Free Trial

Fastly (FSLY) Competitors

Fastly logo
$18.31 -0.72 (-3.78%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$18.34 +0.04 (+0.19%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FSLY vs. NET, NTNX, DT, CHKP, and GDDY

Should you buy Fastly stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fastly with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fastly include Cloudflare (NET), Nutanix (NTNX), Dynatrace (DT), Check Point Software Technologies (CHKP), and GoDaddy (GDDY). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Fastly compare to Cloudflare?

Cloudflare (NYSE:NET) and Fastly (NYSE:FSLY) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Cloudflare had 44 more articles in the media than Fastly. MarketBeat recorded 68 mentions for Cloudflare and 24 mentions for Fastly. Fastly's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Cloudflare's score of 0.42 indicating that Fastly is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cloudflare
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
24 Neutral mention(s)
13 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fastly
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cloudflare has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fastly has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

82.7% of Cloudflare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.7% of Fastly shares are held by institutional investors. 10.9% of Cloudflare shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Fastly shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cloudflare has higher revenue and earnings than Fastly. Cloudflare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fastly, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cloudflare$2.17B31.34-$102.27M-$0.25N/A
Fastly$652.57M4.39-$158.06M-$0.69N/A

Cloudflare has a net margin of -3.72% compared to Fastly's net margin of -23.49%. Cloudflare's return on equity of -5.65% beat Fastly's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cloudflare-3.72% -5.65% -1.34%
Fastly -23.49%-12.02%-7.83%

Cloudflare currently has a consensus target price of $236.68, indicating a potential upside of 22.60%. Fastly has a consensus target price of $22.63, indicating a potential upside of 23.57%. Given Fastly's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fastly is more favorable than Cloudflare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cloudflare
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Fastly
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Summary

Cloudflare beats Fastly on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fastly compare to Nutanix?

Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) and Fastly (NYSE:FSLY) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Fastly had 16 more articles in the media than Nutanix. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Fastly and 8 mentions for Nutanix. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Fastly's score of 0.56 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nutanix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fastly
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutanix has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fastly has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

85.3% of Nutanix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.7% of Fastly shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Nutanix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Fastly shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nutanix has higher revenue and earnings than Fastly. Fastly is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutanix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutanix$2.54B4.65$188.37M$0.9248.37
Fastly$652.57M4.39-$158.06M-$0.69N/A

Nutanix has a net margin of 9.95% compared to Fastly's net margin of -23.49%. Fastly's return on equity of -12.02% beat Nutanix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutanix9.95% -37.41% 8.37%
Fastly -23.49%-12.02%-7.83%

Nutanix currently has a consensus target price of $60.87, indicating a potential upside of 36.78%. Fastly has a consensus target price of $22.63, indicating a potential upside of 23.57%. Given Nutanix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Nutanix is more favorable than Fastly.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Fastly
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Summary

Nutanix beats Fastly on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fastly compare to Dynatrace?

Fastly (NYSE:FSLY) and Dynatrace (NYSE:DT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and risk.

79.7% of Fastly shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Dynatrace shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of Fastly shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Dynatrace shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dynatrace has a net margin of 9.55% compared to Fastly's net margin of -23.49%. Dynatrace's return on equity of 9.75% beat Fastly's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fastly-23.49% -12.02% -7.83%
Dynatrace 9.55%9.75%6.45%

Fastly presently has a consensus target price of $22.63, indicating a potential upside of 23.57%. Dynatrace has a consensus target price of $51.08, indicating a potential upside of 47.08%. Given Dynatrace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dynatrace is more favorable than Fastly.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fastly
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Dynatrace
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

In the previous week, Dynatrace had 2 more articles in the media than Fastly. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Dynatrace and 24 mentions for Fastly. Dynatrace's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Fastly's score of 0.56 indicating that Dynatrace is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fastly
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dynatrace
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fastly has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynatrace has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Dynatrace has higher revenue and earnings than Fastly. Fastly is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynatrace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fastly$652.57M4.39-$158.06M-$0.69N/A
Dynatrace$1.70B6.10$483.68M$0.6156.93

Summary

Dynatrace beats Fastly on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fastly compare to Check Point Software Technologies?

Fastly (NYSE:FSLY) and Check Point Software Technologies (NASDAQ:CHKP) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and risk.

79.7% of Fastly shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.5% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of Fastly shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.0% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Check Point Software Technologies has a net margin of 38.37% compared to Fastly's net margin of -23.49%. Check Point Software Technologies' return on equity of 38.79% beat Fastly's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fastly-23.49% -12.02% -7.83%
Check Point Software Technologies 38.37%38.79%16.80%

Fastly presently has a consensus target price of $22.63, indicating a potential upside of 23.57%. Check Point Software Technologies has a consensus target price of $146.50, indicating a potential upside of 27.20%. Given Check Point Software Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Check Point Software Technologies is more favorable than Fastly.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fastly
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Check Point Software Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.28

In the previous week, Fastly had 17 more articles in the media than Check Point Software Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Fastly and 7 mentions for Check Point Software Technologies. Fastly's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Check Point Software Technologies' score of 0.44 indicating that Fastly is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fastly
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Check Point Software Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Fastly has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Check Point Software Technologies has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Check Point Software Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Fastly. Fastly is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Check Point Software Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fastly$652.57M4.39-$158.06M-$0.69N/A
Check Point Software Technologies$2.73B4.46$1.06B$9.7411.82

Summary

Check Point Software Technologies beats Fastly on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fastly compare to GoDaddy?

Fastly (NYSE:FSLY) and GoDaddy (NYSE:GDDY) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and earnings.

79.7% of Fastly shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.3% of GoDaddy shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of Fastly shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of GoDaddy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

GoDaddy has a net margin of 17.32% compared to Fastly's net margin of -23.49%. GoDaddy's return on equity of 366.90% beat Fastly's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fastly-23.49% -12.02% -7.83%
GoDaddy 17.32%366.90%10.73%

In the previous week, Fastly had 14 more articles in the media than GoDaddy. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Fastly and 10 mentions for GoDaddy. GoDaddy's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Fastly's score of 0.56 indicating that GoDaddy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fastly
10 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GoDaddy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fastly has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GoDaddy has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

GoDaddy has higher revenue and earnings than Fastly. Fastly is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GoDaddy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fastly$652.57M4.39-$158.06M-$0.69N/A
GoDaddy$4.95B2.28$875M$6.3213.52

Fastly presently has a consensus target price of $22.63, indicating a potential upside of 23.57%. GoDaddy has a consensus target price of $120.57, indicating a potential upside of 41.13%. Given GoDaddy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe GoDaddy is more favorable than Fastly.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fastly
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
GoDaddy
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Summary

GoDaddy beats Fastly on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fastly News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FSLY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FSLY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FSLY vs. The Competition

MetricFastlyINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.87B$16.38B$38.56B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A4.81%3.19%4.07%
P/E Ratio-19.0759.42164.4628.29
Price / Sales4.3941.90626.4724.55
Price / CashN/A65.0847.8225.11
Price / Book2.665.519.464.73
Net Income-$158.06M$379.18M$1.03B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.10%-4.62%-0.04%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-12.60%4.61%9.11%1.36%
1 Year Performance123.29%-8.04%163.81%24.41%

Fastly Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FSLY
Fastly
3.1001 of 5 stars
$18.31
-3.8%
$22.63
+23.6%
+124.1%$2.87B$652.57MN/A1,100
NET
Cloudflare
3.8671 of 5 stars
$193.68
-1.2%
$233.50
+20.6%
+28.4%$69.03B$2.17BN/A5,156
NTNX
Nutanix
4.0108 of 5 stars
$45.16
-1.8%
$60.87
+34.8%
-46.0%$12.20B$2.54B49.097,800
DT
Dynatrace
4.7435 of 5 stars
$40.23
-1.2%
$51.32
+27.6%
-31.2%$12.14B$1.70B46.785,200
CHKP
Check Point Software Technologies
4.4818 of 5 stars
$115.42
+0.4%
$146.50
+26.9%
-47.1%$12.14B$2.73B11.856,825

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FSLY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners