Free Trial

Grindr (GRND) Competitors

Grindr logo
$13.85 -0.76 (-5.17%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$13.76 -0.10 (-0.71%)
As of 07:36 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GRND vs. TEM, BSY, DOCU, MTCH, and YMM

Should you buy Grindr stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Grindr with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Grindr include Tempus AI (TEM), Bentley Systems (BSY), Docusign (DOCU), Match Group (MTCH), and Full Truck Alliance (YMM). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Grindr compare to Tempus AI?

Grindr (NYSE:GRND) and Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) are both mid-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Grindr currently has a consensus price target of $18.40, indicating a potential upside of 32.81%. Tempus AI has a consensus price target of $68.64, indicating a potential upside of 50.93%. Given Tempus AI's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tempus AI is more favorable than Grindr.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grindr
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Tempus AI
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

7.2% of Grindr shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.2% of Tempus AI shares are held by institutional investors. 67.7% of Grindr shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Tempus AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Grindr has a beta of 0.27, suggesting that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tempus AI has a beta of 3.99, suggesting that its share price is 299% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tempus AI had 8 more articles in the media than Grindr. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Tempus AI and 6 mentions for Grindr. Grindr's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Tempus AI's score of 0.45 indicating that Grindr is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grindr
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tempus AI
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Grindr has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tempus AI. Tempus AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grindr, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grindr$439.90M5.83$94.75M$0.4828.86
Tempus AI$1.27B6.42-$245.03M-$1.72N/A

Grindr has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Tempus AI's net margin of -22.20%. Grindr's return on equity of 123.31% beat Tempus AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grindr19.85% 123.31% 19.00%
Tempus AI -22.20%-53.83%-11.17%

Summary

Grindr beats Tempus AI on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grindr compare to Bentley Systems?

Grindr (NYSE:GRND) and Bentley Systems (NASDAQ:BSY) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Grindr has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Bentley Systems' net margin of 18.12%. Grindr's return on equity of 123.31% beat Bentley Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grindr19.85% 123.31% 19.00%
Bentley Systems 18.12%28.65%9.79%

Grindr has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bentley Systems has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Grindr currently has a consensus price target of $18.40, indicating a potential upside of 32.81%. Bentley Systems has a consensus price target of $47.69, indicating a potential upside of 50.26%. Given Bentley Systems' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Bentley Systems is more favorable than Grindr.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grindr
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Bentley Systems
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Bentley Systems had 10 more articles in the media than Grindr. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Bentley Systems and 6 mentions for Grindr. Grindr's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Bentley Systems' score of 0.50 indicating that Grindr is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grindr
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bentley Systems
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

7.2% of Grindr shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.2% of Bentley Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 67.7% of Grindr shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.3% of Bentley Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Bentley Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Grindr. Grindr is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bentley Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grindr$439.90M5.83$94.75M$0.4828.86
Bentley Systems$1.50B6.18$277.86M$0.8836.07

Summary

Bentley Systems beats Grindr on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grindr compare to Docusign?

Grindr (NYSE:GRND) and Docusign (NASDAQ:DOCU) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Grindr has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Docusign's net margin of 9.60%. Grindr's return on equity of 123.31% beat Docusign's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grindr19.85% 123.31% 19.00%
Docusign 9.60%16.86%8.27%

Grindr has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Docusign has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Grindr currently has a consensus price target of $18.40, indicating a potential upside of 32.81%. Docusign has a consensus price target of $61.40, indicating a potential upside of 34.95%. Given Docusign's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Docusign is more favorable than Grindr.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grindr
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Docusign
2 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

In the previous week, Docusign had 9 more articles in the media than Grindr. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Docusign and 6 mentions for Grindr. Docusign's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Grindr's score of 0.71 indicating that Docusign is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grindr
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Docusign
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

7.2% of Grindr shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.6% of Docusign shares are held by institutional investors. 67.7% of Grindr shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Docusign shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Docusign has higher revenue and earnings than Grindr. Grindr is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Docusign, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grindr$439.90M5.83$94.75M$0.4828.86
Docusign$3.22B2.75$309.08M$1.4830.74

Summary

Docusign beats Grindr on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grindr compare to Match Group?

Grindr (NYSE:GRND) and Match Group (NASDAQ:MTCH) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

7.2% of Grindr shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of Match Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 67.7% of Grindr shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Match Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Grindr has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Match Group has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Grindr has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Match Group's net margin of 18.83%. Grindr's return on equity of 123.31% beat Match Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grindr19.85% 123.31% 19.00%
Match Group 18.83%-307.45%16.48%

In the previous week, Match Group had 13 more articles in the media than Grindr. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Match Group and 6 mentions for Grindr. Grindr's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Match Group's score of 0.67 indicating that Grindr is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grindr
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Match Group
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Grindr presently has a consensus price target of $18.40, indicating a potential upside of 32.81%. Match Group has a consensus price target of $41.07, indicating a potential upside of 14.95%. Given Grindr's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Grindr is more favorable than Match Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grindr
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Match Group
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Match Group has higher revenue and earnings than Grindr. Match Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grindr, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grindr$439.90M5.83$94.75M$0.4828.86
Match Group$3.49B2.39$613.45M$2.6213.64

Summary

Grindr beats Match Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grindr compare to Full Truck Alliance?

Grindr (NYSE:GRND) and Full Truck Alliance (NYSE:YMM) are both mid-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

7.2% of Grindr shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.0% of Full Truck Alliance shares are owned by institutional investors. 67.7% of Grindr shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.5% of Full Truck Alliance shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Grindr has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Full Truck Alliance has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Full Truck Alliance has a net margin of 35.22% compared to Grindr's net margin of 19.85%. Grindr's return on equity of 123.31% beat Full Truck Alliance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grindr19.85% 123.31% 19.00%
Full Truck Alliance 35.22%11.33%10.31%

In the previous week, Grindr had 3 more articles in the media than Full Truck Alliance. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Grindr and 3 mentions for Full Truck Alliance. Full Truck Alliance's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Grindr's score of 0.71 indicating that Full Truck Alliance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grindr
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Full Truck Alliance
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Grindr presently has a consensus price target of $18.40, indicating a potential upside of 32.81%. Full Truck Alliance has a consensus price target of $11.41, indicating a potential upside of 27.24%. Given Grindr's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Grindr is more favorable than Full Truck Alliance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grindr
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Full Truck Alliance
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Full Truck Alliance has higher revenue and earnings than Grindr. Full Truck Alliance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grindr, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grindr$439.90M5.83$94.75M$0.4828.86
Full Truck Alliance$12.49B0.75$630.36M$0.6014.95

Summary

Grindr beats Full Truck Alliance on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Grindr News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GRND and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GRND and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GRND vs. The Competition

MetricGrindrINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.71B$16.43B$39.21B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A4.98%3.20%4.09%
P/E Ratio28.8660.22166.7330.78
Price / Sales5.8344.65629.9495.02
Price / Cash25.8664.0949.4925.31
Price / BookN/A9.1410.314.67
Net Income$94.75M$379.18M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-7.87%-3.70%-0.44%-0.89%
1 Month Performance6.95%1.24%8.02%1.42%
1 Year Performance-41.15%-7.24%164.05%24.64%

Grindr Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GRND
Grindr
4.7271 of 5 stars
$13.85
-5.2%
$18.40
+32.8%
-42.4%$2.71B$439.90M28.86112
TEM
Tempus AI
3.4689 of 5 stars
$55.81
+1.5%
$71.36
+27.9%
-29.8%$9.83B$1.27BN/A3,800
BSY
Bentley Systems
4.1213 of 5 stars
$33.60
+0.1%
$48.50
+44.3%
-33.8%$9.79B$1.50B39.077,900
DOCU
Docusign
4.1325 of 5 stars
$48.45
+1.0%
$61.40
+26.7%
-49.6%$9.32B$3.22B32.747,044
MTCH
Match Group
4.8837 of 5 stars
$38.17
-1.3%
$37.00
-3.1%
+21.5%$9.00B$3.49B16.042,209

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GRND) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners