Free Trial

ECARX (ECX) Competitors

ECARX logo
$0.90 +0.04 (+4.13%)
As of 12:45 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ECX vs. THRM, SMP, FOXF, CPS, and HLLY

Should you buy ECARX stock or one of its competitors? ECARX's main competitors and comparable companies include Gentherm (THRM), Standard Motor Products (SMP), Fox Factory (FOXF), Cooper-Standard (CPS), and Holley (HLLY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automotive parts & equipment" industry.

How does ECARX compare to Gentherm?

ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) and Gentherm (NASDAQ:THRM) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and valuation.

ECARX has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gentherm has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Gentherm has a net margin of 1.68% compared to ECARX's net margin of -2.25%. Gentherm's return on equity of 12.06% beat ECARX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ECARX-2.25% N/A -2.75%
Gentherm 1.68%12.06%6.09%

In the previous week, Gentherm had 4 more articles in the media than ECARX. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Gentherm and 1 mentions for ECARX. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Gentherm's score of 0.96 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ECARX Very Positive
Gentherm Positive

Gentherm has higher revenue and earnings than ECARX. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gentherm, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ECARX$847.90M0.36-$66.04M-$0.05N/A
Gentherm$1.50B0.64$18.28M$0.8735.69

97.1% of Gentherm shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of ECARX shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Gentherm shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gentherm has a consensus price target of $46.50, indicating a potential upside of 49.76%. Given Gentherm's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Gentherm is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Gentherm
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Summary

Gentherm beats ECARX on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ECARX compare to Standard Motor Products?

ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) and Standard Motor Products (NYSE:SMP) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Standard Motor Products has a consensus target price of $54.00, suggesting a potential upside of 45.75%. Given Standard Motor Products' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Standard Motor Products is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Standard Motor Products
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

ECARX has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Standard Motor Products has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Standard Motor Products had 8 more articles in the media than ECARX. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Standard Motor Products and 1 mentions for ECARX. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Standard Motor Products' score of 0.08 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ECARX Very Positive
Standard Motor Products Neutral

Standard Motor Products has higher revenue and earnings than ECARX. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Standard Motor Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ECARX$847.90M0.36-$66.04M-$0.05N/A
Standard Motor Products$1.79B0.46$41.33M$2.2416.54

81.3% of Standard Motor Products shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of ECARX shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of Standard Motor Products shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Standard Motor Products has a net margin of 2.78% compared to ECARX's net margin of -2.25%. Standard Motor Products' return on equity of 13.28% beat ECARX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ECARX-2.25% N/A -2.75%
Standard Motor Products 2.78%13.28%4.62%

Summary

Standard Motor Products beats ECARX on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ECARX compare to Fox Factory?

Fox Factory (NASDAQ:FOXF) and ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

Fox Factory has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ECARX has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

ECARX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fox Factory. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fox Factory, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fox Factory$1.47B0.51-$544.58M-$7.14N/A
ECARX$847.90M0.36-$66.04M-$0.05N/A

ECARX has a net margin of -2.25% compared to Fox Factory's net margin of -20.39%. Fox Factory's return on equity of 5.57% beat ECARX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fox Factory-20.39% 5.57% 2.37%
ECARX -2.25%N/A -2.75%

In the previous week, Fox Factory and Fox Factory both had 1 articles in the media. Fox Factory's average media sentiment score of 1.82 equaled ECARX'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fox Factory Very Positive
ECARX Very Positive

Fox Factory presently has a consensus price target of $21.25, suggesting a potential upside of 18.25%. Given Fox Factory's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Fox Factory is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fox Factory
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Fox Factory beats ECARX on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ECARX compare to Cooper-Standard?

ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) and Cooper-Standard (NYSE:CPS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

ECARX has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cooper-Standard has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Cooper-Standard has higher revenue and earnings than ECARX. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cooper-Standard, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ECARX$847.90M0.36-$66.04M-$0.05N/A
Cooper-Standard$2.74B0.14-$4.16M-$3.14N/A

69.1% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of ECARX shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cooper-Standard has a net margin of -2.03% compared to ECARX's net margin of -2.25%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ECARX-2.25% N/A -2.75%
Cooper-Standard -2.03%N/A -2.31%

Cooper-Standard has a consensus target price of $48.33, suggesting a potential upside of 126.69%. Given Cooper-Standard's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cooper-Standard is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Cooper-Standard
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, ECARX and ECARX both had 1 articles in the media. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Cooper-Standard's score of -0.71 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ECARX Very Positive
Cooper-Standard Negative

Summary

Cooper-Standard beats ECARX on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ECARX compare to Holley?

ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) and Holley (NYSE:HLLY) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Holley has a net margin of 1.68% compared to ECARX's net margin of -2.25%. Holley's return on equity of 8.41% beat ECARX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ECARX-2.25% N/A -2.75%
Holley 1.68%8.41%3.23%

In the previous week, Holley had 4 more articles in the media than ECARX. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Holley and 1 mentions for ECARX. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Holley's score of -0.20 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ECARX Very Positive
Holley Neutral

Holley has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ECARX. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ECARX$847.90M0.36-$66.04M-$0.05N/A
Holley$613.51M0.50$19.17M$0.0831.81

Holley has a consensus price target of $4.90, suggesting a potential upside of 92.53%. Given Holley's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Holley is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Holley
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

ECARX has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Holley has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

39.7% of Holley shares are held by institutional investors. 20.0% of ECARX shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Holley shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Holley beats ECARX on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ECARX News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ECX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ECX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ECX vs. The Competition

MetricECARXAutomobile Components IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$321.18M$4.63B$12.38B$13.01B
Dividend YieldN/A2.36%87.68%22.89%
P/E Ratio-18.0210.2345.5825.42
Price / Sales0.3840.6188.7478.81
Price / CashN/A10.1631.6553.04
Price / Book-1.131.583.975.96
Net Income-$66.04M$70.95M$443.94M$380.62M
7 Day Performance6.00%-1.39%-0.50%-3.75%
1 Month Performance-18.09%-5.85%-3.11%-6.62%
1 Year Performance-60.13%-0.89%-5.80%-4.38%

ECARX Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ECX
ECARX
1.0404 of 5 stars
$0.90
+4.1%
N/A-58.6%$321.18M$847.90MN/A1,432
THRM
Gentherm
4.9277 of 5 stars
$31.00
-3.8%
$46.50
+50.0%
-7.7%$990.72M$1.58B35.6314,174
SMP
Standard Motor Products
4.9034 of 5 stars
$37.59
+0.5%
$49.00
+30.3%
-2.9%$835.97M$1.79B16.785,700
FOXF
Fox Factory
2.9724 of 5 stars
$19.39
+0.8%
$21.25
+9.6%
-20.7%$808.26M$1.46BN/A3,700
CPS
Cooper-Standard
3.0803 of 5 stars
$22.18
+0.7%
$48.33
+117.9%
-33.1%$391.46M$2.74BN/A22,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ECX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners