Free Trial

Coursera (COUR) Competitors

Coursera logo
$5.11 -0.21 (-3.86%)
As of 03:30 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

COUR vs. SRAD, SOUN, PONY, WAY, and MNDY

Should you buy Coursera stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Coursera with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Coursera include Sportradar Group (SRAD), SoundHound AI (SOUN), Pony AI (PONY), Waystar (WAY), and monday.com (MNDY). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Coursera compare to Sportradar Group?

Sportradar Group (NASDAQ:SRAD) and Coursera (NYSE:COUR) are both computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Sportradar Group has a net margin of 5.20% compared to Coursera's net margin of -8.23%. Sportradar Group's return on equity of 7.28% beat Coursera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sportradar Group5.20% 7.28% 2.66%
Coursera -8.23%-5.41%-3.45%

Sportradar Group has higher revenue and earnings than Coursera. Coursera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sportradar Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sportradar Group$1.46B2.59$113.50M$0.2452.56
Coursera$757.50M1.14-$51M-$0.38N/A

Sportradar Group has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coursera has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

89.6% of Coursera shares are owned by institutional investors. 85.0% of Sportradar Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Coursera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sportradar Group presently has a consensus price target of $24.94, suggesting a potential upside of 97.71%. Coursera has a consensus price target of $9.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.09%. Given Sportradar Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Sportradar Group is more favorable than Coursera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sportradar Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.74
Coursera
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Sportradar Group had 22 more articles in the media than Coursera. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Sportradar Group and 1 mentions for Coursera. Coursera's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Sportradar Group's score of 0.31 indicating that Coursera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sportradar Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
16 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Coursera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sportradar Group beats Coursera on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coursera compare to SoundHound AI?

SoundHound AI (NASDAQ:SOUN) and Coursera (NYSE:COUR) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

19.3% of SoundHound AI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.6% of Coursera shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of SoundHound AI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Coursera shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SoundHound AI had 44 more articles in the media than Coursera. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for SoundHound AI and 1 mentions for Coursera. Coursera's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat SoundHound AI's score of 0.59 indicating that Coursera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SoundHound AI
21 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coursera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SoundHound AI currently has a consensus price target of $14.93, suggesting a potential upside of 78.46%. Coursera has a consensus price target of $9.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.09%. Given Coursera's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Coursera is more favorable than SoundHound AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SoundHound AI
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Coursera
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Coursera has a net margin of -8.23% compared to SoundHound AI's net margin of -91.84%. Coursera's return on equity of -5.41% beat SoundHound AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SoundHound AI-91.84% -41.46% -25.73%
Coursera -8.23%-5.41%-3.45%

SoundHound AI has a beta of 2.58, suggesting that its stock price is 158% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coursera has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

SoundHound AI has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Coursera. SoundHound AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coursera, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SoundHound AI$168.92M20.94-$14.01M-$0.47N/A
Coursera$757.50M1.14-$51M-$0.38N/A

Summary

Coursera beats SoundHound AI on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coursera compare to Pony AI?

Coursera (NYSE:COUR) and Pony AI (NASDAQ:PONY) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Pony AI had 3 more articles in the media than Coursera. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Pony AI and 1 mentions for Coursera. Coursera's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Pony AI's score of 0.54 indicating that Coursera is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coursera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pony AI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.6% of Coursera shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Coursera shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Coursera has a net margin of -8.23% compared to Pony AI's net margin of -148.85%. Coursera's return on equity of -5.41% beat Pony AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coursera-8.23% -5.41% -3.45%
Pony AI -148.85%-19.90%-18.31%

Coursera has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pony AI has a beta of 4.1, suggesting that its stock price is 310% more volatile than the broader market.

Coursera currently has a consensus price target of $9.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.09%. Pony AI has a consensus price target of $20.58, suggesting a potential upside of 132.62%. Given Pony AI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pony AI is more favorable than Coursera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coursera
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Pony AI
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Coursera has higher revenue and earnings than Pony AI. Pony AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coursera, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coursera$757.50M1.14-$51M-$0.38N/A
Pony AI$90M37.87-$133.97M-$0.36N/A

Summary

Coursera beats Pony AI on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coursera compare to Waystar?

Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) and Coursera (NYSE:COUR) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Waystar presently has a consensus price target of $36.14, indicating a potential upside of 93.48%. Coursera has a consensus price target of $9.50, indicating a potential upside of 86.09%. Given Waystar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Waystar is more favorable than Coursera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Waystar
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Coursera
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Waystar had 5 more articles in the media than Coursera. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Waystar and 1 mentions for Coursera. Coursera's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Waystar's score of 0.63 indicating that Coursera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Waystar
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coursera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.6% of Coursera shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Waystar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Coursera shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Waystar has a beta of 0.21, suggesting that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coursera has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Waystar has a net margin of 10.90% compared to Coursera's net margin of -8.23%. Waystar's return on equity of 6.99% beat Coursera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Waystar10.90% 6.99% 4.72%
Coursera -8.23%-5.41%-3.45%

Waystar has higher revenue and earnings than Coursera. Coursera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Waystar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Waystar$1.10B3.26$112.09M$0.6727.88
Coursera$757.50M1.14-$51M-$0.38N/A

Summary

Waystar beats Coursera on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coursera compare to monday.com?

Coursera (NYSE:COUR) and monday.com (NASDAQ:MNDY) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, monday.com had 43 more articles in the media than Coursera. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for monday.com and 1 mentions for Coursera. Coursera's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat monday.com's score of 0.28 indicating that Coursera is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coursera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
monday.com
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

monday.com has higher revenue and earnings than Coursera. Coursera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than monday.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coursera$757.50M1.14-$51M-$0.38N/A
monday.com$1.23B2.89$118.74M$2.3030.28

monday.com has a net margin of 9.17% compared to Coursera's net margin of -8.23%. monday.com's return on equity of 5.10% beat Coursera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coursera-8.23% -5.41% -3.45%
monday.com 9.17%5.10%2.91%

Coursera has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, monday.com has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

89.6% of Coursera shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.7% of monday.com shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Coursera shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.3% of monday.com shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coursera currently has a consensus price target of $9.50, indicating a potential upside of 86.09%. monday.com has a consensus price target of $132.78, indicating a potential upside of 90.67%. Given monday.com's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe monday.com is more favorable than Coursera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coursera
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
monday.com
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Summary

monday.com beats Coursera on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Coursera News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for COUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding COUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

COUR vs. The Competition

MetricCourseraTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$867.82M$3.90B$6.33B$22.99B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio-13.4954.9731.6228.42
Price / Sales1.1455.22432.5724.19
Price / CashN/A40.3323.4425.11
Price / Book1.375.536.744.75
Net Income-$51M$31.15M$199.93M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-18.71%2.75%-0.13%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-14.20%4.90%1.75%1.82%
1 Year Performance-42.32%35.30%36.42%25.05%

Coursera Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
COUR
Coursera
3.2146 of 5 stars
$5.11
-3.9%
$9.50
+86.1%
-41.9%$864.43M$757.50MN/A1,307
SRAD
Sportradar Group
4.898 of 5 stars
$13.64
+2.1%
$24.94
+82.9%
-46.6%$4.00B$1.46B56.834,882
SOUN
SoundHound AI
2.9463 of 5 stars
$9.63
+2.8%
$14.93
+55.0%
-25.2%$3.96B$168.92MN/A200
PONY
Pony AI
2.3046 of 5 stars
$9.63
-6.2%
$20.58
+113.7%
-49.7%$3.96B$90MN/A1,669
WAY
Waystar
4.7791 of 5 stars
$21.01
+5.6%
$36.14
+72.0%
-52.2%$3.82B$1.10B31.361,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:COUR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners