Free Trial

N-able (NABL) Competitors

N-able logo
$3.32 -0.22 (-6.09%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.33 +0.02 (+0.57%)
As of 04:25 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NABL vs. CLBT, VRNS, QTWO, FSLY, and IAC

Should you buy N-able stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares N-able with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with N-able include Cellebrite DI (CLBT), Varonis Systems (VRNS), Q2 (QTWO), Fastly (FSLY), and IAC (IAC). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does N-able compare to Cellebrite DI?

N-able (NYSE:NABL) and Cellebrite DI (NASDAQ:CLBT) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Cellebrite DI has a net margin of 16.47% compared to N-able's net margin of -1.99%. Cellebrite DI's return on equity of 20.43% beat N-able's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
N-able-1.99% 3.40% 1.96%
Cellebrite DI 16.47%20.43%10.64%

N-able has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cellebrite DI has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, N-able had 3 more articles in the media than Cellebrite DI. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for N-able and 9 mentions for Cellebrite DI. Cellebrite DI's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat N-able's score of 0.26 indicating that Cellebrite DI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
N-able
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cellebrite DI
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

96.4% of N-able shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.9% of Cellebrite DI shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of N-able shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Cellebrite DI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

N-able presently has a consensus price target of $7.55, indicating a potential upside of 127.75%. Cellebrite DI has a consensus price target of $22.50, indicating a potential upside of 71.10%. Given N-able's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe N-able is more favorable than Cellebrite DI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
N-able
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Cellebrite DI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Cellebrite DI has lower revenue, but higher earnings than N-able. N-able is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cellebrite DI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
N-able$511.43M1.22-$17.03M-$0.05N/A
Cellebrite DI$475.67M6.90$78.33M$0.3142.42

Summary

Cellebrite DI beats N-able on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does N-able compare to Varonis Systems?

N-able (NYSE:NABL) and Varonis Systems (NASDAQ:VRNS) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

96.4% of N-able shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of N-able shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Varonis Systems shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

N-able has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Varonis Systems has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

N-able has a net margin of -1.99% compared to Varonis Systems' net margin of -19.75%. N-able's return on equity of 3.40% beat Varonis Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
N-able-1.99% 3.40% 1.96%
Varonis Systems -19.75%-20.27%-6.04%

In the previous week, N-able had 6 more articles in the media than Varonis Systems. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for N-able and 6 mentions for Varonis Systems. Varonis Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat N-able's score of 0.26 indicating that Varonis Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
N-able
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Varonis Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

N-able has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Varonis Systems. N-able is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Varonis Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
N-able$511.43M1.22-$17.03M-$0.05N/A
Varonis Systems$660.24M4.74-$129.32M-$1.14N/A

N-able presently has a consensus price target of $7.55, indicating a potential upside of 127.75%. Varonis Systems has a consensus price target of $41.35, indicating a potential upside of 51.80%. Given N-able's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe N-able is more favorable than Varonis Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
N-able
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Varonis Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

Varonis Systems beats N-able on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does N-able compare to Q2?

N-able (NYSE:NABL) and Q2 (NYSE:QTWO) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

96.4% of N-able shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of N-able shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Q2 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

N-able has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Q2 has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Q2 has a net margin of 8.99% compared to N-able's net margin of -1.99%. Q2's return on equity of 14.68% beat N-able's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
N-able-1.99% 3.40% 1.96%
Q2 8.99%14.68%6.83%

In the previous week, N-able had 8 more articles in the media than Q2. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for N-able and 4 mentions for Q2. Q2's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat N-able's score of 0.26 indicating that Q2 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
N-able
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Q2
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Q2 has higher revenue and earnings than N-able. N-able is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Q2, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
N-able$511.43M1.22-$17.03M-$0.05N/A
Q2$821.58M3.43$52.01M$1.1240.23

N-able presently has a consensus target price of $7.55, indicating a potential upside of 127.75%. Q2 has a consensus target price of $75.27, indicating a potential upside of 67.06%. Given N-able's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe N-able is more favorable than Q2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
N-able
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Q2
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

Q2 beats N-able on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does N-able compare to Fastly?

N-able (NYSE:NABL) and Fastly (NYSE:FSLY) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

96.4% of N-able shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.7% of Fastly shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of N-able shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Fastly shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

N-able has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fastly has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

N-able has a net margin of -1.99% compared to Fastly's net margin of -23.49%. N-able's return on equity of 3.40% beat Fastly's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
N-able-1.99% 3.40% 1.96%
Fastly -23.49%-12.02%-7.83%

In the previous week, Fastly had 6 more articles in the media than N-able. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Fastly and 12 mentions for N-able. Fastly's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat N-able's score of 0.26 indicating that Fastly is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
N-able
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fastly
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

N-able has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fastly. N-able is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fastly, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
N-able$511.43M1.22-$17.03M-$0.05N/A
Fastly$652.57M4.23-$158.06M-$0.69N/A

N-able presently has a consensus target price of $7.55, indicating a potential upside of 127.75%. Fastly has a consensus target price of $22.63, indicating a potential upside of 28.16%. Given N-able's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe N-able is more favorable than Fastly.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
N-able
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Fastly
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Summary

N-able and Fastly tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does N-able compare to IAC?

IAC (NASDAQ:IAC) and N-able (NYSE:NABL) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

N-able has lower revenue, but higher earnings than IAC. N-able is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IAC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IAC$2.33B1.18-$104.03M$0.37108.23
N-able$511.43M1.22-$17.03M-$0.05N/A

IAC presently has a consensus target price of $53.14, indicating a potential upside of 32.70%. N-able has a consensus target price of $7.55, indicating a potential upside of 127.75%. Given N-able's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe N-able is more favorable than IAC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IAC
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
N-able
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

IAC has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, N-able has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

88.9% of IAC shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.4% of N-able shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.1% of IAC shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of N-able shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

IAC has a net margin of 1.82% compared to N-able's net margin of -1.99%. N-able's return on equity of 3.40% beat IAC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IAC1.82% 2.29% 1.53%
N-able -1.99%3.40%1.96%

In the previous week, N-able had 1 more articles in the media than IAC. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for N-able and 11 mentions for IAC. IAC's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat N-able's score of 0.26 indicating that IAC is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IAC
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
N-able
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

IAC beats N-able on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get N-able News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NABL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NABL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NABL vs. The Competition

MetricN-ableTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$624.48M$3.87B$6.31B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio-66.3055.6131.7928.39
Price / Sales1.2254.99432.5139.21
Price / Cash9.8940.3323.4425.11
Price / Book0.785.516.744.76
Net Income-$17.03M$31.15M$199.93M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-35.57%3.04%0.15%-0.74%
1 Month Performance-29.01%5.24%2.02%1.74%
1 Year Performance-59.07%35.45%36.62%25.05%

N-able Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NABL
N-able
3.7204 of 5 stars
$3.32
-6.1%
$7.55
+127.8%
-57.0%$624.48M$511.43MN/A1,852
CLBT
Cellebrite DI
4.33 of 5 stars
$13.05
-4.2%
$22.50
+72.4%
-39.9%$3.40B$475.67M42.101,285
VRNS
Varonis Systems
3.3917 of 5 stars
$28.00
-1.9%
$41.35
+47.7%
-41.1%$3.28B$623.53MN/A2,658
QTWO
Q2
4.6536 of 5 stars
$47.28
-5.7%
$75.27
+59.2%
-51.8%$3.14B$794.81M42.212,549
FSLY
Fastly
3.239 of 5 stars
$19.58
-4.5%
$22.63
+15.6%
+124.1%$3.06B$652.57MN/A1,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NABL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners