Go Pro

Rapid7 (RPD) Competitors

Rapid7 logo
$13.46 +0.17 (+1.28%)
As of 08/31/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

RPD vs. TENB, ADEA, TDC, ATEN, and PRGS

Should you buy Rapid7 stock or one of its competitors? Rapid7's main competitors and comparable companies include Tenable (TENB), Adeia (ADEA), Teradata (TDC), A10 Networks (ATEN), and Progress Software (PRGS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "systems software" industry.

How does Rapid7 compare to Tenable?

Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) and Rapid7 (NASDAQ:RPD) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Tenable had 6 more articles in the media than Rapid7. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Tenable and 8 mentions for Rapid7. Tenable's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Rapid7's score of 1.32 indicating that Tenable is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenable
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rapid7
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tenable has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rapid7 has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Tenable currently has a consensus target price of $34.68, suggesting a potential downside of 9.08%. Rapid7 has a consensus target price of $11.98, suggesting a potential downside of 10.98%. Given Tenable's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Tenable is more favorable than Rapid7.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
Rapid7
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.87

Rapid7 has a net margin of 2.35% compared to Tenable's net margin of 0.65%. Rapid7's return on equity of 27.89% beat Tenable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenable0.65% 14.90% 2.52%
Rapid7 2.35%27.89%2.66%

Rapid7 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tenable. Rapid7 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenable, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenable$999.41M4.20-$36.12M$0.05763.00
Rapid7$859.79M1.06$23.38M$0.3143.42

89.1% of Tenable shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Rapid7 shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Tenable shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Rapid7 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tenable and Rapid7 tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rapid7 compare to Adeia?

Adeia (NASDAQ:ADEA) and Rapid7 (NASDAQ:RPD) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

97.4% of Adeia shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Rapid7 shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Adeia shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Rapid7 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Adeia has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rapid7 has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rapid7 had 3 more articles in the media than Adeia. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rapid7 and 5 mentions for Adeia. Adeia's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Rapid7's score of 1.32 indicating that Adeia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Adeia
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rapid7
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Adeia presently has a consensus target price of $37.60, suggesting a potential upside of 49.03%. Rapid7 has a consensus target price of $11.98, suggesting a potential downside of 10.98%. Given Adeia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Adeia is more favorable than Rapid7.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adeia
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Rapid7
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.87

Adeia has a net margin of 26.05% compared to Rapid7's net margin of 2.35%. Adeia's return on equity of 39.26% beat Rapid7's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adeia26.05% 39.26% 17.50%
Rapid7 2.35%27.89%2.66%

Adeia has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Rapid7. Adeia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rapid7, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adeia$443.39M6.28$111.07M$1.0823.36
Rapid7$859.79M1.06$23.38M$0.3143.42

Summary

Adeia beats Rapid7 on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rapid7 compare to Teradata?

Teradata (NYSE:TDC) and Rapid7 (NASDAQ:RPD) are both technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Teradata has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rapid7 has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Teradata had 15 more articles in the media than Rapid7. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Teradata and 8 mentions for Rapid7. Rapid7's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Teradata's score of 0.47 indicating that Rapid7 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teradata
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rapid7
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.3% of Teradata shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Rapid7 shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Teradata shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Rapid7 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Teradata presently has a consensus target price of $34.78, indicating a potential upside of 19.80%. Rapid7 has a consensus target price of $11.98, indicating a potential downside of 10.98%. Given Teradata's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Teradata is more favorable than Rapid7.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teradata
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Rapid7
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.87

Teradata has a net margin of 27.08% compared to Rapid7's net margin of 2.35%. Teradata's return on equity of 47.25% beat Rapid7's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teradata27.08% 47.25% 10.29%
Rapid7 2.35%27.89%2.66%

Teradata has higher revenue and earnings than Rapid7. Teradata is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rapid7, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teradata$1.66B1.62$130M$4.756.11
Rapid7$859.79M1.06$23.38M$0.3143.42

Summary

Teradata beats Rapid7 on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rapid7 compare to A10 Networks?

Rapid7 (NASDAQ:RPD) and A10 Networks (NYSE:ATEN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Rapid7 currently has a consensus target price of $11.98, indicating a potential downside of 10.98%. A10 Networks has a consensus target price of $30.88, indicating a potential upside of 21.51%. Given A10 Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe A10 Networks is more favorable than Rapid7.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rapid7
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.87
A10 Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

A10 Networks has a net margin of 13.85% compared to Rapid7's net margin of 2.35%. Rapid7's return on equity of 27.89% beat A10 Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rapid72.35% 27.89% 2.66%
A10 Networks 13.85%23.63%8.09%

95.7% of Rapid7 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of A10 Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Rapid7 shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of A10 Networks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rapid7 has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, A10 Networks has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

A10 Networks has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rapid7. A10 Networks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rapid7, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rapid7$859.79M1.06$23.38M$0.3143.42
A10 Networks$290.56M6.35$42.14M$0.6042.35

In the previous week, A10 Networks had 4 more articles in the media than Rapid7. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for A10 Networks and 8 mentions for Rapid7. Rapid7's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat A10 Networks' score of 1.18 indicating that Rapid7 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rapid7
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
A10 Networks
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

A10 Networks beats Rapid7 on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rapid7 compare to Progress Software?

Progress Software (NASDAQ:PRGS) and Rapid7 (NASDAQ:RPD) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Progress Software currently has a consensus price target of $52.17, indicating a potential upside of 12.74%. Rapid7 has a consensus price target of $11.98, indicating a potential downside of 10.98%. Given Progress Software's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Progress Software is more favorable than Rapid7.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Progress Software
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Rapid7
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.87

In the previous week, Progress Software and Progress Software both had 8 articles in the media. Progress Software's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Rapid7's score of 1.32 indicating that Progress Software is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Progress Software
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rapid7
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Progress Software has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rapid7 has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

95.7% of Rapid7 shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Progress Software shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Rapid7 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Progress Software has higher revenue and earnings than Rapid7. Progress Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rapid7, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Progress Software$977.83M1.94$73.13M$2.0622.46
Rapid7$859.79M1.06$23.38M$0.3143.42

Progress Software has a net margin of 8.87% compared to Rapid7's net margin of 2.35%. Progress Software's return on equity of 43.07% beat Rapid7's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Progress Software8.87% 43.07% 8.78%
Rapid7 2.35%27.89%2.66%

Summary

Progress Software beats Rapid7 on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rapid7 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RPD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RPD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RPD vs. The Competition

MetricRapid7Software IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$895.76M$16.41B$29.73B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.74%11.27%
P/E Ratio43.42140.3476.1325.48
Price / Sales1.061,292.45592.3697.10
Price / Cash8.4846.3748.0436.03
Price / Book5.708.707.866.34
Net Income$23.38M$436.23M$677.18M$349.45M
7 Day Performance10.96%2.93%0.67%-0.65%
1 Month Performance39.48%7.12%4.25%4.48%
1 Year Performance-35.01%5.09%187.03%14.89%

Rapid7 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RPD
Rapid7
1.6216 of 5 stars
$13.46
+1.3%
$11.98
-11.0%
-35.0%$895.76M$859.79M43.422,613
TENB
Tenable
2.42 of 5 stars
$33.94
-1.3%
$34.68
+2.2%
+23.4%$3.79B$999.41M678.941,995
ADEA
Adeia
4.6748 of 5 stars
$26.28
+0.1%
$37.60
+43.1%
+67.8%$2.89B$470.87M24.33120
TDC
Teradata
3.8172 of 5 stars
$27.52
-0.6%
$34.78
+26.4%
+38.5%$2.58B$1.66B5.795,100
ATEN
A10 Networks
4.4938 of 5 stars
$25.24
-3.4%
$31.29
+24.0%
+43.3%$1.90B$290.56M42.07580

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RPD) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners