Free Trial

Varonis Systems (VRNS) Competitors

Varonis Systems logo
$27.69 -0.84 (-2.93%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VRNS vs. TENB, CHKP, AUR, U, and GEN

Should you be buying Varonis Systems stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Varonis Systems include Tenable (TENB), Check Point Software Technologies (CHKP), Aurora Innovation (AUR), Unity Software (U), and Gen Digital (GEN). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Varonis Systems compare to Tenable?

Varonis Systems (NASDAQ:VRNS) and Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

Varonis Systems has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Tenable has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the S&P 500.

95.7% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Tenable shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Tenable shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tenable has higher revenue and earnings than Varonis Systems. Tenable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Varonis Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Varonis Systems$660.24M4.82-$129.32M-$1.14N/A
Tenable$999.41M2.35-$36.12M-$0.10N/A

In the previous week, Tenable had 3 more articles in the media than Varonis Systems. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Tenable and 6 mentions for Varonis Systems. Tenable's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Varonis Systems' score of 0.79 indicating that Tenable is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Varonis Systems
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tenable
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Varonis Systems presently has a consensus price target of $41.42, indicating a potential upside of 49.57%. Tenable has a consensus price target of $27.84, indicating a potential upside of 30.90%. Given Varonis Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Varonis Systems is more favorable than Tenable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Varonis Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Tenable has a net margin of -1.15% compared to Varonis Systems' net margin of -19.75%. Tenable's return on equity of 7.85% beat Varonis Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Varonis Systems-19.75% -20.27% -6.04%
Tenable -1.15%7.85%1.49%

Summary

Tenable beats Varonis Systems on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varonis Systems compare to Check Point Software Technologies?

Check Point Software Technologies (NASDAQ:CHKP) and Varonis Systems (NASDAQ:VRNS) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Check Point Software Technologies has a net margin of 38.37% compared to Varonis Systems' net margin of -19.75%. Check Point Software Technologies' return on equity of 38.79% beat Varonis Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Check Point Software Technologies38.37% 38.79% 16.80%
Varonis Systems -19.75%-20.27%-6.04%

Check Point Software Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $146.50, suggesting a potential upside of 27.77%. Varonis Systems has a consensus price target of $41.42, suggesting a potential upside of 49.57%. Given Varonis Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Varonis Systems is more favorable than Check Point Software Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Check Point Software Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.28
Varonis Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

98.5% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.0% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Check Point Software Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Varonis Systems. Varonis Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Check Point Software Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Check Point Software Technologies$2.73B4.44$1.06B$9.7411.77
Varonis Systems$660.24M4.82-$129.32M-$1.14N/A

In the previous week, Check Point Software Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Varonis Systems. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Check Point Software Technologies and 6 mentions for Varonis Systems. Varonis Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Check Point Software Technologies' score of -0.26 indicating that Varonis Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Check Point Software Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Varonis Systems
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Check Point Software Technologies has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Varonis Systems has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Check Point Software Technologies beats Varonis Systems on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varonis Systems compare to Aurora Innovation?

Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) and Varonis Systems (NASDAQ:VRNS) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Varonis Systems has a net margin of -19.75% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Varonis Systems' return on equity of -20.27% beat Aurora Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Innovation-20,775.00% -40.45% -36.66%
Varonis Systems -19.75%-20.27%-6.04%

Aurora Innovation presently has a consensus price target of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 55.09%. Varonis Systems has a consensus price target of $41.42, suggesting a potential upside of 49.57%. Given Aurora Innovation's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aurora Innovation is more favorable than Varonis Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Varonis Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Varonis Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Innovation. Varonis Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Innovation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Innovation$3M4,816.81-$816M-$0.44N/A
Varonis Systems$660.24M4.82-$129.32M-$1.14N/A

In the previous week, Aurora Innovation had 20 more articles in the media than Varonis Systems. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Aurora Innovation and 6 mentions for Varonis Systems. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Varonis Systems' score of 0.79 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aurora Innovation
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Varonis Systems
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, meaning that its stock price is 158% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Varonis Systems has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Aurora Innovation and Varonis Systems tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varonis Systems compare to Unity Software?

Unity Software (NYSE:U) and Varonis Systems (NASDAQ:VRNS) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Unity Software had 35 more articles in the media than Varonis Systems. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Unity Software and 6 mentions for Varonis Systems. Varonis Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Unity Software's score of 0.55 indicating that Varonis Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Unity Software
17 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Varonis Systems
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Varonis Systems has a net margin of -19.75% compared to Unity Software's net margin of -34.99%. Unity Software's return on equity of -1.27% beat Varonis Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Unity Software-34.99% -1.27% -0.60%
Varonis Systems -19.75%-20.27%-6.04%

Unity Software presently has a consensus price target of $38.77, suggesting a potential upside of 44.40%. Varonis Systems has a consensus price target of $41.42, suggesting a potential upside of 49.57%. Given Varonis Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Varonis Systems is more favorable than Unity Software.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Unity Software
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59
Varonis Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Varonis Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Unity Software. Varonis Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Unity Software, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Unity Software$1.92B6.09-$402.77M-$1.57N/A
Varonis Systems$660.24M4.82-$129.32M-$1.14N/A

73.5% of Unity Software shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Varonis Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Unity Software shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Varonis Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Unity Software has a beta of 2.04, meaning that its share price is 104% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Varonis Systems has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Varonis Systems beats Unity Software on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varonis Systems compare to Gen Digital?

Gen Digital (NASDAQ:GEN) and Varonis Systems (NASDAQ:VRNS) are both computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

81.4% of Gen Digital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Varonis Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 9.3% of Gen Digital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Varonis Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gen Digital has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Varonis Systems has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Gen Digital has a net margin of 19.46% compared to Varonis Systems' net margin of -19.75%. Gen Digital's return on equity of 55.47% beat Varonis Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gen Digital19.46% 55.47% 8.49%
Varonis Systems -19.75%-20.27%-6.04%

Gen Digital has higher revenue and earnings than Varonis Systems. Varonis Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gen Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gen Digital$5B2.69$973M$1.5814.07
Varonis Systems$660.24M4.82-$129.32M-$1.14N/A

Gen Digital presently has a consensus price target of $31.29, suggesting a potential upside of 40.69%. Varonis Systems has a consensus price target of $41.42, suggesting a potential upside of 49.57%. Given Varonis Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Varonis Systems is more favorable than Gen Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gen Digital
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Varonis Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, Gen Digital had 24 more articles in the media than Varonis Systems. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Gen Digital and 6 mentions for Varonis Systems. Gen Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Varonis Systems' score of 0.79 indicating that Gen Digital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gen Digital
13 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Varonis Systems
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Gen Digital beats Varonis Systems on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Varonis Systems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VRNS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VRNS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VRNS vs. The Competition

MetricVaronis SystemsSecurity IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.18B$50.74B$38.81B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio-24.3050.4774.2325.86
Price / Sales4.8210.19622.8174.51
Price / CashN/A61.1846.3236.27
Price / Book5.4316.879.556.79
Net Income-$129.32M$410.39M$1.03B$333.31M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.56%
1 Month Performance37.17%28.32%17.86%9.42%
1 Year Performance-38.87%-15.76%174.96%43.23%

Varonis Systems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VRNS
Varonis Systems
3.2892 of 5 stars
$27.69
-2.9%
$41.42
+49.6%
-37.0%$3.18B$660.24MN/A2,658
TENB
Tenable
4.0915 of 5 stars
$20.83
-1.9%
$27.84
+33.7%
-31.2%$2.43B$999.41MN/A1,995
CHKP
Check Point Software Technologies
3.9648 of 5 stars
$116.91
+2.1%
$146.50
+25.3%
-47.2%$12.09B$2.73B12.006,825
AUR
Aurora Innovation
2.8034 of 5 stars
$6.44
+5.1%
$10.54
+63.7%
-2.7%$11.95B$3MN/A1,900
U
Unity Software
4.1244 of 5 stars
$27.82
+2.6%
$37.25
+33.9%
+36.2%$11.84B$1.85BN/A4,412

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VRNS) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners