Free Trial

Qualys (QLYS) Competitors

Qualys logo
$189.63 -8.48 (-4.28%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$186.75 -2.88 (-1.52%)
As of 09:27 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QLYS vs. TENB, RBRK, NTNX, CHKP, and GEN

Should you buy Qualys stock or one of its competitors? Qualys's main competitors and comparable companies include Tenable (TENB), Rubrik (RBRK), Nutanix (NTNX), Check Point Software Technologies (CHKP), and Gen Digital (GEN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "systems software" industry.

How does Qualys compare to Tenable?

Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS) and Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

99.3% of Qualys shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Tenable shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Qualys shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Tenable shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Qualys currently has a consensus target price of $180.53, suggesting a potential downside of 4.80%. Tenable has a consensus target price of $34.68, suggesting a potential downside of 9.01%. Given Qualys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Qualys is more favorable than Tenable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Qualys
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

In the previous week, Tenable had 4 more articles in the media than Qualys. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Tenable and 10 mentions for Qualys. Tenable's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Qualys' score of 0.43 indicating that Tenable is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Qualys
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tenable
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Qualys has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenable has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Qualys has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tenable. Qualys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenable, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Qualys$669.12M9.81$198.32M$5.7832.81
Tenable$999.41M4.20-$36.12M$0.05762.40

Qualys has a net margin of 29.38% compared to Tenable's net margin of 0.65%. Qualys' return on equity of 37.52% beat Tenable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Qualys29.38% 37.52% 19.41%
Tenable 0.65%14.90%2.52%

Summary

Qualys beats Tenable on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Qualys compare to Rubrik?

Rubrik (NYSE:RBRK) and Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Rubrik currently has a consensus price target of $114.42, suggesting a potential upside of 0.73%. Qualys has a consensus price target of $180.53, suggesting a potential downside of 4.80%. Given Rubrik's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Rubrik is more favorable than Qualys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rubrik
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
28 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Qualys
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Qualys has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rubrik. Rubrik is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qualys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rubrik$1.32B17.89-$348.83M-$1.26N/A
Qualys$669.12M9.81$198.32M$5.7832.81

Qualys has a net margin of 29.38% compared to Rubrik's net margin of -16.50%. Qualys' return on equity of 37.52% beat Rubrik's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rubrik-16.50% N/A -8.45%
Qualys 29.38%37.52%19.41%

Rubrik has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Qualys has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

49.5% of Rubrik shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of Qualys shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Rubrik shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Qualys shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Rubrik and Rubrik both had 10 articles in the media. Rubrik's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Qualys' score of 0.43 indicating that Rubrik is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rubrik
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Qualys
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Rubrik and Qualys tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Qualys compare to Nutanix?

Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS) and Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

Qualys has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nutanix has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Nutanix has higher revenue and earnings than Qualys. Nutanix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qualys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Qualys$669.12M9.81$198.32M$5.7832.81
Nutanix$2.85B6.62$1.51B$5.1613.54

Nutanix has a net margin of 52.81% compared to Qualys' net margin of 29.38%. Qualys' return on equity of 37.52% beat Nutanix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Qualys29.38% 37.52% 19.41%
Nutanix 52.81%-90.13%9.09%

Qualys presently has a consensus target price of $180.53, indicating a potential downside of 4.80%. Nutanix has a consensus target price of $73.07, indicating a potential upside of 4.61%. Given Nutanix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nutanix is more favorable than Qualys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Qualys
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

99.3% of Qualys shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.3% of Nutanix shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Qualys shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Nutanix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nutanix had 10 more articles in the media than Qualys. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Nutanix and 10 mentions for Qualys. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Qualys' score of 0.43 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Qualys
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nutanix
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Nutanix beats Qualys on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Qualys compare to Check Point Software Technologies?

Check Point Software Technologies (NASDAQ:CHKP) and Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

98.5% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of Qualys shares are held by institutional investors. 29.0% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Qualys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Check Point Software Technologies has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Qualys has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Check Point Software Technologies has a net margin of 37.93% compared to Qualys' net margin of 29.38%. Check Point Software Technologies' return on equity of 38.80% beat Qualys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Check Point Software Technologies37.93% 38.80% 15.60%
Qualys 29.38%37.52%19.41%

In the previous week, Qualys had 7 more articles in the media than Check Point Software Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Qualys and 3 mentions for Check Point Software Technologies. Check Point Software Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Qualys' score of 0.43 indicating that Check Point Software Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Check Point Software Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Qualys
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Check Point Software Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $148.74, indicating a potential upside of 10.93%. Qualys has a consensus price target of $180.53, indicating a potential downside of 4.80%. Given Check Point Software Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Check Point Software Technologies is more favorable than Qualys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Check Point Software Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
19 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Qualys
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Check Point Software Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Qualys. Check Point Software Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qualys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Check Point Software Technologies$2.73B5.02$1.06B$9.7713.72
Qualys$669.12M9.81$198.32M$5.7832.81

Summary

Check Point Software Technologies beats Qualys on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Qualys compare to Gen Digital?

Gen Digital (NASDAQ:GEN) and Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS) are both technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Gen Digital had 1 more articles in the media than Qualys. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Gen Digital and 10 mentions for Qualys. Qualys' average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Gen Digital's score of 0.41 indicating that Qualys is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gen Digital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Qualys
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.4% of Gen Digital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of Qualys shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of Gen Digital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Qualys shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gen Digital has higher revenue and earnings than Qualys. Gen Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qualys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gen Digital$5B2.85$973M$1.7213.84
Qualys$669.12M9.81$198.32M$5.7832.81

Gen Digital has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Qualys has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Gen Digital currently has a consensus price target of $30.25, suggesting a potential upside of 27.10%. Qualys has a consensus price target of $180.53, suggesting a potential downside of 4.80%. Given Gen Digital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Gen Digital is more favorable than Qualys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gen Digital
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Qualys
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Qualys has a net margin of 29.38% compared to Gen Digital's net margin of 20.73%. Gen Digital's return on equity of 55.93% beat Qualys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gen Digital20.73% 55.93% 8.91%
Qualys 29.38%37.52%19.41%

Summary

Qualys beats Gen Digital on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Qualys News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QLYS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QLYS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QLYS vs. The Competition

MetricQualysSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.85B$16.79B$31.17B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%19.59%
P/E Ratio32.81125.9769.1821.16
Price / Sales9.811,275.26577.3266.59
Price / Cash33.9346.5448.9552.75
Price / Book12.128.697.715.92
Net Income$198.32M$431.49M$768.63M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-2.18%-2.10%-3.75%-3.90%
1 Month Performance2.30%-2.32%-2.94%-6.42%
1 Year Performance48.42%-1.04%161.83%-6.02%

Qualys Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QLYS
Qualys
2.4694 of 5 stars
$189.63
-4.3%
$180.53
-4.8%
+48.6%$6.85B$669.12M32.812,625
TENB
Tenable
2.2821 of 5 stars
$38.51
+4.5%
$34.68
-9.9%
+30.5%$4.06B$999.41M770.351,995
RBRK
Rubrik
1.6763 of 5 stars
$122.80
+3.6%
$114.42
-6.8%
+45.0%$24.58B$1.32BN/A3,797
NTNX
Nutanix
2.8296 of 5 stars
$73.41
+1.5%
$73.07
-0.5%
+2.8%$19.56B$2.85B14.238,350
CHKP
Check Point Software Technologies
3.5135 of 5 stars
$129.58
-0.6%
$148.74
+14.8%
-30.9%$13.31B$2.73B13.266,825

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QLYS) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners