Free Trial

Pony AI (PONY) Competitors

Pony AI logo
$8.29 -0.50 (-5.69%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.32 +0.03 (+0.30%)
As of 05:46 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PONY vs. AUR, GEN, RBRK, U, and NTNX

Should you buy Pony AI stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pony AI with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pony AI include Aurora Innovation (AUR), Gen Digital (GEN), Rubrik (RBRK), Unity Software (U), and Nutanix (NTNX). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Pony AI compare to Aurora Innovation?

Pony AI (NASDAQ:PONY) and Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and earnings.

44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pony AI presently has a consensus target price of $20.58, suggesting a potential upside of 148.19%. Aurora Innovation has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 49.16%. Given Pony AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Pony AI is more favorable than Aurora Innovation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pony AI
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Pony AI has a beta of 4.1, indicating that its stock price is 310% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, indicating that its stock price is 158% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aurora Innovation had 6 more articles in the media than Pony AI. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Aurora Innovation and 2 mentions for Pony AI. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Pony AI's score of 0.73 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pony AI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aurora Innovation
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pony AI has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Innovation. Pony AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Innovation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pony AI$90M35.49-$133.97M-$0.36N/A
Aurora Innovation$3M5,040.28-$816M-$0.44N/A

Pony AI has a net margin of -148.85% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Pony AI's return on equity of -19.90% beat Aurora Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pony AI-148.85% -19.90% -18.31%
Aurora Innovation -20,775.00%-40.45%-36.66%

Summary

Pony AI beats Aurora Innovation on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pony AI compare to Gen Digital?

Pony AI (NASDAQ:PONY) and Gen Digital (NASDAQ:GEN) are both computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Gen Digital has a net margin of 19.46% compared to Pony AI's net margin of -148.85%. Gen Digital's return on equity of 55.47% beat Pony AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pony AI-148.85% -19.90% -18.31%
Gen Digital 19.46%55.47%8.49%

Pony AI has a beta of 4.1, indicating that its share price is 310% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gen Digital has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

81.4% of Gen Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.3% of Gen Digital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Gen Digital had 7 more articles in the media than Pony AI. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Gen Digital and 2 mentions for Pony AI. Gen Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Pony AI's score of 0.73 indicating that Gen Digital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pony AI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gen Digital
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pony AI presently has a consensus price target of $20.58, suggesting a potential upside of 148.19%. Gen Digital has a consensus price target of $31.29, suggesting a potential upside of 33.41%. Given Pony AI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Pony AI is more favorable than Gen Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pony AI
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Gen Digital
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Gen Digital has higher revenue and earnings than Pony AI. Pony AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gen Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pony AI$90M35.49-$133.97M-$0.36N/A
Gen Digital$5B2.84$973M$1.5814.84

Summary

Gen Digital beats Pony AI on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pony AI compare to Rubrik?

Rubrik (NYSE:RBRK) and Pony AI (NASDAQ:PONY) are both computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends and earnings.

Rubrik currently has a consensus price target of $84.83, suggesting a potential upside of 32.79%. Pony AI has a consensus price target of $20.58, suggesting a potential upside of 148.19%. Given Pony AI's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pony AI is more favorable than Rubrik.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rubrik
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
26 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Pony AI
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Pony AI has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rubrik. Rubrik is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pony AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rubrik$1.32B9.82-$348.83M-$1.77N/A
Pony AI$90M35.49-$133.97M-$0.36N/A

Rubrik has a net margin of -26.50% compared to Pony AI's net margin of -148.85%. Rubrik's return on equity of 0.00% beat Pony AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rubrik-26.50% N/A -14.45%
Pony AI -148.85%-19.90%-18.31%

Rubrik has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pony AI has a beta of 4.1, suggesting that its stock price is 310% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rubrik had 1 more articles in the media than Pony AI. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rubrik and 2 mentions for Pony AI. Rubrik's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Pony AI's score of 0.73 indicating that Rubrik is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rubrik
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pony AI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

49.5% of Rubrik shares are held by institutional investors. 13.7% of Rubrik shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rubrik beats Pony AI on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pony AI compare to Unity Software?

Pony AI (NASDAQ:PONY) and Unity Software (NYSE:U) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Unity Software has a net margin of -34.99% compared to Pony AI's net margin of -148.85%. Unity Software's return on equity of -1.30% beat Pony AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pony AI-148.85% -19.90% -18.31%
Unity Software -34.99%-1.30%-0.61%

Pony AI has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Unity Software. Pony AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Unity Software, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pony AI$90M35.49-$133.97M-$0.36N/A
Unity Software$1.85B6.42-$402.77M-$1.57N/A

Pony AI has a beta of 4.1, meaning that its stock price is 310% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Unity Software has a beta of 2.04, meaning that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market.

Pony AI currently has a consensus target price of $20.58, indicating a potential upside of 148.19%. Unity Software has a consensus target price of $38.77, indicating a potential upside of 42.48%. Given Pony AI's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Pony AI is more favorable than Unity Software.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pony AI
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Unity Software
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59

73.5% of Unity Software shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Unity Software shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Unity Software had 16 more articles in the media than Pony AI. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Unity Software and 2 mentions for Pony AI. Unity Software's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Pony AI's score of 0.73 indicating that Unity Software is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pony AI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Unity Software
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Unity Software beats Pony AI on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pony AI compare to Nutanix?

Pony AI (NASDAQ:PONY) and Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) are both computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Nutanix had 6 more articles in the media than Pony AI. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Nutanix and 2 mentions for Pony AI. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Pony AI's score of 0.73 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pony AI
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nutanix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pony AI currently has a consensus target price of $20.58, indicating a potential upside of 148.19%. Nutanix has a consensus target price of $60.87, indicating a potential upside of 31.35%. Given Pony AI's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Pony AI is more favorable than Nutanix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pony AI
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

85.3% of Nutanix shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Nutanix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pony AI has a beta of 4.1, indicating that its stock price is 310% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nutanix has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Nutanix has a net margin of 9.95% compared to Pony AI's net margin of -148.85%. Pony AI's return on equity of -19.90% beat Nutanix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pony AI-148.85% -19.90% -18.31%
Nutanix 9.95%-37.41%8.37%

Nutanix has higher revenue and earnings than Pony AI. Pony AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutanix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pony AI$90M35.49-$133.97M-$0.36N/A
Nutanix$2.54B4.84$188.37M$0.9250.37

Summary

Nutanix beats Pony AI on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pony AI News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PONY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PONY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PONY vs. The Competition

MetricPony AITRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.19B$8.43B$8.17B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A1.70%965.03%5.35%
P/E Ratio-23.0316.7622.8925.28
Price / Sales35.494.454.4073.29
Price / CashN/A7.368.0856.33
Price / Book1.872.042.126.91
Net Income-$133.97M$527.94M$533.83M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-10.76%-0.58%-3.08%0.16%
1 Month Performance-25.78%3.06%-0.33%1.90%
1 Year Performance-48.73%24.03%34.06%32.84%

Pony AI Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PONY
Pony AI
2.4882 of 5 stars
$8.29
-5.7%
$20.58
+148.2%
-48.8%$3.19B$90MN/A1,669
AUR
Aurora Innovation
3.4589 of 5 stars
$7.08
flat
$11.50
+62.4%
+19.2%$13.80B$3MN/A1,900
GEN
Gen Digital
4.8587 of 5 stars
$22.71
+0.1%
$31.29
+37.7%
-19.0%$13.76B$5B14.383,500
RBRK
Rubrik
3.7814 of 5 stars
$62.39
+0.1%
$84.83
+36.0%
-25.5%$12.61B$1.32BN/A3,797
U
Unity Software
4.41 of 5 stars
$28.01
-0.5%
$38.77
+38.4%
+26.9%$12.23B$1.85BN/A4,412

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PONY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners