNC) Competitors

Cerence logo
$10.12 +0.24 (+2.45%)
As of 02:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CRNC vs. ALKT, APPN, OPRA, ASAN, and KARO

Should you buy Cerence stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cerence with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cerence include Alkami Technology (ALKT), Appian (APPN), Opera (OPRA), Asana (ASAN), and Karooooo (KARO). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Cerence compare to Alkami Technology?

Cerence (NASDAQ:CRNC) and Alkami Technology (NASDAQ:ALKT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Cerence has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alkami Technology. Alkami Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cerence, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerence$251.78M1.81-$18.71M-$0.45N/A
Alkami Technology$471.94M3.82-$47.65M-$0.47N/A

Cerence has a beta of 2.88, indicating that its stock price is 188% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alkami Technology has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Cerence currently has a consensus price target of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 5.38%. Alkami Technology has a consensus price target of $22.80, suggesting a potential upside of 35.30%. Given Alkami Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Alkami Technology is more favorable than Cerence.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerence
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Alkami Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Cerence has a net margin of -6.50% compared to Alkami Technology's net margin of -10.55%. Cerence's return on equity of 22.81% beat Alkami Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerence-6.50% 22.81% 5.65%
Alkami Technology -10.55%-8.91%-3.79%

91.4% of Cerence shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.0% of Alkami Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Cerence shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.1% of Alkami Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Alkami Technology had 3 more articles in the media than Cerence. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Alkami Technology and 11 mentions for Cerence. Alkami Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Cerence's score of 0.14 indicating that Alkami Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cerence
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alkami Technology
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Cerence and Alkami Technology tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerence compare to Appian?

Appian (NASDAQ:APPN) and Cerence (NASDAQ:CRNC) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Appian had 11 more articles in the media than Cerence. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Appian and 11 mentions for Cerence. Appian's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Cerence's score of 0.14 indicating that Appian is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Appian
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cerence
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Appian presently has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 33.08%. Cerence has a consensus price target of $10.67, indicating a potential upside of 5.38%. Given Appian's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Appian is more favorable than Cerence.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Appian
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Cerence
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Appian has a net margin of 0.12% compared to Cerence's net margin of -6.50%. Cerence's return on equity of 22.81% beat Appian's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Appian0.12% -26.12% 2.16%
Cerence -6.50%22.81%5.65%

Appian has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cerence has a beta of 2.88, suggesting that its share price is 188% more volatile than the broader market.

Appian has higher revenue and earnings than Cerence. Cerence is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Appian, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Appian$726.94M2.10$1.23M$0.012,066.50
Cerence$251.78M1.81-$18.71M-$0.45N/A

52.7% of Appian shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.4% of Cerence shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.0% of Appian shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Cerence shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Appian beats Cerence on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerence compare to Opera?

Cerence (NASDAQ:CRNC) and Opera (NASDAQ:OPRA) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and institutional ownership.

Cerence presently has a consensus price target of $10.67, indicating a potential upside of 5.38%. Opera has a consensus price target of $21.50, indicating a potential upside of 19.25%. Given Opera's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Opera is more favorable than Cerence.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerence
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Opera
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Opera has a net margin of 17.72% compared to Cerence's net margin of -6.50%. Cerence's return on equity of 22.81% beat Opera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerence-6.50% 22.81% 5.65%
Opera 17.72%8.54%7.55%

91.4% of Cerence shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.2% of Opera shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Cerence shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 84.4% of Opera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Opera has higher revenue and earnings than Cerence. Cerence is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Opera, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerence$251.78M1.81-$18.71M-$0.45N/A
Opera$614.83M2.64$108.28M$1.2614.31

Cerence has a beta of 2.88, meaning that its stock price is 188% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Opera has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cerence had 4 more articles in the media than Opera. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Cerence and 7 mentions for Opera. Opera's average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat Cerence's score of 0.14 indicating that Opera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cerence
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Opera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Opera beats Cerence on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerence compare to Asana?

Asana (NYSE:ASAN) and Cerence (NASDAQ:CRNC) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

26.2% of Asana shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.4% of Cerence shares are owned by institutional investors. 61.3% of Asana shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Cerence shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cerence had 9 more articles in the media than Asana. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Cerence and 2 mentions for Asana. Asana's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Cerence's score of 0.14 indicating that Asana is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Asana
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cerence
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Asana currently has a consensus price target of $12.32, indicating a potential upside of 102.16%. Cerence has a consensus price target of $10.67, indicating a potential upside of 5.38%. Given Asana's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Asana is more favorable than Cerence.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Asana
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12
Cerence
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Cerence has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Asana. Cerence is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Asana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Asana$790.81M1.84-$189.02M-$0.80N/A
Cerence$251.78M1.81-$18.71M-$0.45N/A

Asana has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cerence has a beta of 2.88, meaning that its stock price is 188% more volatile than the broader market.

Cerence has a net margin of -6.50% compared to Asana's net margin of -23.90%. Cerence's return on equity of 22.81% beat Asana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Asana-23.90% -77.05% -17.97%
Cerence -6.50%22.81%5.65%

Summary

Asana beats Cerence on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerence compare to Karooooo?

Karooooo (NASDAQ:KARO) and Cerence (NASDAQ:CRNC) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Karooooo has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cerence. Cerence is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Karooooo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Karooooo$249.96M5.98$50.38M$1.8526.14
Cerence$251.78M1.81-$18.71M-$0.45N/A

Karooooo currently has a consensus price target of $59.00, suggesting a potential upside of 22.00%. Cerence has a consensus price target of $10.67, suggesting a potential upside of 5.38%. Given Karooooo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Karooooo is more favorable than Cerence.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Karooooo
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Cerence
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

91.4% of Cerence shares are held by institutional investors. 74.7% of Karooooo shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Cerence shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Karooooo has a net margin of 19.45% compared to Cerence's net margin of -6.50%. Karooooo's return on equity of 31.83% beat Cerence's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Karooooo19.45% 31.83% 20.14%
Cerence -6.50%22.81%5.65%

Karooooo has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cerence has a beta of 2.88, meaning that its stock price is 188% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cerence had 7 more articles in the media than Karooooo. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Cerence and 4 mentions for Karooooo. Karooooo's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Cerence's score of 0.14 indicating that Karooooo is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Karooooo
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cerence
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Karooooo beats Cerence on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cerence News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CRNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRNC vs. The Competition

MetricCerenceIT Services IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$456.59M$12.77B$37.95B$12.10B
Dividend YieldN/A2.40%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio-22.5446.96164.0025.41
Price / Sales1.819.19623.9475.53
Price / Cash22.7325.4846.2936.29
Price / Book2.913.559.526.65
Net Income-$18.71M$544.53M$1.03B$333.40M
7 Day Performance2.66%-2.78%0.12%-0.58%
1 Month Performance35.87%6.84%14.41%7.66%
1 Year Performance2.14%-15.12%164.14%35.36%

Cerence Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRNC
Cerence
1.5449 of 5 stars
$10.12
+2.4%
$10.67
+5.4%
+6.4%$456.59M$251.78MN/A1,300
ALKT
Alkami Technology
4.6625 of 5 stars
$17.17
+6.3%
$22.80
+32.8%
-41.4%$1.73B$443.64MN/A1,225
APPN
Appian
3.6601 of 5 stars
$22.58
+0.2%
$27.33
+21.1%
-35.2%$1.67B$726.94M2,258.002,149
OPRA
Opera
4.4754 of 5 stars
$18.91
+2.1%
$21.50
+13.7%
+7.5%$1.67B$614.83M15.01630
ASAN
Asana
3.1275 of 5 stars
$7.24
+3.5%
$12.32
+70.3%
-63.1%$1.66B$790.81MN/A1,767

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CRNC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners