Free Trial

Tenable (TENB) Competitors

Tenable logo
$21.49 +1.04 (+5.09%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$21.12 -0.37 (-1.72%)
As of 07:27 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TENB vs. CRWD, QLYS, RPD, VRNS, and ZS

Should you buy Tenable stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Tenable with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Tenable include CrowdStrike (CRWD), Qualys (QLYS), Rapid7 (RPD), Varonis Systems (VRNS), and Zscaler (ZS). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Tenable compare to CrowdStrike?

Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) and CrowdStrike (NASDAQ:CRWD) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Tenable has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CrowdStrike. CrowdStrike is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenable, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenable$999.41M2.37-$36.12M-$0.10N/A
CrowdStrike$4.81B31.31-$162.50M-$0.74N/A

Tenable presently has a consensus target price of $27.84, indicating a potential upside of 29.56%. CrowdStrike has a consensus target price of $511.35, indicating a potential downside of 13.93%. Given Tenable's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Tenable is more favorable than CrowdStrike.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
CrowdStrike
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
37 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

89.1% of Tenable shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Tenable shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tenable has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CrowdStrike has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Tenable has a net margin of -1.15% compared to CrowdStrike's net margin of -3.81%. Tenable's return on equity of 7.85% beat CrowdStrike's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenable-1.15% 7.85% 1.49%
CrowdStrike -3.81%-0.14%-0.06%

In the previous week, CrowdStrike had 26 more articles in the media than Tenable. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for CrowdStrike and 9 mentions for Tenable. Tenable's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat CrowdStrike's score of 0.00 indicating that Tenable is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenable
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CrowdStrike
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Tenable beats CrowdStrike on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenable compare to Qualys?

Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS) and Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Qualys has a net margin of 29.41% compared to Tenable's net margin of -1.15%. Qualys' return on equity of 37.15% beat Tenable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Qualys29.41% 37.15% 19.09%
Tenable -1.15%7.85%1.49%

Qualys has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenable has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

99.3% of Qualys shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Tenable shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Qualys shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Tenable shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Qualys currently has a consensus target price of $122.14, indicating a potential upside of 35.68%. Tenable has a consensus target price of $27.84, indicating a potential upside of 29.56%. Given Qualys' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Qualys is more favorable than Tenable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Qualys
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Qualys has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tenable. Tenable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qualys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Qualys$684.86M4.63$198.32M$5.5716.16
Tenable$999.41M2.37-$36.12M-$0.10N/A

In the previous week, Tenable had 2 more articles in the media than Qualys. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Tenable and 7 mentions for Qualys. Qualys' average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Tenable's score of 0.42 indicating that Qualys is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Qualys
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tenable
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Qualys beats Tenable on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenable compare to Rapid7?

Rapid7 (NASDAQ:RPD) and Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Rapid7 had 5 more articles in the media than Tenable. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Rapid7 and 9 mentions for Tenable. Tenable's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Rapid7's score of 0.35 indicating that Tenable is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rapid7
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tenable
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rapid7 presently has a consensus target price of $8.71, indicating a potential upside of 34.01%. Tenable has a consensus target price of $27.84, indicating a potential upside of 29.56%. Given Rapid7's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rapid7 is more favorable than Tenable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rapid7
3 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.95
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

95.7% of Rapid7 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Tenable shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Rapid7 shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Tenable shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rapid7 has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenable has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Rapid7 has a net margin of 2.61% compared to Tenable's net margin of -1.15%. Rapid7's return on equity of 34.35% beat Tenable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rapid72.61% 34.35% 2.78%
Tenable -1.15%7.85%1.49%

Rapid7 has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tenable. Tenable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rapid7, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rapid7$859.79M0.51$23.38M$0.3518.57
Tenable$999.41M2.37-$36.12M-$0.10N/A

Summary

Rapid7 beats Tenable on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenable compare to Varonis Systems?

Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) and Varonis Systems (NASDAQ:VRNS) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Tenable currently has a consensus price target of $27.84, suggesting a potential upside of 29.56%. Varonis Systems has a consensus price target of $41.35, suggesting a potential upside of 46.74%. Given Varonis Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Varonis Systems is more favorable than Tenable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Varonis Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

89.1% of Tenable shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Varonis Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Tenable shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Varonis Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tenable had 2 more articles in the media than Varonis Systems. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Tenable and 7 mentions for Varonis Systems. Varonis Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Tenable's score of 0.42 indicating that Varonis Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenable
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Varonis Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tenable has a net margin of -1.15% compared to Varonis Systems' net margin of -19.75%. Tenable's return on equity of 7.85% beat Varonis Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenable-1.15% 7.85% 1.49%
Varonis Systems -19.75%-20.27%-6.04%

Tenable has higher revenue and earnings than Varonis Systems. Tenable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Varonis Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenable$999.41M2.37-$36.12M-$0.10N/A
Varonis Systems$623.53M5.19-$129.32M-$1.14N/A

Tenable has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Varonis Systems has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Varonis Systems beats Tenable on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenable compare to Zscaler?

Tenable (NASDAQ:TENB) and Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Tenable has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenable, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenable$999.41M2.37-$36.12M-$0.10N/A
Zscaler$2.67B9.69-$41.48M-$0.42N/A

89.1% of Tenable shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Zscaler shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Tenable shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Zscaler shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Zscaler had 9 more articles in the media than Tenable. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Zscaler and 9 mentions for Tenable. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Tenable's score of 0.42 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenable
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zscaler
14 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tenable currently has a consensus price target of $27.84, indicating a potential upside of 29.56%. Zscaler has a consensus price target of $263.46, indicating a potential upside of 63.59%. Given Zscaler's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Zscaler is more favorable than Tenable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenable
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Tenable has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Tenable has a net margin of -1.15% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. Tenable's return on equity of 7.85% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenable-1.15% 7.85% 1.49%
Zscaler -2.25%0.06%0.02%

Summary

Zscaler beats Tenable on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tenable News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TENB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TENB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TENB vs. The Competition

MetricTenableINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.37B$16.39B$38.80B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A4.98%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio-214.9060.47165.5725.23
Price / Sales2.3741.37630.3873.12
Price / Cash61.1364.0949.4956.33
Price / Book9.558.7810.506.90
Net Income-$36.12M$379.18M$1.03B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-1.56%-4.27%-1.43%0.01%
1 Month Performance13.52%0.86%6.78%1.75%
1 Year Performance-35.10%-8.24%162.17%32.67%

Tenable Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TENB
Tenable
4.0349 of 5 stars
$21.49
+5.1%
$27.84
+29.6%
-38.0%$2.37B$999.41MN/A1,995
CRWD
CrowdStrike
2.4353 of 5 stars
$469.24
+3.0%
$505.29
+7.7%
+33.0%$115.56B$4.81BN/A10,698
QLYS
Qualys
4.1555 of 5 stars
$92.49
+4.5%
$137.77
+49.0%
-36.1%$3.12B$669.12M17.002,625
RPD
Rapid7
3.0252 of 5 stars
$6.49
+2.2%
$12.21
+88.1%
-73.9%$424M$859.79M18.032,613
VRNS
Varonis Systems
3.3573 of 5 stars
$27.41
+3.4%
$41.42
+51.1%
-40.5%$3.04B$623.53MN/A2,658

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TENB) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners