Free Trial

CLEAR Secure (YOU) Competitors

CLEAR Secure logo
$57.25 +1.71 (+3.07%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$58.54 +1.29 (+2.25%)
As of 07:53 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

YOU vs. VEEV, TWLO, TEAM, ZS, and WIT

Should you buy CLEAR Secure stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CLEAR Secure with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CLEAR Secure include Veeva Systems (VEEV), Twilio (TWLO), Atlassian (TEAM), Zscaler (ZS), and Wipro (WIT). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does CLEAR Secure compare to Veeva Systems?

Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV) and CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk and media sentiment.

Veeva Systems has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Veeva Systems has a net margin of 28.44% compared to CLEAR Secure's net margin of 13.01%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat Veeva Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Veeva Systems28.44% 13.80% 11.39%
CLEAR Secure 13.01%68.98%9.74%

Veeva Systems currently has a consensus price target of $278.70, suggesting a potential upside of 78.08%. CLEAR Secure has a consensus price target of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.81%. Given Veeva Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Veeva Systems is more favorable than CLEAR Secure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veeva Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

88.2% of Veeva Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.6% of Veeva Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Veeva Systems had 11 more articles in the media than CLEAR Secure. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Veeva Systems and 9 mentions for CLEAR Secure. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Veeva Systems' score of 0.82 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veeva Systems
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CLEAR Secure
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Veeva Systems has higher revenue and earnings than CLEAR Secure. Veeva Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CLEAR Secure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veeva Systems$3.20B8.00$908.91M$5.4128.93
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.47$109.17M$1.2446.17

Summary

Veeva Systems beats CLEAR Secure on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CLEAR Secure compare to Twilio?

CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) and Twilio (NYSE:TWLO) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Twilio has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

CLEAR Secure presently has a consensus price target of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.81%. Twilio has a consensus price target of $193.65, suggesting a potential downside of 2.25%. Given CLEAR Secure's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe CLEAR Secure is more favorable than Twilio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Twilio
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

CLEAR Secure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Twilio. CLEAR Secure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twilio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.47$109.17M$1.2446.17
Twilio$5.07B5.93$33.83M$0.64309.54

In the previous week, Twilio had 19 more articles in the media than CLEAR Secure. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Twilio and 9 mentions for CLEAR Secure. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Twilio's score of 0.76 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CLEAR Secure
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Twilio
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CLEAR Secure has a net margin of 13.01% compared to Twilio's net margin of 1.96%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat Twilio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CLEAR Secure13.01% 68.98% 9.74%
Twilio 1.96%4.64%3.76%

73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.3% of Twilio shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Twilio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats Twilio on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CLEAR Secure compare to Atlassian?

CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) and Atlassian (NASDAQ:TEAM) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

CLEAR Secure has a net margin of 13.01% compared to Atlassian's net margin of -3.50%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat Atlassian's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CLEAR Secure13.01% 68.98% 9.74%
Atlassian -3.50%6.22%1.37%

CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atlassian has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.5% of Atlassian shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Atlassian shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CLEAR Secure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Atlassian. Atlassian is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CLEAR Secure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.47$109.17M$1.2446.17
Atlassian$5.22B3.93-$256.69M-$0.83N/A

In the previous week, Atlassian had 13 more articles in the media than CLEAR Secure. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Atlassian and 9 mentions for CLEAR Secure. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Atlassian's score of 0.59 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CLEAR Secure
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atlassian
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CLEAR Secure presently has a consensus price target of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.81%. Atlassian has a consensus price target of $145.63, suggesting a potential upside of 80.10%. Given Atlassian's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Atlassian is more favorable than CLEAR Secure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Atlassian
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats Atlassian on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CLEAR Secure compare to Zscaler?

Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) and CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Zscaler currently has a consensus price target of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 71.41%. CLEAR Secure has a consensus price target of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.81%. Given Zscaler's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Zscaler is more favorable than CLEAR Secure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

CLEAR Secure has a net margin of 13.01% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zscaler-2.25% 0.06% 0.02%
CLEAR Secure 13.01%68.98%9.74%

CLEAR Secure has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CLEAR Secure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zscaler$2.67B9.25-$41.48M-$0.42N/A
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.47$109.17M$1.2446.17

46.5% of Zscaler shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Zscaler shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Zscaler had 8 more articles in the media than CLEAR Secure. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Zscaler and 9 mentions for CLEAR Secure. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat CLEAR Secure's score of 1.07 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zscaler
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CLEAR Secure
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats Zscaler on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CLEAR Secure compare to Wipro?

Wipro (NYSE:WIT) and CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Wipro has a net margin of 14.25% compared to CLEAR Secure's net margin of 13.01%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat Wipro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wipro14.25% 14.97% 9.68%
CLEAR Secure 13.01%68.98%9.74%

Wipro has higher revenue and earnings than CLEAR Secure. Wipro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CLEAR Secure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wipro$9.87B1.98$1.41B$0.1413.32
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.47$109.17M$1.2446.17

Wipro has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Wipro pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.4%. CLEAR Secure pays an annual dividend of $0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Wipro pays out 85.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. CLEAR Secure pays out 48.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CLEAR Secure has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

In the previous week, CLEAR Secure had 8 more articles in the media than Wipro. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CLEAR Secure and 1 mentions for Wipro. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Wipro's score of 0.73 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wipro
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CLEAR Secure
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CLEAR Secure has a consensus price target of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.81%. Given CLEAR Secure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CLEAR Secure is more favorable than Wipro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wipro
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

2.4% of Wipro shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Wipro shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats Wipro on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CLEAR Secure News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for YOU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding YOU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

YOU vs. The Competition

MetricCLEAR SecureINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.40B$16.43B$39.25B$22.91B
Dividend Yield1.08%4.90%3.19%4.09%
P/E Ratio46.1749.52157.8427.68
Price / Sales8.4743.10630.2124.98
Price / Cash51.8664.0949.4925.31
Price / Book35.789.1410.324.67
Net Income$109.17M$379.18M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-1.48%-3.89%0.39%-0.76%
1 Month Performance18.37%5.14%9.60%1.73%
1 Year Performance128.71%-8.03%164.81%25.04%

CLEAR Secure Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
YOU
CLEAR Secure
4.2764 of 5 stars
$57.25
+3.1%
$60.00
+4.8%
+122.7%$7.40B$900.78M46.173,301
VEEV
Veeva Systems
4.8145 of 5 stars
$170.47
-0.7%
$278.70
+63.5%
-35.2%$28.03B$3.20B31.517,928
TWLO
Twilio
3.6355 of 5 stars
$189.56
+3.4%
$187.00
-1.4%
+68.2%$27.78B$5.07B296.205,587
TEAM
Atlassian
3.3939 of 5 stars
$93.28
+4.9%
$144.67
+55.1%
-64.9%$23.44B$5.22BN/A13,813
ZS
Zscaler
3.8895 of 5 stars
$142.20
+1.7%
$263.46
+85.3%
-37.8%$22.48B$2.67BN/A7,923

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:YOU) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners