Free Trial

CommVault Systems (CVLT) Competitors

CommVault Systems logo
$103.90 +1.85 (+1.81%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$103.89 -0.01 (-0.01%)
As of 04:37 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CVLT vs. QLYS, AI, PRGS, MSFT, and ORCL

Should you buy CommVault Systems stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CommVault Systems with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CommVault Systems include Qualys (QLYS), C3.ai (AI), Progress Software (PRGS), Microsoft (MSFT), and Oracle (ORCL). These companies are all part of the "systems software" industry.

How does CommVault Systems compare to Qualys?

Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS) and CommVault Systems (NASDAQ:CVLT) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

99.3% of Qualys shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.5% of CommVault Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Qualys shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of CommVault Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Qualys has a net margin of 29.41% compared to CommVault Systems' net margin of 5.97%. CommVault Systems' return on equity of 51.64% beat Qualys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Qualys29.41% 37.15% 19.09%
CommVault Systems 5.97%51.64%5.88%

In the previous week, Qualys had 1 more articles in the media than CommVault Systems. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Qualys and 6 mentions for CommVault Systems. CommVault Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Qualys' score of 0.49 indicating that CommVault Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Qualys
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CommVault Systems
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Qualys has a beta of 0.58, indicating that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CommVault Systems has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Qualys has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CommVault Systems. Qualys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CommVault Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Qualys$669.12M4.74$198.32M$5.5716.16
CommVault Systems$1.18B3.62$70.66M$1.5965.35

Qualys currently has a consensus target price of $122.14, suggesting a potential upside of 35.68%. CommVault Systems has a consensus target price of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 29.93%. Given Qualys' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Qualys is more favorable than CommVault Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Qualys
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12
CommVault Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Summary

Qualys and CommVault Systems tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CommVault Systems compare to C3.ai?

C3.ai (NYSE:AI) and CommVault Systems (NASDAQ:CVLT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

39.0% of C3.ai shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.5% of CommVault Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 26.5% of C3.ai shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of CommVault Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CommVault Systems has a net margin of 5.97% compared to C3.ai's net margin of -141.35%. CommVault Systems' return on equity of 51.64% beat C3.ai's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C3.ai-141.35% -55.40% -45.00%
CommVault Systems 5.97%51.64%5.88%

In the previous week, C3.ai had 17 more articles in the media than CommVault Systems. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for C3.ai and 6 mentions for CommVault Systems. CommVault Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat C3.ai's score of 0.52 indicating that CommVault Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C3.ai
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CommVault Systems
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

C3.ai has a beta of 2, indicating that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CommVault Systems has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

CommVault Systems has higher revenue and earnings than C3.ai. C3.ai is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CommVault Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C3.ai$389.06M3.23-$288.70M-$3.15N/A
CommVault Systems$1.18B3.62$70.66M$1.5965.35

C3.ai currently has a consensus target price of $15.93, suggesting a potential upside of 84.31%. CommVault Systems has a consensus target price of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 29.93%. Given C3.ai's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe C3.ai is more favorable than CommVault Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C3.ai
6 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
CommVault Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Summary

CommVault Systems beats C3.ai on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CommVault Systems compare to Progress Software?

CommVault Systems (NASDAQ:CVLT) and Progress Software (NASDAQ:PRGS) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

CommVault Systems currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 29.93%. Progress Software has a consensus price target of $52.50, suggesting a potential upside of 88.78%. Given Progress Software's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Progress Software is more favorable than CommVault Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CommVault Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Progress Software
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

93.5% of CommVault Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of CommVault Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Progress Software shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Progress Software has a net margin of 8.61% compared to CommVault Systems' net margin of 5.97%. CommVault Systems' return on equity of 51.64% beat Progress Software's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CommVault Systems5.97% 51.64% 5.88%
Progress Software 8.61%43.67%8.60%

CommVault Systems has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Progress Software has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CommVault Systems had 1 more articles in the media than Progress Software. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for CommVault Systems and 5 mentions for Progress Software. CommVault Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Progress Software's score of 0.89 indicating that CommVault Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CommVault Systems
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Progress Software
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Progress Software has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CommVault Systems. Progress Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CommVault Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CommVault Systems$1.18B3.62$70.66M$1.5965.35
Progress Software$977.83M1.20$73.13M$1.9514.26

Summary

CommVault Systems beats Progress Software on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CommVault Systems compare to Microsoft?

CommVault Systems (NASDAQ:CVLT) and Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Microsoft has higher revenue and earnings than CommVault Systems. Microsoft is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CommVault Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CommVault Systems$1.18B3.62$70.66M$1.5965.35
Microsoft$281.72B11.13$101.83B$16.8025.11

CommVault Systems has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microsoft has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

CommVault Systems currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 29.93%. Microsoft has a consensus price target of $560.88, suggesting a potential upside of 32.94%. Given Microsoft's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microsoft is more favorable than CommVault Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CommVault Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Microsoft
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
39 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Microsoft has a net margin of 39.34% compared to CommVault Systems' net margin of 5.97%. CommVault Systems' return on equity of 51.64% beat Microsoft's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CommVault Systems5.97% 51.64% 5.88%
Microsoft 39.34%31.94%18.47%

In the previous week, Microsoft had 304 more articles in the media than CommVault Systems. MarketBeat recorded 310 mentions for Microsoft and 6 mentions for CommVault Systems. CommVault Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Microsoft's score of 0.73 indicating that CommVault Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CommVault Systems
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Microsoft
160 Very Positive mention(s)
47 Positive mention(s)
60 Neutral mention(s)
28 Negative mention(s)
9 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.5% of CommVault Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.1% of Microsoft shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of CommVault Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Microsoft shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Microsoft beats CommVault Systems on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CommVault Systems compare to Oracle?

Oracle (NYSE:ORCL) and CommVault Systems (NASDAQ:CVLT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

42.4% of Oracle shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.5% of CommVault Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.9% of Oracle shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of CommVault Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Oracle has a beta of 1.55, indicating that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CommVault Systems has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Oracle had 109 more articles in the media than CommVault Systems. MarketBeat recorded 115 mentions for Oracle and 6 mentions for CommVault Systems. CommVault Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Oracle's score of 1.05 indicating that CommVault Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Oracle
78 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
19 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CommVault Systems
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Oracle has a net margin of 25.30% compared to CommVault Systems' net margin of 5.97%. Oracle's return on equity of 62.70% beat CommVault Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oracle25.30% 62.70% 8.65%
CommVault Systems 5.97%51.64%5.88%

Oracle has higher revenue and earnings than CommVault Systems. Oracle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CommVault Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oracle$57.40B9.68$12.44B$5.5734.67
CommVault Systems$1.18B3.62$70.66M$1.5965.35

Oracle presently has a consensus price target of $261.46, suggesting a potential upside of 35.38%. CommVault Systems has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 29.93%. Given Oracle's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Oracle is more favorable than CommVault Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oracle
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81
CommVault Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Summary

Oracle beats CommVault Systems on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CommVault Systems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVLT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CVLT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVLT vs. The Competition

MetricCommVault SystemsCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.29B$146.66B$38.80B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.00%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio65.3519.71165.5725.23
Price / Sales3.625.01630.3973.19
Price / Cash26.5516.8249.4956.33
Price / Book577.2226.8710.506.90
Net Income$70.66M$5.11B$1.03B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-1.13%-5.16%-1.43%0.04%
1 Month Performance11.47%-1.05%6.78%1.74%
1 Year Performance-42.92%-21.04%162.17%32.64%

CommVault Systems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVLT
CommVault Systems
4.5598 of 5 stars
$103.90
+1.8%
$135.00
+29.9%
-43.2%$4.29B$1.18B65.353,300
QLYS
Qualys
4.1555 of 5 stars
$92.49
+4.5%
$137.77
+49.0%
-36.1%$3.12B$669.12M17.002,625
AI
C3.ai
2.8061 of 5 stars
$9.22
+0.6%
$15.87
+72.1%
-62.0%$1.33B$389.06MN/A1,181
PRGS
Progress Software
3.7662 of 5 stars
$29.33
+1.3%
$52.50
+79.0%
-56.6%$1.22B$977.83M15.042,801
MSFT
Microsoft
4.9974 of 5 stars
$413.62
-0.2%
$556.00
+34.4%
-9.6%$3.08T$281.72B24.62228,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CVLT) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners