Free Trial

Kaltura (KLTR) Competitors

Kaltura logo
$1.42 +0.06 (+4.04%)
As of 10:55 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KLTR vs. AMPL, SABR, CGNT, DSP, and HUYA

Should you be buying Kaltura stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Kaltura include Amplitude (AMPL), Sabre (SABR), Cognyte Software (CGNT), Viant Technology (DSP), and HUYA (HUYA). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Kaltura compare to Amplitude?

Kaltura (NASDAQ:KLTR) and Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

30.8% of Kaltura shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Kaltura shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kaltura has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Amplitude had 14 more articles in the media than Kaltura. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Amplitude and 14 mentions for Kaltura. Kaltura's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Amplitude's score of 0.10 indicating that Kaltura is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kaltura
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Amplitude
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kaltura has a net margin of -6.68% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -25.11%. Kaltura's return on equity of -21.39% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kaltura-6.68% -21.39% -2.00%
Amplitude -25.11%-33.48%-20.03%

Kaltura currently has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.52%. Amplitude has a consensus target price of $12.44, suggesting a potential upside of 92.19%. Given Kaltura's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Kaltura is more favorable than Amplitude.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kaltura
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Kaltura has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amplitude. Kaltura is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amplitude, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kaltura$180.85M1.17-$12.07M-$0.08N/A
Amplitude$343.21M1.96-$88.54M-$0.67N/A

Summary

Amplitude beats Kaltura on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kaltura compare to Sabre?

Sabre (NASDAQ:SABR) and Kaltura (NASDAQ:KLTR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Sabre has higher revenue and earnings than Kaltura. Kaltura is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sabre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sabre$2.77B0.27$524.62M$1.091.72
Kaltura$180.85M1.17-$12.07M-$0.08N/A

Sabre currently has a consensus target price of $1.97, suggesting a potential upside of 4.89%. Kaltura has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.52%. Given Kaltura's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Kaltura is more favorable than Sabre.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sabre
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Kaltura
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Sabre has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kaltura has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

89.4% of Sabre shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Kaltura shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Sabre shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of Kaltura shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sabre and Sabre both had 14 articles in the media. Sabre's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Kaltura's score of 0.47 indicating that Sabre is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sabre
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kaltura
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sabre has a net margin of 17.58% compared to Kaltura's net margin of -6.68%. Sabre's return on equity of 0.00% beat Kaltura's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sabre17.58% N/A -0.64%
Kaltura -6.68%-21.39%-2.00%

Summary

Sabre beats Kaltura on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kaltura compare to Cognyte Software?

Cognyte Software (NASDAQ:CGNT) and Kaltura (NASDAQ:KLTR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Cognyte Software has a net margin of -0.16% compared to Kaltura's net margin of -6.68%. Cognyte Software's return on equity of 0.74% beat Kaltura's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cognyte Software-0.16% 0.74% 0.33%
Kaltura -6.68%-21.39%-2.00%

Cognyte Software has a beta of 1.58, indicating that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kaltura has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Cognyte Software presently has a consensus target price of $13.50, suggesting a potential upside of 26.83%. Kaltura has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.52%. Given Kaltura's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Kaltura is more favorable than Cognyte Software.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cognyte Software
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Kaltura
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Cognyte Software has higher revenue and earnings than Kaltura. Cognyte Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kaltura, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cognyte Software$400.04M1.94-$640K-$0.01N/A
Kaltura$180.85M1.17-$12.07M-$0.08N/A

In the previous week, Kaltura had 9 more articles in the media than Cognyte Software. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Kaltura and 5 mentions for Cognyte Software. Cognyte Software's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Kaltura's score of 0.47 indicating that Cognyte Software is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cognyte Software
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kaltura
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

72.9% of Cognyte Software shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Kaltura shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.5% of Kaltura shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cognyte Software beats Kaltura on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kaltura compare to Viant Technology?

Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) and Kaltura (NASDAQ:KLTR) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

Viant Technology has a net margin of 2.43% compared to Kaltura's net margin of -6.68%. Viant Technology's return on equity of 1.31% beat Kaltura's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viant Technology2.43% 1.31% 0.84%
Kaltura -6.68%-21.39%-2.00%

Viant Technology has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Kaltura has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Viant Technology presently has a consensus target price of $17.79, suggesting a potential upside of 59.50%. Kaltura has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.52%. Given Kaltura's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Kaltura is more favorable than Viant Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viant Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
Kaltura
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Viant Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Kaltura. Kaltura is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viant Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viant Technology$344.20M2.05$8.35M$0.3234.85
Kaltura$180.85M1.17-$12.07M-$0.08N/A

In the previous week, Kaltura had 6 more articles in the media than Viant Technology. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Kaltura and 8 mentions for Viant Technology. Kaltura's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Viant Technology's score of 0.13 indicating that Kaltura is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viant Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kaltura
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

11.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Kaltura shares are held by institutional investors. 29.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of Kaltura shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Viant Technology beats Kaltura on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kaltura compare to HUYA?

HUYA (NYSE:HUYA) and Kaltura (NASDAQ:KLTR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

HUYA has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kaltura has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

23.2% of HUYA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Kaltura shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of HUYA shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of Kaltura shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

HUYA has a net margin of -1.77% compared to Kaltura's net margin of -6.68%. HUYA's return on equity of 0.50% beat Kaltura's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HUYA-1.77% 0.50% 0.34%
Kaltura -6.68%-21.39%-2.00%

HUYA presently has a consensus target price of $3.45, suggesting a potential upside of 14.05%. Kaltura has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.52%. Given Kaltura's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kaltura is more favorable than HUYA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HUYA
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Kaltura
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kaltura has lower revenue, but higher earnings than HUYA. HUYA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kaltura, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HUYA$929.83M0.73-$16.10M-$0.06N/A
Kaltura$180.85M1.17-$12.07M-$0.08N/A

In the previous week, Kaltura had 9 more articles in the media than HUYA. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Kaltura and 5 mentions for HUYA. Kaltura's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat HUYA's score of -0.75 indicating that Kaltura is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HUYA
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Kaltura
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Kaltura beats HUYA on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kaltura News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KLTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KLTR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KLTR vs. The Competition

MetricKalturaINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$211.28M$16.21B$38.42B$12.19B
Dividend YieldN/A4.57%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio-17.5662.04164.2325.52
Price / Sales1.1744.96625.0776.09
Price / Cash20.1066.3846.2936.29
Price / Book35.135.919.576.67
Net Income-$12.07M$379.18M$1.03B$333.08M
7 Day Performance-5.07%-3.47%0.69%-0.33%
1 Month Performance30.09%29.86%15.27%8.00%
1 Year Performance-36.43%-6.52%165.40%36.29%

Kaltura Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KLTR
Kaltura
2.924 of 5 stars
$1.42
+4.0%
$3.00
+112.0%
-37.0%$212.78M$180.85MN/A680
AMPL
Amplitude
3.2685 of 5 stars
$7.95
-1.1%
$13.22
+66.3%
-40.2%$834.37M$343.21MN/A740
SABR
Sabre
1.859 of 5 stars
$1.76
-5.9%
$1.97
+11.7%
-25.7%$738.97M$2.77B1.524,650
CGNT
Cognyte Software
3.5914 of 5 stars
$9.88
-2.3%
$13.50
+36.6%
+11.6%$738.82M$400.04MN/A1,710
DSP
Viant Technology
3.8275 of 5 stars
$11.65
+1.1%
$17.79
+52.7%
-25.5%$729.83M$344.20M36.41350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KLTR) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners