Free Trial

Elastic (ESTC) Competitors

Elastic logo
$50.53 +0.75 (+1.50%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$49.98 -0.55 (-1.09%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ESTC vs. DDOG, GTLB, TEAM, ZS, and CRM

Should you buy Elastic stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Elastic with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Elastic include Datadog (DDOG), GitLab (GTLB), Atlassian (TEAM), Zscaler (ZS), and Salesforce (CRM). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Elastic compare to Datadog?

Elastic (NYSE:ESTC) and Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

97.0% of Elastic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of Datadog shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.7% of Elastic shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Datadog shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Datadog has a net margin of 3.69% compared to Elastic's net margin of -5.04%. Datadog's return on equity of 4.83% beat Elastic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elastic-5.04% -2.34% -0.84%
Datadog 3.69%4.83%2.72%

In the previous week, Datadog had 57 more articles in the media than Elastic. MarketBeat recorded 63 mentions for Datadog and 6 mentions for Elastic. Datadog's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Elastic's score of 0.46 indicating that Datadog is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Elastic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Datadog
30 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Datadog has higher revenue and earnings than Elastic. Elastic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Datadog, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elastic$1.48B3.53-$108.11M-$0.80N/A
Datadog$3.43B21.60$107.74M$0.38547.32

Elastic presently has a consensus price target of $90.77, suggesting a potential upside of 79.65%. Datadog has a consensus price target of $213.38, suggesting a potential upside of 2.60%. Given Elastic's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Elastic is more favorable than Datadog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elastic
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
Datadog
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
40 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Elastic has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Datadog has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Datadog beats Elastic on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elastic compare to GitLab?

GitLab (NASDAQ:GTLB) and Elastic (NYSE:ESTC) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

GitLab presently has a consensus price target of $37.08, suggesting a potential upside of 56.71%. Elastic has a consensus price target of $90.77, suggesting a potential upside of 79.65%. Given Elastic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Elastic is more favorable than GitLab.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GitLab
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Elastic
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

Elastic has a net margin of -5.04% compared to GitLab's net margin of -5.86%. GitLab's return on equity of -1.73% beat Elastic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GitLab-5.86% -1.73% -1.05%
Elastic -5.04%-2.34%-0.84%

In the previous week, GitLab had 19 more articles in the media than Elastic. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for GitLab and 6 mentions for Elastic. Elastic's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat GitLab's score of 0.20 indicating that Elastic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GitLab
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Elastic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

95.0% of GitLab shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Elastic shares are held by institutional investors. 10.6% of GitLab shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of Elastic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

GitLab has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Elastic. GitLab is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elastic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GitLab$955.22M4.21-$55.96M-$0.35N/A
Elastic$1.48B3.53-$108.11M-$0.80N/A

GitLab has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elastic has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Elastic beats GitLab on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elastic compare to Atlassian?

Atlassian (NASDAQ:TEAM) and Elastic (NYSE:ESTC) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Atlassian presently has a consensus price target of $145.63, suggesting a potential upside of 66.51%. Elastic has a consensus price target of $90.77, suggesting a potential upside of 79.65%. Given Elastic's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Elastic is more favorable than Atlassian.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atlassian
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Elastic
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

Atlassian has a net margin of -3.50% compared to Elastic's net margin of -5.04%. Atlassian's return on equity of 6.22% beat Elastic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atlassian-3.50% 6.22% 1.37%
Elastic -5.04%-2.34%-0.84%

In the previous week, Atlassian had 12 more articles in the media than Elastic. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Atlassian and 6 mentions for Elastic. Atlassian's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Elastic's score of 0.46 indicating that Atlassian is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atlassian
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Elastic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

94.5% of Atlassian shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Elastic shares are held by institutional investors. 36.7% of Atlassian shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of Elastic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Elastic has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Atlassian. Atlassian is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elastic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atlassian$5.22B4.26-$256.69M-$0.83N/A
Elastic$1.48B3.53-$108.11M-$0.80N/A

Atlassian has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elastic has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Atlassian beats Elastic on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elastic compare to Zscaler?

Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) and Elastic (NYSE:ESTC) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Zscaler has a net margin of -2.25% compared to Elastic's net margin of -5.04%. Zscaler's return on equity of 0.06% beat Elastic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zscaler-2.25% 0.06% 0.02%
Elastic -5.04%-2.34%-0.84%

In the previous week, Zscaler had 11 more articles in the media than Elastic. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Zscaler and 6 mentions for Elastic. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Elastic's score of 0.46 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zscaler
13 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Elastic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zscaler has higher revenue and earnings than Elastic. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elastic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zscaler$2.67B9.69-$41.48M-$0.42N/A
Elastic$1.48B3.53-$108.11M-$0.80N/A

46.5% of Zscaler shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Elastic shares are held by institutional investors. 17.2% of Zscaler shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of Elastic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elastic has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Zscaler currently has a consensus price target of $263.46, indicating a potential upside of 63.59%. Elastic has a consensus price target of $90.77, indicating a potential upside of 79.65%. Given Elastic's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Elastic is more favorable than Zscaler.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
Elastic
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

Summary

Zscaler beats Elastic on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elastic compare to Salesforce?

Salesforce (NYSE:CRM) and Elastic (NYSE:ESTC) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Salesforce has a net margin of 17.96% compared to Elastic's net margin of -5.04%. Salesforce's return on equity of 15.38% beat Elastic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Salesforce17.96% 15.38% 9.19%
Elastic -5.04%-2.34%-0.84%

In the previous week, Salesforce had 63 more articles in the media than Elastic. MarketBeat recorded 69 mentions for Salesforce and 6 mentions for Elastic. Salesforce's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Elastic's score of 0.46 indicating that Salesforce is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Salesforce
45 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Elastic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Salesforce has higher revenue and earnings than Elastic. Elastic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Salesforce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Salesforce$41.53B3.42$7.46B$7.8122.25
Elastic$1.48B3.53-$108.11M-$0.80N/A

80.4% of Salesforce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Elastic shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Salesforce shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of Elastic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Salesforce has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elastic has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Salesforce currently has a consensus price target of $278.82, indicating a potential upside of 60.45%. Elastic has a consensus price target of $90.77, indicating a potential upside of 79.65%. Given Elastic's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Elastic is more favorable than Salesforce.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Salesforce
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
26 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Elastic
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

Summary

Salesforce beats Elastic on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Elastic News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ESTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ESTC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ESTC vs. The Competition

MetricElasticINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.24B$16.56B$39.03B$22.77B
Dividend YieldN/A4.93%3.22%4.13%
P/E Ratio-63.1660.9977.0329.73
Price / Sales3.5339.96630.8323.34
Price / Cash103.8965.7047.7324.78
Price / Book5.698.7810.254.60
Net Income-$108.11M$379.18M$1.03B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.37%-4.30%-1.51%-2.27%
1 Month Performance6.28%-1.54%4.17%-1.66%
1 Year Performance-45.23%-8.87%161.58%21.95%

Elastic Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ESTC
Elastic
2.7432 of 5 stars
$50.53
+1.5%
$90.77
+79.6%
-45.2%$5.24B$1.48BN/A3,537
DDOG
Datadog
3.316 of 5 stars
$202.84
-1.2%
$213.38
+5.2%
+76.7%$72.39B$3.43B533.808,100
GTLB
GitLab
3.0486 of 5 stars
$22.60
+2.5%
$37.08
+64.1%
-54.0%$3.75B$955.22MN/A2,580
TEAM
Atlassian
3.5929 of 5 stars
$80.86
+0.3%
$145.63
+80.1%
-60.4%$20.46B$5.22BN/A13,813
ZS
Zscaler
3.7209 of 5 stars
$153.70
+0.8%
$263.46
+71.4%
-36.0%$24.51B$2.67BN/A7,923

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ESTC) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners