Free Trial

Cango (CANG) Competitors

Cango logo
$0.53 +0.00 (+0.81%)
As of 03:09 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CANG vs. BLZE, PERI, SWMR, XPER, and TBRG

Should you buy Cango stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cango with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cango include Backblaze (BLZE), Perion Network (PERI), Swarmer (SWMR), Xperi (XPER), and TruBridge (TBRG). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Cango compare to Backblaze?

Cango (NYSE:CANG) and Backblaze (NASDAQ:BLZE) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Backblaze had 1 more articles in the media than Cango. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Backblaze and 12 mentions for Cango. Backblaze's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Cango's score of -0.41 indicating that Backblaze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cango
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Backblaze
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cango has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Backblaze has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Cango presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 463.91%. Backblaze has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 10.27%. Given Cango's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Cango is more favorable than Backblaze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Backblaze
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Backblaze has a net margin of -14.97% compared to Cango's net margin of -83.92%. Backblaze's return on equity of -20.54% beat Cango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cango-83.92% -49.13% -24.42%
Backblaze -14.97%-20.54%-8.90%

Backblaze has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cango. Backblaze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cango$688.08M0.14-$621.95M-$2.97N/A
Backblaze$145.84M2.99-$25.61M-$0.39N/A

4.2% of Cango shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.0% of Backblaze shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.1% of Cango shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Backblaze shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Backblaze beats Cango on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cango compare to Perion Network?

Perion Network (NASDAQ:PERI) and Cango (NYSE:CANG) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Cango had 6 more articles in the media than Perion Network. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cango and 6 mentions for Perion Network. Perion Network's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat Cango's score of -0.41 indicating that Perion Network is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perion Network
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cango
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Perion Network has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cango has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Perion Network has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cango. Perion Network is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perion Network$439.93M0.92-$7.93M-$0.18N/A
Cango$688.08M0.14-$621.95M-$2.97N/A

Perion Network has a net margin of -1.80% compared to Cango's net margin of -83.92%. Perion Network's return on equity of 3.38% beat Cango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perion Network-1.80% 3.38% 2.59%
Cango -83.92%-49.13%-24.42%

Perion Network currently has a consensus price target of $14.13, indicating a potential upside of 35.49%. Cango has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 463.91%. Given Cango's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cango is more favorable than Perion Network.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perion Network
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

68.1% of Perion Network shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Cango shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Perion Network shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Cango shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Perion Network beats Cango on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cango compare to Swarmer?

Swarmer (NASDAQ:SWMR) and Cango (NYSE:CANG) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

4.2% of Cango shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of Cango shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cango had 4 more articles in the media than Swarmer. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cango and 8 mentions for Swarmer. Swarmer's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Cango's score of -0.41 indicating that Swarmer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Swarmer
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cango
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cango has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 463.91%. Given Cango's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cango is more favorable than Swarmer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Swarmer
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Swarmer has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cango.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Swarmer$309.92K1,054.58N/AN/AN/A
Cango$688.08M0.14-$621.95M-$2.97N/A

Swarmer has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cango's net margin of -83.92%. Swarmer's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SwarmerN/A N/A N/A
Cango -83.92%-49.13%-24.42%

Summary

Cango beats Swarmer on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cango compare to Xperi?

Cango (NYSE:CANG) and Xperi (NYSE:XPER) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

4.2% of Cango shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Xperi shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.1% of Cango shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Xperi shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cango had 12 more articles in the media than Xperi. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cango and 0 mentions for Xperi. Xperi's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Cango's score of -0.41 indicating that Xperi is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cango Neutral
Xperi Neutral

Cango currently has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 463.91%. Xperi has a consensus target price of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 35.72%. Given Cango's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cango is more favorable than Xperi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Xperi
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Xperi has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cango. Xperi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cango$688.08M0.14-$621.95M-$2.97N/A
Xperi$448.11M0.87-$56.34M-$0.99N/A

Xperi has a net margin of -10.22% compared to Cango's net margin of -83.92%. Xperi's return on equity of 1.09% beat Cango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cango-83.92% -49.13% -24.42%
Xperi -10.22%1.09%0.73%

Cango has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xperi has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Xperi beats Cango on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cango compare to TruBridge?

TruBridge (NASDAQ:TBRG) and Cango (NYSE:CANG) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

TruBridge presently has a consensus target price of $23.95, suggesting a potential downside of 7.36%. Cango has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 463.91%. Given Cango's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cango is more favorable than TruBridge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TruBridge
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

88.6% of TruBridge shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Cango shares are held by institutional investors. 10.7% of TruBridge shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Cango shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TruBridge has a net margin of 0.92% compared to Cango's net margin of -83.92%. TruBridge's return on equity of 18.75% beat Cango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TruBridge0.92% 18.75% 8.32%
Cango -83.92%-49.13%-24.42%

TruBridge has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cango has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cango had 4 more articles in the media than TruBridge. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cango and 8 mentions for TruBridge. TruBridge's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Cango's score of -0.41 indicating that TruBridge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TruBridge
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cango
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TruBridge has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cango. Cango is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TruBridge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TruBridge$346.84M1.12$4.21M$0.20129.27
Cango$688.08M0.14-$621.95M-$2.97N/A

Summary

TruBridge beats Cango on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cango News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CANG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CANG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CANG vs. The Competition

MetricCangoINTERNET SERVICES IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$94.52M$182.63B$39.44B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A4.12%3.20%4.07%
P/E Ratio-0.1820.81163.7828.40
Price / Sales0.14112.65622.7224.14
Price / CashN/A24.3047.8225.11
Price / Book0.242.319.564.76
Net Income-$621.95M$5.67B$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance3.50%-2.51%0.34%-0.67%
1 Month Performance15.45%1.16%9.50%1.83%
1 Year Performance-87.80%-4.52%164.60%25.08%

Cango Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CANG
Cango
2.8059 of 5 stars
$0.53
+0.8%
$3.00
+463.9%
-87.3%$94.52M$688.08MN/A2,350
BLZE
Backblaze
2.5098 of 5 stars
$6.78
-5.2%
$8.00
+18.1%
+38.3%$407.18M$145.84MN/A270
PERI
Perion Network
4.7562 of 5 stars
$10.42
-3.1%
$14.13
+35.6%
-3.7%$405.68M$439.93MN/A420
SWMR
Swarmer
N/A$36.85
+10.9%
N/AN/A$404.54M$309.92KN/A62
XPER
Xperi
2.2291 of 5 stars
$8.13
+1.2%
$11.00
+35.4%
N/A$392.19M$448.11MN/A1,460

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CANG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners