Free Trial

Viant Technology (DSP) Competitors

Viant Technology logo
$12.62 -0.61 (-4.61%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.62 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/14/2026 07:43 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DSP vs. BRZE, AVPT, SPSC, INTA, and AGYS

Should you buy Viant Technology stock or one of its competitors? Viant Technology's main competitors and comparable companies include Braze (BRZE), AvePoint (AVPT), SPS Commerce (SPSC), Intapp (INTA), and Agilysys (AGYS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Viant Technology compare to Braze?

Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) and Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) are both technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

11.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Braze shares are held by institutional investors. 29.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Braze shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Viant Technology had 5 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Viant Technology and 1 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Viant Technology's score of 0.55 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Viant Technology Positive
Braze Positive

Viant Technology has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braze has a beta of 0.91, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Viant Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Braze. Braze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viant Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viant Technology$344.20M2.44$8.35M$0.3140.71
Braze$738.18M4.35-$131.29M-$1.03N/A

Viant Technology has a net margin of 2.24% compared to Braze's net margin of -13.55%. Viant Technology's return on equity of 4.23% beat Braze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viant Technology2.24% 4.23% 2.71%
Braze -13.55%-16.11%-8.86%

Viant Technology presently has a consensus price target of $18.33, indicating a potential upside of 45.27%. Braze has a consensus price target of $38.21, indicating a potential upside of 35.26%. Given Viant Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Viant Technology is more favorable than Braze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viant Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

Viant Technology beats Braze on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viant Technology compare to AvePoint?

AvePoint (NASDAQ:AVPT) and Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

44.5% of AvePoint shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of Viant Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.7% of AvePoint shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.4% of Viant Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AvePoint has a net margin of 15.33% compared to Viant Technology's net margin of 2.24%. AvePoint's return on equity of 15.97% beat Viant Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AvePoint15.33% 15.97% 9.62%
Viant Technology 2.24%4.23%2.71%

AvePoint has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viant Technology has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

AvePoint presently has a consensus target price of $16.41, indicating a potential upside of 17.20%. Viant Technology has a consensus target price of $18.33, indicating a potential upside of 45.27%. Given Viant Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Viant Technology is more favorable than AvePoint.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AvePoint
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Viant Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13

In the previous week, AvePoint had 6 more articles in the media than Viant Technology. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for AvePoint and 6 mentions for Viant Technology. AvePoint's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Viant Technology's score of 0.55 indicating that AvePoint is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AvePoint
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Viant Technology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AvePoint has higher revenue and earnings than Viant Technology. Viant Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AvePoint, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AvePoint$419.50M7.06$34.80M$0.3243.75
Viant Technology$344.20M2.44$8.35M$0.3140.71

Summary

AvePoint beats Viant Technology on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viant Technology compare to SPS Commerce?

SPS Commerce (NASDAQ:SPSC) and Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

SPS Commerce has higher revenue and earnings than Viant Technology. Viant Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SPS Commerce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SPS Commerce$751.51M4.08$93.34M$2.0741.19
Viant Technology$344.20M2.44$8.35M$0.3140.71

SPS Commerce has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viant Technology has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

SPS Commerce has a net margin of 10.10% compared to Viant Technology's net margin of 2.24%. SPS Commerce's return on equity of 13.04% beat Viant Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SPS Commerce10.10% 13.04% 10.83%
Viant Technology 2.24%4.23%2.71%

SPS Commerce currently has a consensus price target of $78.60, indicating a potential downside of 7.82%. Viant Technology has a consensus price target of $18.33, indicating a potential upside of 45.27%. Given Viant Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Viant Technology is more favorable than SPS Commerce.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SPS Commerce
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Viant Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13

In the previous week, Viant Technology had 2 more articles in the media than SPS Commerce. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Viant Technology and 4 mentions for SPS Commerce. SPS Commerce's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Viant Technology's score of 0.55 indicating that SPS Commerce is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SPS Commerce
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Viant Technology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.0% of SPS Commerce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of SPS Commerce shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

SPS Commerce beats Viant Technology on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viant Technology compare to Intapp?

Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) and Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Viant Technology has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intapp has a beta of 0.34, indicating that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Intapp had 4 more articles in the media than Viant Technology. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Intapp and 6 mentions for Viant Technology. Intapp's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Viant Technology's score of 0.55 indicating that Intapp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viant Technology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intapp
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Viant Technology currently has a consensus target price of $18.33, indicating a potential upside of 45.27%. Intapp has a consensus target price of $39.14, indicating a potential downside of 1.03%. Given Viant Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Viant Technology is more favorable than Intapp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viant Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13
Intapp
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

11.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Intapp shares are held by institutional investors. 29.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.9% of Intapp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Viant Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Intapp. Intapp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viant Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viant Technology$344.20M2.44$8.35M$0.3140.71
Intapp$577.80M5.25-$41.31M-$0.52N/A

Viant Technology has a net margin of 2.24% compared to Intapp's net margin of -7.15%. Viant Technology's return on equity of 4.23% beat Intapp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viant Technology2.24% 4.23% 2.71%
Intapp -7.15%-3.30%-1.64%

Summary

Viant Technology beats Intapp on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viant Technology compare to Agilysys?

Agilysys (NASDAQ:AGYS) and Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Agilysys has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viant Technology has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Agilysys has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Viant Technology. Viant Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Agilysys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agilysys$319.31M9.49$38.79M$1.5171.13
Viant Technology$344.20M2.44$8.35M$0.3140.71

Agilysys has a net margin of 12.99% compared to Viant Technology's net margin of 2.24%. Agilysys' return on equity of 11.94% beat Viant Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agilysys12.99% 11.94% 8.20%
Viant Technology 2.24%4.23%2.71%

88.0% of Agilysys shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 8.7% of Agilysys shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.4% of Viant Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Agilysys presently has a consensus price target of $124.60, indicating a potential upside of 16.00%. Viant Technology has a consensus price target of $18.33, indicating a potential upside of 45.27%. Given Viant Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Viant Technology is more favorable than Agilysys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agilysys
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Viant Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13

In the previous week, Viant Technology had 3 more articles in the media than Agilysys. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Viant Technology and 3 mentions for Agilysys. Agilysys' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Viant Technology's score of 0.55 indicating that Agilysys is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agilysys
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Viant Technology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Agilysys beats Viant Technology on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Viant Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DSP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DSP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DSP vs. The Competition

MetricViant TechnologySoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$879.46M$16.92B$31.24B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%19.60%
P/E Ratio40.71116.1764.0719.22
Price / Sales2.441,271.72577.2274.70
Price / Cash20.3546.5448.9552.75
Price / Book2.778.717.725.92
Net Income$8.35M$431.49M$768.63M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-4.10%-2.11%-3.63%-3.85%
1 Month Performance0.16%-2.40%-2.82%-6.37%
1 Year Performance49.53%-1.01%161.87%-6.01%

Viant Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DSP
Viant Technology
4.2963 of 5 stars
$12.62
-4.6%
$18.33
+45.3%
+49.7%$879.46M$344.20M40.71470
BRZE
Braze
3.5824 of 5 stars
$29.06
flat
$38.21
+31.5%
+8.8%$3.30B$834.24MN/A1,988
AVPT
AvePoint
3.4324 of 5 stars
$14.57
-0.4%
$16.41
+12.6%
-3.7%$3.10B$466.15M45.533,443
SPSC
SPS Commerce
2.8054 of 5 stars
$84.60
+0.0%
$77.10
-8.9%
-22.0%$3.05B$772.49M40.872,948
INTA
Intapp
1.9505 of 5 stars
$39.64
+0.1%
$39.14
-1.3%
+5.3%$3.04B$577.81MN/A1,340

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DSP) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners