Free Trial

Intapp (INTA) Competitors

Intapp logo
$20.80 -0.69 (-3.21%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$20.82 +0.02 (+0.10%)
As of 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

INTA vs. YOU, CWAN, DBX, SAIL, and PAYC

Should you buy Intapp stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Intapp with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Intapp include CLEAR Secure (YOU), Clearwater Analytics (CWAN), Dropbox (DBX), SailPoint (SAIL), and Paycom Software (PAYC). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Intapp compare to CLEAR Secure?

CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) and Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, CLEAR Secure had 1 more articles in the media than Intapp. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CLEAR Secure and 8 mentions for Intapp. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Intapp's score of 0.06 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CLEAR Secure
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intapp
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CLEAR Secure has higher revenue and earnings than Intapp. Intapp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CLEAR Secure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.47$109.17M$1.2446.17
Intapp$504.12M3.18-$18.22M-$0.46N/A

73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Intapp shares are held by institutional investors. 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Intapp shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CLEAR Secure currently has a consensus price target of $60.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.81%. Intapp has a consensus price target of $34.57, indicating a potential upside of 66.21%. Given Intapp's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intapp is more favorable than CLEAR Secure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Intapp
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

CLEAR Secure has a net margin of 13.01% compared to Intapp's net margin of -6.48%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat Intapp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CLEAR Secure13.01% 68.98% 9.74%
Intapp -6.48%-2.28%-1.23%

CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intapp has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats Intapp on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intapp compare to Clearwater Analytics?

Clearwater Analytics (NYSE:CWAN) and Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Clearwater Analytics had 2 more articles in the media than Intapp. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Clearwater Analytics and 8 mentions for Intapp. Clearwater Analytics' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Intapp's score of 0.06 indicating that Clearwater Analytics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearwater Analytics
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intapp
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Intapp has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Clearwater Analytics. Clearwater Analytics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intapp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearwater Analytics$731.37M9.84-$38.81M-$0.18N/A
Intapp$504.12M3.18-$18.22M-$0.46N/A

50.1% of Clearwater Analytics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Intapp shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Clearwater Analytics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Intapp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Clearwater Analytics currently has a consensus price target of $26.17, indicating a potential upside of 7.40%. Intapp has a consensus price target of $34.57, indicating a potential upside of 66.21%. Given Intapp's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intapp is more favorable than Clearwater Analytics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearwater Analytics
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Intapp
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Clearwater Analytics has a net margin of -5.88% compared to Intapp's net margin of -6.48%. Clearwater Analytics' return on equity of 3.17% beat Intapp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearwater Analytics-5.88% 3.17% 2.12%
Intapp -6.48%-2.28%-1.23%

Clearwater Analytics has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intapp has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Clearwater Analytics beats Intapp on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intapp compare to Dropbox?

Dropbox (NASDAQ:DBX) and Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

Dropbox has a net margin of 18.71% compared to Intapp's net margin of -6.48%. Intapp's return on equity of -2.28% beat Dropbox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dropbox18.71% -30.01% 17.41%
Intapp -6.48%-2.28%-1.23%

Dropbox currently has a consensus price target of $27.00, indicating a potential upside of 3.05%. Intapp has a consensus price target of $34.57, indicating a potential upside of 66.21%. Given Intapp's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intapp is more favorable than Dropbox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dropbox
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Intapp
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Dropbox had 12 more articles in the media than Intapp. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Dropbox and 8 mentions for Intapp. Dropbox's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Intapp's score of 0.06 indicating that Dropbox is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dropbox
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intapp
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

94.8% of Dropbox shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Intapp shares are held by institutional investors. 35.5% of Dropbox shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Intapp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dropbox has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intapp has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Dropbox has higher revenue and earnings than Intapp. Intapp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dropbox, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dropbox$2.53B2.50$508.40M$1.8314.32
Intapp$504.12M3.18-$18.22M-$0.46N/A

Summary

Dropbox beats Intapp on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intapp compare to SailPoint?

Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA) and SailPoint (NASDAQ:SAIL) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Intapp has a net margin of -6.48% compared to SailPoint's net margin of -25.20%. SailPoint's return on equity of 1.95% beat Intapp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intapp-6.48% -2.28% -1.23%
SailPoint -25.20%1.95%1.77%

Intapp presently has a consensus price target of $34.57, suggesting a potential upside of 66.21%. SailPoint has a consensus price target of $21.35, suggesting a potential upside of 62.01%. Given Intapp's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Intapp is more favorable than SailPoint.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intapp
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SailPoint
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, SailPoint had 2 more articles in the media than Intapp. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for SailPoint and 8 mentions for Intapp. SailPoint's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Intapp's score of 0.06 indicating that SailPoint is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intapp
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SailPoint
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.0% of Intapp shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Intapp shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of SailPoint shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Intapp has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SailPoint has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Intapp has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SailPoint. Intapp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SailPoint, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intapp$504.12M3.18-$18.22M-$0.46N/A
SailPoint$1.07B6.98-$270.05M-$0.56N/A

Summary

SailPoint beats Intapp on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intapp compare to Paycom Software?

Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA) and Paycom Software (NYSE:PAYC) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Paycom Software has a net margin of 22.44% compared to Intapp's net margin of -6.48%. Paycom Software's return on equity of 28.34% beat Intapp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intapp-6.48% -2.28% -1.23%
Paycom Software 22.44%28.34%8.29%

Intapp presently has a consensus price target of $34.57, suggesting a potential upside of 66.21%. Paycom Software has a consensus price target of $159.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.45%. Given Intapp's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Intapp is more favorable than Paycom Software.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intapp
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Paycom Software
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, Paycom Software had 7 more articles in the media than Intapp. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Paycom Software and 8 mentions for Intapp. Paycom Software's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Intapp's score of 0.06 indicating that Paycom Software is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intapp
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Paycom Software
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.0% of Intapp shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of Paycom Software shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Intapp shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of Paycom Software shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Intapp has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paycom Software has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Paycom Software has higher revenue and earnings than Intapp. Intapp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paycom Software, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intapp$504.12M3.18-$18.22M-$0.46N/A
Paycom Software$2.09B3.04$453.40M$8.6515.45

Summary

Paycom Software beats Intapp on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Intapp News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INTA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INTA vs. The Competition

MetricIntappINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.60B$16.41B$39.22B$12.40B
Dividend YieldN/A4.89%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio-45.2260.2273.7825.59
Price / Sales3.1826.64623.2263.12
Price / Cash99.6565.0847.8255.34
Price / Book5.005.569.566.70
Net Income-$18.22M$379.18M$1.03B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-13.26%-3.89%0.39%0.45%
1 Month Performance-2.44%5.14%9.60%4.06%
1 Year Performance-63.35%-8.03%164.81%36.24%

Intapp Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INTA
Intapp
3.9668 of 5 stars
$20.80
-3.2%
$34.57
+66.2%
-62.0%$1.66B$504.12MN/A1,336
YOU
CLEAR Secure
4.2764 of 5 stars
$56.80
0.0%
$60.00
+5.6%
+122.7%$7.57B$942.41M45.813,301
CWAN
Clearwater Analytics
2.0361 of 5 stars
$24.39
+0.1%
$26.17
+7.3%
+0.1%$7.19B$825.73MN/A3,000
DBX
Dropbox
3.3011 of 5 stars
$26.49
-8.3%
$27.00
+1.9%
-11.8%$6.97B$2.52B14.482,113
SAIL
SailPoint
4.1953 of 5 stars
$11.77
-3.8%
$21.35
+81.4%
-39.7%$6.94B$1.07BN/A3,229

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:INTA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners