Free Trial

Marqeta (MQ) Competitors

Marqeta logo
$3.88 -0.11 (-2.76%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.95 +0.07 (+1.78%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MQ vs. MBLY, YOU, CWAN, SAIL, and NICE

Should you buy Marqeta stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Marqeta with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Marqeta include Mobileye Global (MBLY), CLEAR Secure (YOU), Clearwater Analytics (CWAN), SailPoint (SAIL), and NiCE (NICE). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Marqeta compare to Mobileye Global?

Mobileye Global (NASDAQ:MBLY) and Marqeta (NASDAQ:MQ) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Marqeta has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mobileye Global. Mobileye Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marqeta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mobileye Global$1.89B4.68-$392M-$5.04N/A
Marqeta$624.88M2.65-$13.93M$0.01388.00

Marqeta has a net margin of 0.33% compared to Mobileye Global's net margin of -203.97%. Mobileye Global's return on equity of 0.33% beat Marqeta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mobileye Global-203.97% 0.33% 0.32%
Marqeta 0.33%0.27%0.15%

Mobileye Global has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marqeta has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Marqeta had 1 more articles in the media than Mobileye Global. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Marqeta and 7 mentions for Mobileye Global. Mobileye Global's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Marqeta's score of 0.67 indicating that Mobileye Global is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mobileye Global
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marqeta
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mobileye Global presently has a consensus price target of $13.98, suggesting a potential upside of 32.73%. Marqeta has a consensus price target of $5.22, suggesting a potential upside of 34.50%. Given Marqeta's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Marqeta is more favorable than Mobileye Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mobileye Global
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Marqeta
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.91

13.3% of Mobileye Global shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.6% of Marqeta shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Mobileye Global shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.6% of Marqeta shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Marqeta beats Mobileye Global on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marqeta compare to CLEAR Secure?

CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) and Marqeta (NASDAQ:MQ) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

CLEAR Secure has higher revenue and earnings than Marqeta. CLEAR Secure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marqeta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.23$109.17M$1.2444.83
Marqeta$624.88M2.65-$13.93M$0.01388.00

CLEAR Secure has a net margin of 13.01% compared to Marqeta's net margin of 0.33%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat Marqeta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CLEAR Secure13.01% 68.98% 9.74%
Marqeta 0.33%0.27%0.15%

In the previous week, CLEAR Secure had 6 more articles in the media than Marqeta. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for CLEAR Secure and 8 mentions for Marqeta. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Marqeta's score of 0.67 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CLEAR Secure
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marqeta
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marqeta has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

CLEAR Secure presently has a consensus target price of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.92%. Marqeta has a consensus target price of $5.22, suggesting a potential upside of 34.50%. Given Marqeta's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Marqeta is more favorable than CLEAR Secure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Marqeta
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.91

73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.6% of Marqeta shares are held by institutional investors. 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.6% of Marqeta shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats Marqeta on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marqeta compare to Clearwater Analytics?

Marqeta (NASDAQ:MQ) and Clearwater Analytics (NYSE:CWAN) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Clearwater Analytics had 3 more articles in the media than Marqeta. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Clearwater Analytics and 8 mentions for Marqeta. Clearwater Analytics' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Marqeta's score of 0.67 indicating that Clearwater Analytics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marqeta
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clearwater Analytics
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Marqeta has a net margin of 0.33% compared to Clearwater Analytics' net margin of -5.88%. Clearwater Analytics' return on equity of 3.17% beat Marqeta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marqeta0.33% 0.27% 0.15%
Clearwater Analytics -5.88%3.17%2.12%

Marqeta has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearwater Analytics has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

78.6% of Marqeta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.1% of Clearwater Analytics shares are held by institutional investors. 12.6% of Marqeta shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Clearwater Analytics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Marqeta has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Clearwater Analytics. Clearwater Analytics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marqeta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marqeta$624.88M2.65-$13.93M$0.01388.00
Clearwater Analytics$731.37M9.83-$38.81M-$0.18N/A

Marqeta presently has a consensus target price of $5.22, suggesting a potential upside of 34.50%. Clearwater Analytics has a consensus target price of $26.17, suggesting a potential upside of 7.53%. Given Marqeta's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Marqeta is more favorable than Clearwater Analytics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marqeta
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.91
Clearwater Analytics
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Summary

Marqeta and Clearwater Analytics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marqeta compare to SailPoint?

SailPoint (NASDAQ:SAIL) and Marqeta (NASDAQ:MQ) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

78.6% of Marqeta shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of SailPoint shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.6% of Marqeta shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SailPoint had 1 more articles in the media than Marqeta. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for SailPoint and 8 mentions for Marqeta. Marqeta's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat SailPoint's score of 0.50 indicating that Marqeta is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SailPoint
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marqeta
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SailPoint has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marqeta has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

SailPoint presently has a consensus target price of $21.35, suggesting a potential upside of 80.80%. Marqeta has a consensus target price of $5.22, suggesting a potential upside of 34.50%. Given SailPoint's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe SailPoint is more favorable than Marqeta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SailPoint
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Marqeta
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.91

Marqeta has a net margin of 0.33% compared to SailPoint's net margin of -25.20%. SailPoint's return on equity of 1.95% beat Marqeta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SailPoint-25.20% 1.95% 1.77%
Marqeta 0.33%0.27%0.15%

Marqeta has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SailPoint. SailPoint is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marqeta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SailPoint$1.07B6.25-$270.05M-$0.56N/A
Marqeta$624.88M2.65-$13.93M$0.01388.00

Summary

SailPoint beats Marqeta on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marqeta compare to NiCE?

Marqeta (NASDAQ:MQ) and NiCE (NASDAQ:NICE) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

NiCE has higher revenue and earnings than Marqeta. NiCE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marqeta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marqeta$624.88M2.65-$13.93M$0.01388.00
NiCE$2.95B1.77$612.10M$8.4310.25

NiCE has a net margin of 17.57% compared to Marqeta's net margin of 0.33%. NiCE's return on equity of 17.42% beat Marqeta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marqeta0.33% 0.27% 0.15%
NiCE 17.57%17.42%12.83%

Marqeta currently has a consensus target price of $5.22, suggesting a potential upside of 34.50%. NiCE has a consensus target price of $136.92, suggesting a potential upside of 58.51%. Given NiCE's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NiCE is more favorable than Marqeta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marqeta
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.91
NiCE
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Marqeta has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NiCE has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

78.6% of Marqeta shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of NiCE shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.6% of Marqeta shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of NiCE shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NiCE had 4 more articles in the media than Marqeta. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for NiCE and 8 mentions for Marqeta. NiCE's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Marqeta's score of 0.67 indicating that NiCE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marqeta
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NiCE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

NiCE beats Marqeta on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Marqeta News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MQ vs. The Competition

MetricMarqetaFinancial Transaction Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.70B$29.14B$6.36B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A3.13%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio388.3932.8031.7525.65
Price / Sales2.657.91435.4779.76
Price / Cash138.1615.6923.4455.34
Price / Book2.235.546.626.66
Net Income-$13.93M$1.08B$200.59M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-7.40%-3.54%-1.24%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-4.43%3.15%0.74%3.94%
1 Year Performance-20.82%-12.51%35.64%36.07%

Marqeta Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MQ
Marqeta
4.3366 of 5 stars
$3.88
-2.8%
$5.22
+34.5%
-19.7%$1.70B$624.88M388.39960
MBLY
Mobileye Global
3.8018 of 5 stars
$8.65
-1.0%
$13.98
+61.6%
-37.8%$7.35B$1.89BN/A4,200
YOU
CLEAR Secure
4.4092 of 5 stars
$56.44
+2.7%
$54.14
-4.1%
+122.7%$7.33B$900.78M50.393,301
CWAN
Clearwater Analytics
2.0207 of 5 stars
$24.17
-0.2%
$26.17
+8.3%
+0.1%$7.15B$731.37MN/A3,000
SAIL
SailPoint
4.4003 of 5 stars
$12.15
+0.7%
$21.35
+75.7%
-39.7%$6.85B$1.07BN/A3,229

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MQ) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners