Go Pro

Commerce.com (CMRC) Competitors

Commerce.com logo
$2.51 +0.03 (+1.21%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CMRC vs. SMWB, PAR, KDK, HIVE, and CCSI

Should you buy Commerce.com stock or one of its competitors? Commerce.com's main competitors and comparable companies include Similarweb (SMWB), PAR Technology (PAR), Kodiak AI (KDK), HIVE Digital Technologies (HIVE), and Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Commerce.com compare to Similarweb?

Commerce.com (NASDAQ:CMRC) and Similarweb (NYSE:SMWB) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Similarweb had 2 more articles in the media than Commerce.com. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Similarweb and 0 mentions for Commerce.com. Commerce.com's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Similarweb's score of 0.50 indicating that Commerce.com is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Commerce.com Positive
Similarweb Positive

Commerce.com has higher revenue and earnings than Similarweb. Commerce.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Similarweb, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Commerce.com$342.35M0.61-$19.34M-$0.07N/A
Similarweb$282.60M2.75-$32.94M-$0.25N/A

79.2% of Commerce.com shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.6% of Similarweb shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Commerce.com shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 62.4% of Similarweb shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Commerce.com has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Similarweb has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Commerce.com presently has a consensus target price of $4.17, indicating a potential upside of 66.00%. Similarweb has a consensus target price of $10.14, indicating a potential upside of 14.22%. Given Commerce.com's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Commerce.com is more favorable than Similarweb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Commerce.com
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71
Similarweb
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

Commerce.com has a net margin of -1.66% compared to Similarweb's net margin of -7.37%. Commerce.com's return on equity of 20.49% beat Similarweb's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Commerce.com-1.66% 20.49% 2.92%
Similarweb -7.37%-19.81%-1.74%

Summary

Commerce.com beats Similarweb on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commerce.com compare to PAR Technology?

PAR Technology (NYSE:PAR) and Commerce.com (NASDAQ:CMRC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

79.2% of Commerce.com shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of PAR Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Commerce.com shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Commerce.com has a net margin of -1.66% compared to PAR Technology's net margin of -14.52%. Commerce.com's return on equity of 20.49% beat PAR Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAR Technology-14.52% -1.62% -0.97%
Commerce.com -1.66%20.49%2.92%

PAR Technology has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commerce.com has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, PAR Technology had 5 more articles in the media than Commerce.com. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for PAR Technology and 0 mentions for Commerce.com. PAR Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.49 beat Commerce.com's score of 0.51 indicating that PAR Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PAR Technology Positive
Commerce.com Positive

Commerce.com has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PAR Technology. Commerce.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PAR Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAR Technology$455.55M1.71-$84.46M-$1.76N/A
Commerce.com$342.35M0.61-$19.34M-$0.07N/A

PAR Technology presently has a consensus target price of $24.61, indicating a potential upside of 30.56%. Commerce.com has a consensus target price of $4.17, indicating a potential upside of 66.00%. Given Commerce.com's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Commerce.com is more favorable than PAR Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAR Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Commerce.com
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

Summary

PAR Technology and Commerce.com tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commerce.com compare to Kodiak AI?

Commerce.com (NASDAQ:CMRC) and Kodiak AI (NASDAQ:KDK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

79.2% of Commerce.com shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.0% of Kodiak AI shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Commerce.com shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Kodiak AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Commerce.com currently has a consensus price target of $4.17, indicating a potential upside of 66.00%. Kodiak AI has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 226.09%. Given Kodiak AI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kodiak AI is more favorable than Commerce.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Commerce.com
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71
Kodiak AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Commerce.com has higher revenue and earnings than Kodiak AI. Commerce.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kodiak AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Commerce.com$342.35M0.61-$19.34M-$0.07N/A
Kodiak AI$3.80M194.28-$585.53M-$4.71N/A

Commerce.com has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kodiak AI has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Commerce.com has a net margin of -1.66% compared to Kodiak AI's net margin of -4,960.84%. Commerce.com's return on equity of 20.49% beat Kodiak AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Commerce.com-1.66% 20.49% 2.92%
Kodiak AI -4,960.84%N/A -123.85%

In the previous week, Kodiak AI had 4 more articles in the media than Commerce.com. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Kodiak AI and 0 mentions for Commerce.com. Commerce.com's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Kodiak AI's score of 0.26 indicating that Commerce.com is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Commerce.com Positive
Kodiak AI Neutral

Summary

Commerce.com beats Kodiak AI on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commerce.com compare to HIVE Digital Technologies?

HIVE Digital Technologies (NASDAQ:HIVE) and Commerce.com (NASDAQ:CMRC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

HIVE Digital Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $6.95, indicating a potential upside of 127.87%. Commerce.com has a consensus price target of $4.17, indicating a potential upside of 66.00%. Given HIVE Digital Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe HIVE Digital Technologies is more favorable than Commerce.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HIVE Digital Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Commerce.com
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

24.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Commerce.com shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Commerce.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HIVE Digital Technologies has a beta of 3.75, suggesting that its share price is 275% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commerce.com has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Commerce.com has higher revenue and earnings than HIVE Digital Technologies. Commerce.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HIVE Digital Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HIVE Digital Technologies$297.79M2.80-$148.45M-$1.29N/A
Commerce.com$342.35M0.61-$19.34M-$0.07N/A

Commerce.com has a net margin of -1.66% compared to HIVE Digital Technologies' net margin of -98.49%. Commerce.com's return on equity of 20.49% beat HIVE Digital Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HIVE Digital Technologies-98.49% -31.98% -23.71%
Commerce.com -1.66%20.49%2.92%

In the previous week, HIVE Digital Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than Commerce.com. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for HIVE Digital Technologies and 0 mentions for Commerce.com. HIVE Digital Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Commerce.com's score of 0.51 indicating that HIVE Digital Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HIVE Digital Technologies Positive
Commerce.com Positive

Summary

HIVE Digital Technologies beats Commerce.com on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commerce.com compare to Consensus Cloud Solutions?

Consensus Cloud Solutions (NASDAQ:CCSI) and Commerce.com (NASDAQ:CMRC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

Consensus Cloud Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Commerce.com. Commerce.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Consensus Cloud Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Consensus Cloud Solutions$349.70M1.84$84.53M$4.947.11
Commerce.com$342.35M0.61-$19.34M-$0.07N/A

93.9% of Consensus Cloud Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Commerce.com shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.7% of Consensus Cloud Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Commerce.com shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Consensus Cloud Solutions has a net margin of 26.69% compared to Commerce.com's net margin of -1.66%. Consensus Cloud Solutions' return on equity of 502.63% beat Commerce.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Consensus Cloud Solutions26.69% 502.63% 13.83%
Commerce.com -1.66%20.49%2.92%

Consensus Cloud Solutions presently has a consensus price target of $41.67, suggesting a potential upside of 18.61%. Commerce.com has a consensus price target of $4.17, suggesting a potential upside of 66.00%. Given Commerce.com's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Commerce.com is more favorable than Consensus Cloud Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Consensus Cloud Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Commerce.com
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

In the previous week, Consensus Cloud Solutions had 5 more articles in the media than Commerce.com. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Consensus Cloud Solutions and 0 mentions for Commerce.com. Consensus Cloud Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.70 beat Commerce.com's score of 0.51 indicating that Consensus Cloud Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Consensus Cloud Solutions Very Positive
Commerce.com Positive

Consensus Cloud Solutions has a beta of 1.57, suggesting that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commerce.com has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Consensus Cloud Solutions beats Commerce.com on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Commerce.com News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CMRC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CMRC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CMRC vs. The Competition

MetricCommerce.comSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$205.49M$15.72B$29.51B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.40%2.73%8.86%
P/E Ratio-35.85139.9375.7625.38
Price / Sales0.611,293.97591.9497.56
Price / Cash21.5545.8947.3252.26
Price / Book4.057.459.296.14
Net Income-$19.34M$437.25M$678.51M$349.01M
7 Day Performance0.40%-0.69%-0.87%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-23.01%1.86%-1.06%0.68%
1 Year Performance-43.60%5.35%185.84%14.84%

Commerce.com Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CMRC
Commerce.com
3.7949 of 5 stars
$2.51
+1.2%
$4.17
+66.0%
-43.6%$205.49M$342.35MN/A1,079
SMWB
Similarweb
2.8509 of 5 stars
$9.05
-1.5%
$10.14
+12.1%
-11.2%$795.42M$282.60MN/A1,085
PAR
PAR Technology
4.0501 of 5 stars
$19.32
+0.5%
$24.61
+27.4%
-61.6%$792.10M$455.55MN/A1,809
KDK
Kodiak AI
2.2063 of 5 stars
$3.90
-1.8%
$12.00
+207.7%
N/A$782.41M$3.80MN/AN/A
HIVE
HIVE Digital Technologies
3.4693 of 5 stars
$2.78
-9.2%
$6.95
+150.0%
+5.9%$761.12M$297.79MN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CMRC) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners