Free Trial

nCino (NCNO) Competitors

nCino logo
$14.97 +0.36 (+2.46%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$14.98 +0.00 (+0.03%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:16 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NCNO vs. QTWO, YOU, CWAN, DBX, and SAIL

Should you buy nCino stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares nCino with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with nCino include Q2 (QTWO), CLEAR Secure (YOU), Clearwater Analytics (CWAN), Dropbox (DBX), and SailPoint (SAIL). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does nCino compare to Q2?

Q2 (NYSE:QTWO) and nCino (NASDAQ:NCNO) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

Q2 has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nCino has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Q2 has higher revenue and earnings than nCino. Q2 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nCino, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Q2$794.81M3.56$52.01M$1.1240.32
nCino$594.78M2.74$5.18M$0.05299.40

In the previous week, nCino had 2 more articles in the media than Q2. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for nCino and 4 mentions for Q2. nCino's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Q2's score of 0.75 indicating that nCino is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Q2
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nCino
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Q2 has a net margin of 8.99% compared to nCino's net margin of 0.87%. Q2's return on equity of 14.68% beat nCino's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Q28.99% 14.68% 6.83%
nCino 0.87%4.75%3.10%

94.8% of nCino shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Q2 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of nCino shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Q2 presently has a consensus target price of $75.27, indicating a potential upside of 66.70%. nCino has a consensus target price of $25.87, indicating a potential upside of 72.79%. Given nCino's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe nCino is more favorable than Q2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Q2
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
nCino
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

Q2 and nCino tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nCino compare to CLEAR Secure?

CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) and nCino (NASDAQ:NCNO) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

CLEAR Secure has a net margin of 13.01% compared to nCino's net margin of 0.87%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 68.98% beat nCino's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CLEAR Secure13.01% 68.98% 9.74%
nCino 0.87%4.75%3.10%

CLEAR Secure has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nCino has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of nCino shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of nCino shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CLEAR Secure presently has a consensus target price of $60.00, indicating a potential upside of 1.97%. nCino has a consensus target price of $25.87, indicating a potential upside of 72.79%. Given nCino's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe nCino is more favorable than CLEAR Secure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
nCino
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

CLEAR Secure has higher revenue and earnings than nCino. CLEAR Secure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nCino, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CLEAR Secure$900.78M8.71$109.17M$1.2447.45
nCino$594.78M2.74$5.18M$0.05299.40

In the previous week, nCino had 4 more articles in the media than CLEAR Secure. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for nCino and 2 mentions for CLEAR Secure. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat nCino's score of 0.81 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CLEAR Secure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nCino
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats nCino on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nCino compare to Clearwater Analytics?

nCino (NASDAQ:NCNO) and Clearwater Analytics (NYSE:CWAN) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, nCino had 1 more articles in the media than Clearwater Analytics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for nCino and 5 mentions for Clearwater Analytics. Clearwater Analytics' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat nCino's score of 0.81 indicating that Clearwater Analytics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
nCino
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clearwater Analytics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

nCino has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearwater Analytics has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

nCino has a net margin of 0.87% compared to Clearwater Analytics' net margin of -5.88%. nCino's return on equity of 4.75% beat Clearwater Analytics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
nCino0.87% 4.75% 3.10%
Clearwater Analytics -5.88%3.17%2.12%

nCino currently has a consensus target price of $25.87, suggesting a potential upside of 72.79%. Clearwater Analytics has a consensus target price of $26.17, suggesting a potential upside of 7.49%. Given nCino's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe nCino is more favorable than Clearwater Analytics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
nCino
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Clearwater Analytics
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

94.8% of nCino shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.1% of Clearwater Analytics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of nCino shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Clearwater Analytics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

nCino has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Clearwater Analytics. Clearwater Analytics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nCino, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
nCino$594.78M2.74$5.18M$0.05299.40
Clearwater Analytics$731.37M9.94-$38.81M-$0.18N/A

Summary

nCino beats Clearwater Analytics on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nCino compare to Dropbox?

nCino (NASDAQ:NCNO) and Dropbox (NASDAQ:DBX) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Dropbox had 5 more articles in the media than nCino. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Dropbox and 6 mentions for nCino. nCino's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Dropbox's score of 0.70 indicating that nCino is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
nCino
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dropbox
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

nCino has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dropbox has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

nCino presently has a consensus price target of $25.87, suggesting a potential upside of 72.79%. Dropbox has a consensus price target of $27.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.67%. Given nCino's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe nCino is more favorable than Dropbox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
nCino
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Dropbox
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

Dropbox has a net margin of 18.71% compared to nCino's net margin of 0.87%. nCino's return on equity of 4.75% beat Dropbox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
nCino0.87% 4.75% 3.10%
Dropbox 18.71%-30.01%17.41%

Dropbox has higher revenue and earnings than nCino. Dropbox is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nCino, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
nCino$594.78M2.74$5.18M$0.05299.40
Dropbox$2.52B2.48$508.40M$1.8314.66

94.8% of nCino shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of Dropbox shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of nCino shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 35.5% of Dropbox shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

nCino beats Dropbox on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nCino compare to SailPoint?

nCino (NASDAQ:NCNO) and SailPoint (NASDAQ:SAIL) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and profitability.

nCino has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SailPoint has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

nCino has a net margin of 0.87% compared to SailPoint's net margin of -25.20%. nCino's return on equity of 4.75% beat SailPoint's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
nCino0.87% 4.75% 3.10%
SailPoint -25.20%1.95%1.77%

nCino presently has a consensus price target of $25.87, suggesting a potential upside of 72.79%. SailPoint has a consensus price target of $21.25, suggesting a potential upside of 57.39%. Given nCino's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe nCino is more favorable than SailPoint.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
nCino
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
SailPoint
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

nCino has higher revenue and earnings than SailPoint. SailPoint is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nCino, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
nCino$594.78M2.74$5.18M$0.05299.40
SailPoint$495.41M15.46-$270.05M-$0.56N/A

In the previous week, SailPoint had 5 more articles in the media than nCino. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for SailPoint and 6 mentions for nCino. nCino's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat SailPoint's score of 0.75 indicating that nCino is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
nCino
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SailPoint
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

94.8% of nCino shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of nCino shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of SailPoint shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

nCino beats SailPoint on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get nCino News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NCNO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NCNO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NCNO vs. The Competition

MetricnCinoINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.59B$16.50B$39.52B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A4.90%3.21%5.25%
P/E Ratio299.4060.99167.6725.24
Price / Sales2.7438.44633.7182.47
Price / Cash15.7564.5348.7056.04
Price / Book1.638.7810.256.90
Net Income$5.18M$379.18M$1.03B$334.66M
7 Day Performance-15.66%-4.30%-1.50%0.13%
1 Month Performance-18.11%-0.35%5.40%1.11%
1 Year Performance-39.15%-9.60%161.29%30.62%

nCino Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NCNO
nCino
4.0315 of 5 stars
$14.97
+2.5%
$25.87
+72.8%
-38.8%$1.59B$594.78M299.401,684
QTWO
Q2
4.6289 of 5 stars
$47.28
-5.7%
$75.27
+59.2%
-50.0%$3.14B$794.81M42.212,549
YOU
CLEAR Secure
3.9239 of 5 stars
$56.80
0.0%
$60.00
+5.6%
+138.7%$7.57B$942.41M45.813,301
CWAN
Clearwater Analytics
1.9022 of 5 stars
$24.39
+0.1%
$26.17
+7.3%
+1.6%$7.19B$825.73MN/A3,000
DBX
Dropbox
3.0837 of 5 stars
$26.49
-8.3%
$27.00
+1.9%
-9.0%$6.97B$2.52B14.482,113

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NCNO) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners